fakkiintua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

fakkiintua

  1. (intransitive) To overspecialize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fakkiintua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fakkiinnun en fakkiinnu 1st sing. olen fakkiintunut en ole fakkiintunut
2nd sing. fakkiinnut et fakkiinnu 2nd sing. olet fakkiintunut et ole fakkiintunut
3rd sing. fakkiintuu ei fakkiinnu 3rd sing. on fakkiintunut ei ole fakkiintunut
1st plur. fakkiinnumme emme fakkiinnu 1st plur. olemme fakkiintuneet emme ole fakkiintuneet
2nd plur. fakkiinnutte ette fakkiinnu 2nd plur. olette fakkiintuneet ette ole fakkiintuneet
3rd plur. fakkiintuvat eivät fakkiinnu 3rd plur. ovat fakkiintuneet eivät ole fakkiintuneet
passive fakkiinnutaan ei fakkiinnuta passive on fakkiinnuttu ei ole fakkiinnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fakkiinnuin en fakkiintunut 1st sing. olin fakkiintunut en ollut fakkiintunut
2nd sing. fakkiinnuit et fakkiintunut 2nd sing. olit fakkiintunut et ollut fakkiintunut
3rd sing. fakkiintui ei fakkiintunut 3rd sing. oli fakkiintunut ei ollut fakkiintunut
1st plur. fakkiinnuimme emme fakkiintuneet 1st plur. olimme fakkiintuneet emme olleet fakkiintuneet
2nd plur. fakkiinnuitte ette fakkiintuneet 2nd plur. olitte fakkiintuneet ette olleet fakkiintuneet
3rd plur. fakkiintuivat eivät fakkiintuneet 3rd plur. olivat fakkiintuneet eivät olleet fakkiintuneet
passive fakkiinnuttiin ei fakkiinnuttu passive oli fakkiinnuttu ei ollut fakkiinnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fakkiintuisin en fakkiintuisi 1st sing. olisin fakkiintunut en olisi fakkiintunut
2nd sing. fakkiintuisit et fakkiintuisi 2nd sing. olisit fakkiintunut et olisi fakkiintunut
3rd sing. fakkiintuisi ei fakkiintuisi 3rd sing. olisi fakkiintunut ei olisi fakkiintunut
1st plur. fakkiintuisimme emme fakkiintuisi 1st plur. olisimme fakkiintuneet emme olisi fakkiintuneet
2nd plur. fakkiintuisitte ette fakkiintuisi 2nd plur. olisitte fakkiintuneet ette olisi fakkiintuneet
3rd plur. fakkiintuisivat eivät fakkiintuisi 3rd plur. olisivat fakkiintuneet eivät olisi fakkiintuneet
passive fakkiinnuttaisiin ei fakkiinnuttaisi passive olisi fakkiinnuttu ei olisi fakkiinnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fakkiinnu älä fakkiinnu 2nd sing. ole fakkiintunut älä ole fakkiintunut
3rd sing. fakkiintukoon älköön fakkiintuko 3rd sing. olkoon fakkiintunut älköön olko fakkiintunut
1st plur. fakkiintukaamme älkäämme fakkiintuko 1st plur. olkaamme fakkiintuneet älkäämme olko fakkiintuneet
2nd plur. fakkiintukaa älkää fakkiintuko 2nd plur. olkaa fakkiintuneet älkää olko fakkiintuneet
3rd plur. fakkiintukoot älkööt fakkiintuko 3rd plur. olkoot fakkiintuneet älkööt olko fakkiintuneet
passive fakkiinnuttakoon älköön fakkiinnuttako passive olkoon fakkiinnuttu älköön olko fakkiinnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fakkiintunen en fakkiintune 1st sing. lienen fakkiintunut en liene fakkiintunut
2nd sing. fakkiintunet et fakkiintune 2nd sing. lienet fakkiintunut et liene fakkiintunut
3rd sing. fakkiintunee ei fakkiintune 3rd sing. lienee fakkiintunut ei liene fakkiintunut
1st plur. fakkiintunemme emme fakkiintune 1st plur. lienemme fakkiintuneet emme liene fakkiintuneet
2nd plur. fakkiintunette ette fakkiintune 2nd plur. lienette fakkiintuneet ette liene fakkiintuneet
3rd plur. fakkiintunevat eivät fakkiintune 3rd plur. lienevät fakkiintuneet eivät liene fakkiintuneet
passive fakkiinnuttaneen ei fakkiinnuttane passive lienee fakkiinnuttu ei liene fakkiinnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fakkiintua present fakkiintuva fakkiinnuttava
long 1st2 fakkiintuakseen past fakkiintunut fakkiinnuttu
2nd inessive1 fakkiintuessa fakkiinnuttaessa agent1, 3 fakkiintuma
instructive fakkiintuen negative fakkiintumaton
3rd inessive fakkiintumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fakkiintumasta
illative fakkiintumaan
adessive fakkiintumalla
abessive fakkiintumatta
instructive fakkiintuman fakkiinnuttaman
4th nominative fakkiintuminen
partitive fakkiintumista
5th2 fakkiintumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]