fakkiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Germanic origin, compare German Fachmann (specialist).

Verb[edit]

fakkiutua

  1. (intransitive) To overspecialize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fakkiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fakkiudun en fakkiudu 1st sing. olen fakkiutunut en ole fakkiutunut
2nd sing. fakkiudut et fakkiudu 2nd sing. olet fakkiutunut et ole fakkiutunut
3rd sing. fakkiutuu ei fakkiudu 3rd sing. on fakkiutunut ei ole fakkiutunut
1st plur. fakkiudumme emme fakkiudu 1st plur. olemme fakkiutuneet emme ole fakkiutuneet
2nd plur. fakkiudutte ette fakkiudu 2nd plur. olette fakkiutuneet ette ole fakkiutuneet
3rd plur. fakkiutuvat eivät fakkiudu 3rd plur. ovat fakkiutuneet eivät ole fakkiutuneet
passive fakkiudutaan ei fakkiuduta passive on fakkiuduttu ei ole fakkiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fakkiuduin en fakkiutunut 1st sing. olin fakkiutunut en ollut fakkiutunut
2nd sing. fakkiuduit et fakkiutunut 2nd sing. olit fakkiutunut et ollut fakkiutunut
3rd sing. fakkiutui ei fakkiutunut 3rd sing. oli fakkiutunut ei ollut fakkiutunut
1st plur. fakkiuduimme emme fakkiutuneet 1st plur. olimme fakkiutuneet emme olleet fakkiutuneet
2nd plur. fakkiuduitte ette fakkiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte fakkiutuneet ette olleet fakkiutuneet
3rd plur. fakkiutuivat eivät fakkiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat fakkiutuneet eivät olleet fakkiutuneet
passive fakkiuduttiin ei fakkiuduttu passive oli fakkiuduttu ei ollut fakkiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fakkiutuisin en fakkiutuisi 1st sing. olisin fakkiutunut en olisi fakkiutunut
2nd sing. fakkiutuisit et fakkiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit fakkiutunut et olisi fakkiutunut
3rd sing. fakkiutuisi ei fakkiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi fakkiutunut ei olisi fakkiutunut
1st plur. fakkiutuisimme emme fakkiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme fakkiutuneet emme olisi fakkiutuneet
2nd plur. fakkiutuisitte ette fakkiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte fakkiutuneet ette olisi fakkiutuneet
3rd plur. fakkiutuisivat eivät fakkiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat fakkiutuneet eivät olisi fakkiutuneet
passive fakkiuduttaisiin ei fakkiuduttaisi passive olisi fakkiuduttu ei olisi fakkiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fakkiudu älä fakkiudu 2nd sing. ole fakkiutunut älä ole fakkiutunut
3rd sing. fakkiutukoon älköön fakkiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon fakkiutunut älköön olko fakkiutunut
1st plur. fakkiutukaamme älkäämme fakkiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme fakkiutuneet älkäämme olko fakkiutuneet
2nd plur. fakkiutukaa älkää fakkiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa fakkiutuneet älkää olko fakkiutuneet
3rd plur. fakkiutukoot älkööt fakkiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot fakkiutuneet älkööt olko fakkiutuneet
passive fakkiuduttakoon älköön fakkiuduttako passive olkoon fakkiuduttu älköön olko fakkiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fakkiutunen en fakkiutune 1st sing. lienen fakkiutunut en liene fakkiutunut
2nd sing. fakkiutunet et fakkiutune 2nd sing. lienet fakkiutunut et liene fakkiutunut
3rd sing. fakkiutunee ei fakkiutune 3rd sing. lienee fakkiutunut ei liene fakkiutunut
1st plur. fakkiutunemme emme fakkiutune 1st plur. lienemme fakkiutuneet emme liene fakkiutuneet
2nd plur. fakkiutunette ette fakkiutune 2nd plur. lienette fakkiutuneet ette liene fakkiutuneet
3rd plur. fakkiutunevat eivät fakkiutune 3rd plur. lienevät fakkiutuneet eivät liene fakkiutuneet
passive fakkiuduttaneen ei fakkiuduttane passive lienee fakkiuduttu ei liene fakkiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fakkiutua present fakkiutuva fakkiuduttava
long 1st2 fakkiutuakseen past fakkiutunut fakkiuduttu
2nd inessive1 fakkiutuessa fakkiuduttaessa agent1, 3 fakkiutuma
instructive fakkiutuen negative fakkiutumaton
3rd inessive fakkiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fakkiutumasta
illative fakkiutumaan
adessive fakkiutumalla
abessive fakkiutumatta
instructive fakkiutuman fakkiuduttaman
4th nominative fakkiutuminen
partitive fakkiutumista
5th2 fakkiutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]