fiksoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

fiksoitua

  1. (intransitive) To fixate (to attend to something to the exclusion of all others).
  2. (psychology) To fixate (to attach oneself to a person or thing in a pathological or neurotic manner).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fiksoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fiksoidun en fiksoiduˣ 1st sing. olen fiksoitunut en oleˣ fiksoitunut
2nd sing. fiksoidut et fiksoiduˣ 2nd sing. olet fiksoitunut et oleˣ fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoituu ei fiksoiduˣ 3rd sing. on fiksoitunut ei oleˣ fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoidumme emme fiksoiduˣ 1st plur. olemme fiksoituneet emme oleˣ fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoidutte ette fiksoiduˣ 2nd plur. olette fiksoituneet ette oleˣ fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoituvat eivät fiksoiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat fiksoituneet eivät oleˣ fiksoituneet
passive fiksoidutaan ei fiksoidutaˣ passive on fiksoiduttu ei oleˣ fiksoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fiksoiduin en fiksoitunut 1st sing. olin fiksoitunut en ollut fiksoitunut
2nd sing. fiksoiduit et fiksoitunut 2nd sing. olit fiksoitunut et ollut fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoitui ei fiksoitunut 3rd sing. oli fiksoitunut ei ollut fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoiduimme emme fiksoituneet 1st plur. olimme fiksoituneet emme olleet fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoiduitte ette fiksoituneet 2nd plur. olitte fiksoituneet ette olleet fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoituivat eivät fiksoituneet 3rd plur. olivat fiksoituneet eivät olleet fiksoituneet
passive fiksoiduttiin ei fiksoiduttu passive oli fiksoiduttu ei ollut fiksoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fiksoituisin en fiksoituisi 1st sing. olisin fiksoitunut en olisi fiksoitunut
2nd sing. fiksoituisit et fiksoituisi 2nd sing. olisit fiksoitunut et olisi fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoituisi ei fiksoituisi 3rd sing. olisi fiksoitunut ei olisi fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoituisimme emme fiksoituisi 1st plur. olisimme fiksoituneet emme olisi fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoituisitte ette fiksoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte fiksoituneet ette olisi fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoituisivat eivät fiksoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat fiksoituneet eivät olisi fiksoituneet
passive fiksoiduttaisiin ei fiksoiduttaisi passive olisi fiksoiduttu ei olisi fiksoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fiksoiduˣ älä fiksoiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ fiksoitunut älä oleˣ fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoitukoon älköön fiksoitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon fiksoitunut älköön olkoˣ fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoitukaamme älkäämme fiksoitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme fiksoituneet älkäämme olkoˣ fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoitukaa älkää fiksoitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa fiksoituneet älkää olkoˣ fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoitukoot älkööt fiksoitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot fiksoituneet älkööt olkoˣ fiksoituneet
passive fiksoiduttakoon älköön fiksoiduttakoˣ passive olkoon fiksoiduttu älköön olkoˣ fiksoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fiksoitunen en fiksoituneˣ 1st sing. lienen fiksoitunut en lieneˣ fiksoitunut
2nd sing. fiksoitunet et fiksoituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet fiksoitunut et lieneˣ fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoitunee ei fiksoituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee fiksoitunut ei lieneˣ fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoitunemme emme fiksoituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme fiksoituneet emme lieneˣ fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoitunette ette fiksoituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette fiksoituneet ette lieneˣ fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoitunevat eivät fiksoituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät fiksoituneet eivät lieneˣ fiksoituneet
passive fiksoiduttaneen ei fiksoiduttaneˣ passive lienee fiksoiduttu ei lieneˣ fiksoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fiksoituaˣ present fiksoituva fiksoiduttava
long 1st2 fiksoituakseen past fiksoitunut fiksoiduttu
2nd inessive1 fiksoituessa fiksoiduttaessa agent1, 3 fiksoituma
instructive fiksoituen negative fiksoitumaton
3rd inessive fiksoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fiksoitumasta
illative fiksoitumaan
adessive fiksoitumalla
abessive fiksoitumatta
instructive fiksoituman fiksoiduttaman
4th nominative fiksoituminen
partitive fiksoitumista
5th2 fiksoitumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to attend something to the exclusion of all others): keskittyä
  • (to attach oneself to a person or thing): takertua

Verb[edit]

fiksoitua

  1. Past passive participle of fiksoida in partitive singular.