fudata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

fudata

  1. (slang) To play football, soccer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fudata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futaan en futaa 1st sing. olen fudannut en ole fudannut
2nd sing. futaat et futaa 2nd sing. olet fudannut et ole fudannut
3rd sing. futaa ei futaa 3rd sing. on fudannut ei ole fudannut
1st plur. futaamme emme futaa 1st plur. olemme fudanneet emme ole fudanneet
2nd plur. futaatte ette futaa 2nd plur. olette fudanneet ette ole fudanneet
3rd plur. futaavat eivät futaa 3rd plur. ovat fudanneet eivät ole fudanneet
passive fudataan ei fudata passive on fudattu ei ole fudattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futasin en fudannut 1st sing. olin fudannut en ollut fudannut
2nd sing. futasit et fudannut 2nd sing. olit fudannut et ollut fudannut
3rd sing. futasi ei fudannut 3rd sing. oli fudannut ei ollut fudannut
1st plur. futasimme emme fudanneet 1st plur. olimme fudanneet emme olleet fudanneet
2nd plur. futasitte ette fudanneet 2nd plur. olitte fudanneet ette olleet fudanneet
3rd plur. futasivat eivät fudanneet 3rd plur. olivat fudanneet eivät olleet fudanneet
passive fudattiin ei fudattu passive oli fudattu ei ollut fudattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futaisin en futaisi 1st sing. olisin fudannut en olisi fudannut
2nd sing. futaisit et futaisi 2nd sing. olisit fudannut et olisi fudannut
3rd sing. futaisi ei futaisi 3rd sing. olisi fudannut ei olisi fudannut
1st plur. futaisimme emme futaisi 1st plur. olisimme fudanneet emme olisi fudanneet
2nd plur. futaisitte ette futaisi 2nd plur. olisitte fudanneet ette olisi fudanneet
3rd plur. futaisivat eivät futaisi 3rd plur. olisivat fudanneet eivät olisi fudanneet
passive fudattaisiin ei fudattaisi passive olisi fudattu ei olisi fudattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. futaa älä futaa 2nd sing. ole fudannut älä ole fudannut
3rd sing. fudatkoon älköön fudatko 3rd sing. olkoon fudannut älköön olko fudannut
1st plur. fudatkaamme älkäämme fudatko 1st plur. olkaamme fudanneet älkäämme olko fudanneet
2nd plur. fudatkaa älkää fudatko 2nd plur. olkaa fudanneet älkää olko fudanneet
3rd plur. fudatkoot älkööt fudatko 3rd plur. olkoot fudanneet älkööt olko fudanneet
passive fudattakoon älköön fudattako passive olkoon fudattu älköön olko fudattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fudannen en fudanne 1st sing. lienen fudannut en liene fudannut
2nd sing. fudannet et fudanne 2nd sing. lienet fudannut et liene fudannut
3rd sing. fudannee ei fudanne 3rd sing. lienee fudannut ei liene fudannut
1st plur. fudannemme emme fudanne 1st plur. lienemme fudanneet emme liene fudanneet
2nd plur. fudannette ette fudanne 2nd plur. lienette fudanneet ette liene fudanneet
3rd plur. fudannevat eivät fudanne 3rd plur. lienevät fudanneet eivät liene fudanneet
passive fudattaneen ei fudattane passive lienee fudattu ei liene fudattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fudata present futaava fudattava
long 1st2 fudatakseen past fudannut fudattu
2nd inessive1 fudatessa fudattaessa agent1, 3 futaama
instructive fudaten negative futaamaton
3rd inessive futaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative futaamasta
illative futaamaan
adessive futaamalla
abessive futaamatta
instructive futaaman fudattaman
4th nominative futaaminen
partitive futaamista
5th2 futaamaisillaan