frustroitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From frustroida +‎ -tua.

Verb[edit]

frustroitua

  1. (intransitive, psychology) To get frustrated.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of frustroitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroidun en frustroidu 1st sing. olen frustroitunut en ole frustroitunut
2nd sing. frustroidut et frustroidu 2nd sing. olet frustroitunut et ole frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroituu ei frustroidu 3rd sing. on frustroitunut ei ole frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroidumme emme frustroidu 1st plur. olemme frustroituneet emme ole frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroidutte ette frustroidu 2nd plur. olette frustroituneet ette ole frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroituvat eivät frustroidu 3rd plur. ovat frustroituneet eivät ole frustroituneet
passive frustroidutaan ei frustroiduta passive on frustroiduttu ei ole frustroiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroiduin en frustroitunut 1st sing. olin frustroitunut en ollut frustroitunut
2nd sing. frustroiduit et frustroitunut 2nd sing. olit frustroitunut et ollut frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroitui ei frustroitunut 3rd sing. oli frustroitunut ei ollut frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroiduimme emme frustroituneet 1st plur. olimme frustroituneet emme olleet frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroiduitte ette frustroituneet 2nd plur. olitte frustroituneet ette olleet frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroituivat eivät frustroituneet 3rd plur. olivat frustroituneet eivät olleet frustroituneet
passive frustroiduttiin ei frustroiduttu passive oli frustroiduttu ei ollut frustroiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroituisin en frustroituisi 1st sing. olisin frustroitunut en olisi frustroitunut
2nd sing. frustroituisit et frustroituisi 2nd sing. olisit frustroitunut et olisi frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroituisi ei frustroituisi 3rd sing. olisi frustroitunut ei olisi frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroituisimme emme frustroituisi 1st plur. olisimme frustroituneet emme olisi frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroituisitte ette frustroituisi 2nd plur. olisitte frustroituneet ette olisi frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroituisivat eivät frustroituisi 3rd plur. olisivat frustroituneet eivät olisi frustroituneet
passive frustroiduttaisiin ei frustroiduttaisi passive olisi frustroiduttu ei olisi frustroiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. frustroidu älä frustroidu 2nd sing. ole frustroitunut älä ole frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroitukoon älköön frustroituko 3rd sing. olkoon frustroitunut älköön olko frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroitukaamme älkäämme frustroituko 1st plur. olkaamme frustroituneet älkäämme olko frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroitukaa älkää frustroituko 2nd plur. olkaa frustroituneet älkää olko frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroitukoot älkööt frustroituko 3rd plur. olkoot frustroituneet älkööt olko frustroituneet
passive frustroiduttakoon älköön frustroiduttako passive olkoon frustroiduttu älköön olko frustroiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. frustroitunen en frustroitune 1st sing. lienen frustroitunut en liene frustroitunut
2nd sing. frustroitunet et frustroitune 2nd sing. lienet frustroitunut et liene frustroitunut
3rd sing. frustroitunee ei frustroitune 3rd sing. lienee frustroitunut ei liene frustroitunut
1st plur. frustroitunemme emme frustroitune 1st plur. lienemme frustroituneet emme liene frustroituneet
2nd plur. frustroitunette ette frustroitune 2nd plur. lienette frustroituneet ette liene frustroituneet
3rd plur. frustroitunevat eivät frustroitune 3rd plur. lienevät frustroituneet eivät liene frustroituneet
passive frustroiduttaneen ei frustroiduttane passive lienee frustroiduttu ei liene frustroiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st frustroitua present frustroituva frustroiduttava
long 1st2 frustroituakseen past frustroitunut frustroiduttu
2nd inessive1 frustroituessa frustroiduttaessa agent1, 3 frustroituma
instructive frustroituen negative frustroitumaton
3rd inessive frustroitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative frustroitumasta
illative frustroitumaan
adessive frustroitumalla
abessive frustroitumatta
instructive frustroituman frustroiduttaman
4th nominative frustroituminen
partitive frustroitumista
5th2 frustroitumaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Participle[edit]

frustroitua

  1. Past passive participle of frustroida in partitive singular.