frankeerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

frankeerata

  1. to frank (to place a frank on an envelope using a postage meter)
  2. (rare) to stamp, frank (to place a stamp on an envelope)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of frankeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frankeeraan en frankeeraaˣ 1st sing. olen frankeerannut en oleˣ frankeerannut
2nd sing. frankeeraat et frankeeraaˣ 2nd sing. olet frankeerannut et oleˣ frankeerannut
3rd sing. frankeeraa ei frankeeraaˣ 3rd sing. on frankeerannut ei oleˣ frankeerannut
1st plur. frankeeraamme emme frankeeraaˣ 1st plur. olemme frankeeranneet emme oleˣ frankeeranneet
2nd plur. frankeeraatte ette frankeeraaˣ 2nd plur. olette frankeeranneet ette oleˣ frankeeranneet
3rd plur. frankeeraavat eivät frankeeraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat frankeeranneet eivät oleˣ frankeeranneet
passive frankeerataan ei frankeerataˣ passive on frankeerattu ei oleˣ frankeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frankeerasin en frankeerannut 1st sing. olin frankeerannut en ollut frankeerannut
2nd sing. frankeerasit et frankeerannut 2nd sing. olit frankeerannut et ollut frankeerannut
3rd sing. frankeerasi ei frankeerannut 3rd sing. oli frankeerannut ei ollut frankeerannut
1st plur. frankeerasimme emme frankeeranneet 1st plur. olimme frankeeranneet emme olleet frankeeranneet
2nd plur. frankeerasitte ette frankeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte frankeeranneet ette olleet frankeeranneet
3rd plur. frankeerasivat eivät frankeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat frankeeranneet eivät olleet frankeeranneet
passive frankeerattiin ei frankeerattu passive oli frankeerattu ei ollut frankeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frankeeraisin en frankeeraisi 1st sing. olisin frankeerannut en olisi frankeerannut
2nd sing. frankeeraisit et frankeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit frankeerannut et olisi frankeerannut
3rd sing. frankeeraisi ei frankeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi frankeerannut ei olisi frankeerannut
1st plur. frankeeraisimme emme frankeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme frankeeranneet emme olisi frankeeranneet
2nd plur. frankeeraisitte ette frankeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte frankeeranneet ette olisi frankeeranneet
3rd plur. frankeeraisivat eivät frankeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat frankeeranneet eivät olisi frankeeranneet
passive frankeerattaisiin ei frankeerattaisi passive olisi frankeerattu ei olisi frankeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. frankeeraaˣ älä frankeeraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ frankeerannut älä oleˣ frankeerannut
3rd sing. frankeeratkoon älköön frankeeratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon frankeerannut älköön olkoˣ frankeerannut
1st plur. frankeeratkaamme älkäämme frankeeratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme frankeeranneet älkäämme olkoˣ frankeeranneet
2nd plur. frankeeratkaa älkää frankeeratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa frankeeranneet älkää olkoˣ frankeeranneet
3rd plur. frankeeratkoot älkööt frankeeratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot frankeeranneet älkööt olkoˣ frankeeranneet
passive frankeerattakoon älköön frankeerattakoˣ passive olkoon frankeerattu älköön olkoˣ frankeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frankeerannen en frankeeranneˣ 1st sing. lienen frankeerannut en lieneˣ frankeerannut
2nd sing. frankeerannet et frankeeranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet frankeerannut et lieneˣ frankeerannut
3rd sing. frankeerannee ei frankeeranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee frankeerannut ei lieneˣ frankeerannut
1st plur. frankeerannemme emme frankeeranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme frankeeranneet emme lieneˣ frankeeranneet
2nd plur. frankeerannette ette frankeeranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette frankeeranneet ette lieneˣ frankeeranneet
3rd plur. frankeerannevat eivät frankeeranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät frankeeranneet eivät lieneˣ frankeeranneet
passive frankeerattaneen ei frankeerattaneˣ passive lienee frankeerattu ei lieneˣ frankeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st frankeerataˣ present frankeeraava frankeerattava
long 1st2 frankeeratakseen past frankeerannut frankeerattu
2nd inessive1 frankeeratessa frankeerattaessa agent1, 3 frankeeraama
instructive frankeeraten negative frankeeraamaton
3rd inessive frankeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative frankeeraamasta
illative frankeeraamaan
adessive frankeeraamalla
abessive frankeeraamatta
instructive frankeeraaman frankeerattaman
4th nominative frankeeraaminen
partitive frankeeraamista
5th2 frankeeraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Synonyms[edit]