futata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

futata

  1. (slang) To play football, soccer.
  2. (intransitive, slang) To work (usually in the negative)
    No, ei se futaa ollenkaan.
    Well, it doesn't work at all.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of futata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futaan en futaa 1st sing. olen futannut en ole futannut
2nd sing. futaat et futaa 2nd sing. olet futannut et ole futannut
3rd sing. futaa ei futaa 3rd sing. on futannut ei ole futannut
1st plur. futaamme emme futaa 1st plur. olemme futanneet emme ole futanneet
2nd plur. futaatte ette futaa 2nd plur. olette futanneet ette ole futanneet
3rd plur. futaavat eivät futaa 3rd plur. ovat futanneet eivät ole futanneet
passive futataan ei futata passive on futattu ei ole futattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futasin en futannut 1st sing. olin futannut en ollut futannut
2nd sing. futasit et futannut 2nd sing. olit futannut et ollut futannut
3rd sing. futasi ei futannut 3rd sing. oli futannut ei ollut futannut
1st plur. futasimme emme futanneet 1st plur. olimme futanneet emme olleet futanneet
2nd plur. futasitte ette futanneet 2nd plur. olitte futanneet ette olleet futanneet
3rd plur. futasivat eivät futanneet 3rd plur. olivat futanneet eivät olleet futanneet
passive futattiin ei futattu passive oli futattu ei ollut futattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futaisin en futaisi 1st sing. olisin futannut en olisi futannut
2nd sing. futaisit et futaisi 2nd sing. olisit futannut et olisi futannut
3rd sing. futaisi ei futaisi 3rd sing. olisi futannut ei olisi futannut
1st plur. futaisimme emme futaisi 1st plur. olisimme futanneet emme olisi futanneet
2nd plur. futaisitte ette futaisi 2nd plur. olisitte futanneet ette olisi futanneet
3rd plur. futaisivat eivät futaisi 3rd plur. olisivat futanneet eivät olisi futanneet
passive futattaisiin ei futattaisi passive olisi futattu ei olisi futattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. futaa älä futaa 2nd sing. ole futannut älä ole futannut
3rd sing. futatkoon älköön futatko 3rd sing. olkoon futannut älköön olko futannut
1st plur. futatkaamme älkäämme futatko 1st plur. olkaamme futanneet älkäämme olko futanneet
2nd plur. futatkaa älkää futatko 2nd plur. olkaa futanneet älkää olko futanneet
3rd plur. futatkoot älkööt futatko 3rd plur. olkoot futanneet älkööt olko futanneet
passive futattakoon älköön futattako passive olkoon futattu älköön olko futattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futannen en futanne 1st sing. lienen futannut en liene futannut
2nd sing. futannet et futanne 2nd sing. lienet futannut et liene futannut
3rd sing. futannee ei futanne 3rd sing. lienee futannut ei liene futannut
1st plur. futannemme emme futanne 1st plur. lienemme futanneet emme liene futanneet
2nd plur. futannette ette futanne 2nd plur. lienette futanneet ette liene futanneet
3rd plur. futannevat eivät futanne 3rd plur. lienevät futanneet eivät liene futanneet
passive futattaneen ei futattane passive lienee futattu ei liene futattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st futata present futaava futattava
long 1st2 futatakseen past futannut futattu
2nd inessive1 futatessa futattaessa agent1, 3 futaama
instructive futaten negative futaamaton
3rd inessive futaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative futaamasta
illative futaamaan
adessive futaamalla
abessive futaamatta
instructive futaaman futattaman
4th nominative futaaminen
partitive futaamista
5th2 futaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]