formatoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: for‧ma‧toi‧da

Verb[edit]

formatoida

  1. (transitive, computing) to format.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of formatoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. formatoin en formatoi 1st sing. olen formatoinut en ole formatoinut
2nd sing. formatoit et formatoi 2nd sing. olet formatoinut et ole formatoinut
3rd sing. formatoi ei formatoi 3rd sing. on formatoinut ei ole formatoinut
1st plur. formatoimme emme formatoi 1st plur. olemme formatoineet emme ole formatoineet
2nd plur. formatoitte ette formatoi 2nd plur. olette formatoineet ette ole formatoineet
3rd plur. formatoivat eivät formatoi 3rd plur. ovat formatoineet eivät ole formatoineet
passive formatoidaan ei formatoida passive on formatoitu ei ole formatoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. formatoin en formatoinut 1st sing. olin formatoinut en ollut formatoinut
2nd sing. formatoit et formatoinut 2nd sing. olit formatoinut et ollut formatoinut
3rd sing. formatoi ei formatoinut 3rd sing. oli formatoinut ei ollut formatoinut
1st plur. formatoimme emme formatoineet 1st plur. olimme formatoineet emme olleet formatoineet
2nd plur. formatoitte ette formatoineet 2nd plur. olitte formatoineet ette olleet formatoineet
3rd plur. formatoivat eivät formatoineet 3rd plur. olivat formatoineet eivät olleet formatoineet
passive formatoitiin ei formatoitu passive oli formatoitu ei ollut formatoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. formatoisin en formatoisi 1st sing. olisin formatoinut en olisi formatoinut
2nd sing. formatoisit et formatoisi 2nd sing. olisit formatoinut et olisi formatoinut
3rd sing. formatoisi ei formatoisi 3rd sing. olisi formatoinut ei olisi formatoinut
1st plur. formatoisimme emme formatoisi 1st plur. olisimme formatoineet emme olisi formatoineet
2nd plur. formatoisitte ette formatoisi 2nd plur. olisitte formatoineet ette olisi formatoineet
3rd plur. formatoisivat eivät formatoisi 3rd plur. olisivat formatoineet eivät olisi formatoineet
passive formatoitaisiin ei formatoitaisi passive olisi formatoitu ei olisi formatoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. formatoi älä formatoi 2nd sing. ole formatoinut älä ole formatoinut
3rd sing. formatoikoon älköön formatoiko 3rd sing. olkoon formatoinut älköön olko formatoinut
1st plur. formatoikaamme älkäämme formatoiko 1st plur. olkaamme formatoineet älkäämme olko formatoineet
2nd plur. formatoikaa älkää formatoiko 2nd plur. olkaa formatoineet älkää olko formatoineet
3rd plur. formatoikoot älkööt formatoiko 3rd plur. olkoot formatoineet älkööt olko formatoineet
passive formatoitakoon älköön formatoitako passive olkoon formatoitu älköön olko formatoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. formatoinen en formatoine 1st sing. lienen formatoinut en liene formatoinut
2nd sing. formatoinet et formatoine 2nd sing. lienet formatoinut et liene formatoinut
3rd sing. formatoinee ei formatoine 3rd sing. lienee formatoinut ei liene formatoinut
1st plur. formatoinemme emme formatoine 1st plur. lienemme formatoineet emme liene formatoineet
2nd plur. formatoinette ette formatoine 2nd plur. lienette formatoineet ette liene formatoineet
3rd plur. formatoinevat eivät formatoine 3rd plur. lienevät formatoineet eivät liene formatoineet
passive formatoitaneen ei formatoitane passive lienee formatoitu ei liene formatoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st formatoida present formatoiva formatoitava
long 1st2 formatoidakseen past formatoinut formatoitu
2nd inessive1 formatoidessa formatoitaessa agent1, 3 formatoima
instructive formatoiden negative formatoimaton
3rd inessive formatoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative formatoimasta
illative formatoimaan
adessive formatoimalla
abessive formatoimatta
instructive formatoiman formatoitaman
4th nominative formatoiminen
partitive formatoimista
5th2 formatoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]