Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, psychology) To frustrate.


Inflection of frustroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroin en frustroi 1st sing. olen frustroinut en ole frustroinut
2nd sing. frustroit et frustroi 2nd sing. olet frustroinut et ole frustroinut
3rd sing. frustroi ei frustroi 3rd sing. on frustroinut ei ole frustroinut
1st plur. frustroimme emme frustroi 1st plur. olemme frustroineet emme ole frustroineet
2nd plur. frustroitte ette frustroi 2nd plur. olette frustroineet ette ole frustroineet
3rd plur. frustroivat eivät frustroi 3rd plur. ovat frustroineet eivät ole frustroineet
passive frustroidaan ei frustroida passive on frustroitu ei ole frustroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroin en frustroinut 1st sing. olin frustroinut en ollut frustroinut
2nd sing. frustroit et frustroinut 2nd sing. olit frustroinut et ollut frustroinut
3rd sing. frustroi ei frustroinut 3rd sing. oli frustroinut ei ollut frustroinut
1st plur. frustroimme emme frustroineet 1st plur. olimme frustroineet emme olleet frustroineet
2nd plur. frustroitte ette frustroineet 2nd plur. olitte frustroineet ette olleet frustroineet
3rd plur. frustroivat eivät frustroineet 3rd plur. olivat frustroineet eivät olleet frustroineet
passive frustroitiin ei frustroitu passive oli frustroitu ei ollut frustroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroisin en frustroisi 1st sing. olisin frustroinut en olisi frustroinut
2nd sing. frustroisit et frustroisi 2nd sing. olisit frustroinut et olisi frustroinut
3rd sing. frustroisi ei frustroisi 3rd sing. olisi frustroinut ei olisi frustroinut
1st plur. frustroisimme emme frustroisi 1st plur. olisimme frustroineet emme olisi frustroineet
2nd plur. frustroisitte ette frustroisi 2nd plur. olisitte frustroineet ette olisi frustroineet
3rd plur. frustroisivat eivät frustroisi 3rd plur. olisivat frustroineet eivät olisi frustroineet
passive frustroitaisiin ei frustroitaisi passive olisi frustroitu ei olisi frustroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. frustroi älä frustroi 2nd sing. ole frustroinut älä ole frustroinut
3rd sing. frustroikoon älköön frustroiko 3rd sing. olkoon frustroinut älköön olko frustroinut
1st plur. frustroikaamme älkäämme frustroiko 1st plur. olkaamme frustroineet älkäämme olko frustroineet
2nd plur. frustroikaa älkää frustroiko 2nd plur. olkaa frustroineet älkää olko frustroineet
3rd plur. frustroikoot älkööt frustroiko 3rd plur. olkoot frustroineet älkööt olko frustroineet
passive frustroitakoon älköön frustroitako passive olkoon frustroitu älköön olko frustroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroinen en frustroine 1st sing. lienen frustroinut en liene frustroinut
2nd sing. frustroinet et frustroine 2nd sing. lienet frustroinut et liene frustroinut
3rd sing. frustroinee ei frustroine 3rd sing. lienee frustroinut ei liene frustroinut
1st plur. frustroinemme emme frustroine 1st plur. lienemme frustroineet emme liene frustroineet
2nd plur. frustroinette ette frustroine 2nd plur. lienette frustroineet ette liene frustroineet
3rd plur. frustroinevat eivät frustroine 3rd plur. lienevät frustroineet eivät liene frustroineet
passive frustroitaneen ei frustroitane passive lienee frustroitu ei liene frustroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st frustroida present frustroiva frustroitava
long 1st2 frustroidakseen past frustroinut frustroitu
2nd inessive1 frustroidessa frustroitaessa agent1, 3 frustroima
instructive frustroiden negative frustroimaton
3rd inessive frustroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative frustroimasta
illative frustroimaan
adessive frustroimalla
abessive frustroimatta
instructive frustroiman frustroitaman
4th nominative frustroiminen
partitive frustroimista
5th2 frustroimaisillaan