fiksoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From fiksoida +‎ -tua.

Verb[edit]

fiksoitua

  1. (intransitive) To fixate (to attend to something to the exclusion of all others).
  2. (psychology) To fixate (to attach oneself to a person or thing in a pathological or neurotic manner).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of fiksoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fiksoidun en fiksoidu 1st sing. olen fiksoitunut en ole fiksoitunut
2nd sing. fiksoidut et fiksoidu 2nd sing. olet fiksoitunut et ole fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoituu ei fiksoidu 3rd sing. on fiksoitunut ei ole fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoidumme emme fiksoidu 1st plur. olemme fiksoituneet emme ole fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoidutte ette fiksoidu 2nd plur. olette fiksoituneet ette ole fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoituvat eivät fiksoidu 3rd plur. ovat fiksoituneet eivät ole fiksoituneet
passive fiksoidutaan ei fiksoiduta passive on fiksoiduttu ei ole fiksoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fiksoiduin en fiksoitunut 1st sing. olin fiksoitunut en ollut fiksoitunut
2nd sing. fiksoiduit et fiksoitunut 2nd sing. olit fiksoitunut et ollut fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoitui ei fiksoitunut 3rd sing. oli fiksoitunut ei ollut fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoiduimme emme fiksoituneet 1st plur. olimme fiksoituneet emme olleet fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoiduitte ette fiksoituneet 2nd plur. olitte fiksoituneet ette olleet fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoituivat eivät fiksoituneet 3rd plur. olivat fiksoituneet eivät olleet fiksoituneet
passive fiksoiduttiin ei fiksoiduttu passive oli fiksoiduttu ei ollut fiksoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fiksoituisin en fiksoituisi 1st sing. olisin fiksoitunut en olisi fiksoitunut
2nd sing. fiksoituisit et fiksoituisi 2nd sing. olisit fiksoitunut et olisi fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoituisi ei fiksoituisi 3rd sing. olisi fiksoitunut ei olisi fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoituisimme emme fiksoituisi 1st plur. olisimme fiksoituneet emme olisi fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoituisitte ette fiksoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte fiksoituneet ette olisi fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoituisivat eivät fiksoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat fiksoituneet eivät olisi fiksoituneet
passive fiksoiduttaisiin ei fiksoiduttaisi passive olisi fiksoiduttu ei olisi fiksoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fiksoidu älä fiksoidu 2nd sing. ole fiksoitunut älä ole fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoitukoon älköön fiksoituko 3rd sing. olkoon fiksoitunut älköön olko fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoitukaamme älkäämme fiksoituko 1st plur. olkaamme fiksoituneet älkäämme olko fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoitukaa älkää fiksoituko 2nd plur. olkaa fiksoituneet älkää olko fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoitukoot älkööt fiksoituko 3rd plur. olkoot fiksoituneet älkööt olko fiksoituneet
passive fiksoiduttakoon älköön fiksoiduttako passive olkoon fiksoiduttu älköön olko fiksoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fiksoitunen en fiksoitune 1st sing. lienen fiksoitunut en liene fiksoitunut
2nd sing. fiksoitunet et fiksoitune 2nd sing. lienet fiksoitunut et liene fiksoitunut
3rd sing. fiksoitunee ei fiksoitune 3rd sing. lienee fiksoitunut ei liene fiksoitunut
1st plur. fiksoitunemme emme fiksoitune 1st plur. lienemme fiksoituneet emme liene fiksoituneet
2nd plur. fiksoitunette ette fiksoitune 2nd plur. lienette fiksoituneet ette liene fiksoituneet
3rd plur. fiksoitunevat eivät fiksoitune 3rd plur. lienevät fiksoituneet eivät liene fiksoituneet
passive fiksoiduttaneen ei fiksoiduttane passive lienee fiksoiduttu ei liene fiksoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fiksoitua present fiksoituva fiksoiduttava
long 1st2 fiksoituakseen past fiksoitunut fiksoiduttu
2nd inessive1 fiksoituessa fiksoiduttaessa agent1, 3 fiksoituma
instructive fiksoituen negative fiksoitumaton
3rd inessive fiksoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fiksoitumasta
illative fiksoitumaan
adessive fiksoitumalla
abessive fiksoitumatta
instructive fiksoituman fiksoiduttaman
4th nominative fiksoituminen
partitive fiksoitumista
5th2 fiksoitumaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]
  • (to attend something to the exclusion of all others): keskittyä
  • (to attach oneself to a person or thing): takertua

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

fiksoitua

  1. Past passive participle of fiksoida in partitive singular.