Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (slang) To play football, soccer (sometimes tennis).


Inflection of fudia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fudin en fudi 1st sing. olen fudinut en ole fudinut
2nd sing. fudit et fudi 2nd sing. olet fudinut et ole fudinut
3rd sing. fudii ei fudi 3rd sing. on fudinut ei ole fudinut
1st plur. fudimme emme fudi 1st plur. olemme fudineet emme ole fudineet
2nd plur. fuditte ette fudi 2nd plur. olette fudineet ette ole fudineet
3rd plur. fudivat eivät fudi 3rd plur. ovat fudineet eivät ole fudineet
passive fuditaan ei fudita passive on fudittu ei ole fudittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fudin en fudinut 1st sing. olin fudinut en ollut fudinut
2nd sing. fudit et fudinut 2nd sing. olit fudinut et ollut fudinut
3rd sing. fudi ei fudinut 3rd sing. oli fudinut ei ollut fudinut
1st plur. fudimme emme fudineet 1st plur. olimme fudineet emme olleet fudineet
2nd plur. fuditte ette fudineet 2nd plur. olitte fudineet ette olleet fudineet
3rd plur. fudivat eivät fudineet 3rd plur. olivat fudineet eivät olleet fudineet
passive fudittiin ei fudittu passive oli fudittu ei ollut fudittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fudisin en fudisi 1st sing. olisin fudinut en olisi fudinut
2nd sing. fudisit et fudisi 2nd sing. olisit fudinut et olisi fudinut
3rd sing. fudisi ei fudisi 3rd sing. olisi fudinut ei olisi fudinut
1st plur. fudisimme emme fudisi 1st plur. olisimme fudineet emme olisi fudineet
2nd plur. fudisitte ette fudisi 2nd plur. olisitte fudineet ette olisi fudineet
3rd plur. fudisivat eivät fudisi 3rd plur. olisivat fudineet eivät olisi fudineet
passive fudittaisiin ei fudittaisi passive olisi fudittu ei olisi fudittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fudi älä fudi 2nd sing. ole fudinut älä ole fudinut
3rd sing. fudikoon älköön fudiko 3rd sing. olkoon fudinut älköön olko fudinut
1st plur. fudikaamme älkäämme fudiko 1st plur. olkaamme fudineet älkäämme olko fudineet
2nd plur. fudikaa älkää fudiko 2nd plur. olkaa fudineet älkää olko fudineet
3rd plur. fudikoot älkööt fudiko 3rd plur. olkoot fudineet älkööt olko fudineet
passive fudittakoon älköön fudittako passive olkoon fudittu älköön olko fudittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fudinen en fudine 1st sing. lienen fudinut en liene fudinut
2nd sing. fudinet et fudine 2nd sing. lienet fudinut et liene fudinut
3rd sing. fudinee ei fudine 3rd sing. lienee fudinut ei liene fudinut
1st plur. fudinemme emme fudine 1st plur. lienemme fudineet emme liene fudineet
2nd plur. fudinette ette fudine 2nd plur. lienette fudineet ette liene fudineet
3rd plur. fudinevat eivät fudine 3rd plur. lienevät fudineet eivät liene fudineet
passive fudittaneen ei fudittane passive lienee fudittu ei liene fudittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fudia present fudiva fudittava
long 1st2 fudiakseen past fudinut fudittu
2nd inessive1 fudiessa fudittaessa agent1, 3 fudima
instructive fudien negative fudimaton
3rd inessive fudimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fudimasta
illative fudimaan
adessive fudimalla
abessive fudimatta
instructive fudiman fudittaman
4th nominative fudiminen
partitive fudimista
5th2 fudimaisillaan