frustroitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

frustroitua

  1. (intransitive, psychology) To get frustrated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of frustroitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroidun en frustroiduˣ 1st sing. olen frustroitunut en oleˣ frustroitunut
2nd sing. frustroidut et frustroiduˣ 2nd sing. olet frustroitunut et oleˣ frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroituu ei frustroiduˣ 3rd sing. on frustroitunut ei oleˣ frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroidumme emme frustroiduˣ 1st plur. olemme frustroituneet emme oleˣ frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroidutte ette frustroiduˣ 2nd plur. olette frustroituneet ette oleˣ frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroituvat eivät frustroiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat frustroituneet eivät oleˣ frustroituneet
passive frustroidutaan ei frustroidutaˣ passive on frustroiduttu ei oleˣ frustroiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroiduin en frustroitunut 1st sing. olin frustroitunut en ollut frustroitunut
2nd sing. frustroiduit et frustroitunut 2nd sing. olit frustroitunut et ollut frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroitui ei frustroitunut 3rd sing. oli frustroitunut ei ollut frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroiduimme emme frustroituneet 1st plur. olimme frustroituneet emme olleet frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroiduitte ette frustroituneet 2nd plur. olitte frustroituneet ette olleet frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroituivat eivät frustroituneet 3rd plur. olivat frustroituneet eivät olleet frustroituneet
passive frustroiduttiin ei frustroiduttu passive oli frustroiduttu ei ollut frustroiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroituisin en frustroituisi 1st sing. olisin frustroitunut en olisi frustroitunut
2nd sing. frustroituisit et frustroituisi 2nd sing. olisit frustroitunut et olisi frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroituisi ei frustroituisi 3rd sing. olisi frustroitunut ei olisi frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroituisimme emme frustroituisi 1st plur. olisimme frustroituneet emme olisi frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroituisitte ette frustroituisi 2nd plur. olisitte frustroituneet ette olisi frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroituisivat eivät frustroituisi 3rd plur. olisivat frustroituneet eivät olisi frustroituneet
passive frustroiduttaisiin ei frustroiduttaisi passive olisi frustroiduttu ei olisi frustroiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. frustroiduˣ älä frustroiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ frustroitunut älä oleˣ frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroitukoon älköön frustroitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon frustroitunut älköön olkoˣ frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroitukaamme älkäämme frustroitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme frustroituneet älkäämme olkoˣ frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroitukaa älkää frustroitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa frustroituneet älkää olkoˣ frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroitukoot älkööt frustroitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot frustroituneet älkööt olkoˣ frustroituneet
passive frustroiduttakoon älköön frustroiduttakoˣ passive olkoon frustroiduttu älköön olkoˣ frustroiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroitunen en frustroituneˣ 1st sing. lienen frustroitunut en lieneˣ frustroitunut
2nd sing. frustroitunet et frustroituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet frustroitunut et lieneˣ frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroitunee ei frustroituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee frustroitunut ei lieneˣ frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroitunemme emme frustroituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme frustroituneet emme lieneˣ frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroitunette ette frustroituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette frustroituneet ette lieneˣ frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroitunevat eivät frustroituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät frustroituneet eivät lieneˣ frustroituneet
passive frustroiduttaneen ei frustroiduttaneˣ passive lienee frustroiduttu ei lieneˣ frustroiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st frustroituaˣ present frustroituva frustroiduttava
long 1st2 frustroituakseen past frustroitunut frustroiduttu
2nd inessive1 frustroituessa frustroiduttaessa agent1, 3 frustroituma
instructive frustroituen negative frustroitumaton
3rd inessive frustroitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative frustroitumasta
illative frustroitumaan
adessive frustroitumalla
abessive frustroitumatta
instructive frustroituman frustroiduttaman
4th nominative frustroituminen
partitive frustroitumista
5th2 frustroitumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Participle[edit]

frustroitua

  1. Past passive participle of frustroida in partitive singular.