futia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

futia

  1. (slang) To play football, soccer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of futia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futin en futi 1st sing. olen futinut en ole futinut
2nd sing. futit et futi 2nd sing. olet futinut et ole futinut
3rd sing. futii ei futi 3rd sing. on futinut ei ole futinut
1st plur. futimme emme futi 1st plur. olemme futineet emme ole futineet
2nd plur. futitte ette futi 2nd plur. olette futineet ette ole futineet
3rd plur. futivat eivät futi 3rd plur. ovat futineet eivät ole futineet
passive futitaan ei futita passive on futittu ei ole futittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futin en futinut 1st sing. olin futinut en ollut futinut
2nd sing. futit et futinut 2nd sing. olit futinut et ollut futinut
3rd sing. futi ei futinut 3rd sing. oli futinut ei ollut futinut
1st plur. futimme emme futineet 1st plur. olimme futineet emme olleet futineet
2nd plur. futitte ette futineet 2nd plur. olitte futineet ette olleet futineet
3rd plur. futivat eivät futineet 3rd plur. olivat futineet eivät olleet futineet
passive futittiin ei futittu passive oli futittu ei ollut futittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futisin en futisi 1st sing. olisin futinut en olisi futinut
2nd sing. futisit et futisi 2nd sing. olisit futinut et olisi futinut
3rd sing. futisi ei futisi 3rd sing. olisi futinut ei olisi futinut
1st plur. futisimme emme futisi 1st plur. olisimme futineet emme olisi futineet
2nd plur. futisitte ette futisi 2nd plur. olisitte futineet ette olisi futineet
3rd plur. futisivat eivät futisi 3rd plur. olisivat futineet eivät olisi futineet
passive futittaisiin ei futittaisi passive olisi futittu ei olisi futittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. futi älä futi 2nd sing. ole futinut älä ole futinut
3rd sing. futikoon älköön futiko 3rd sing. olkoon futinut älköön olko futinut
1st plur. futikaamme älkäämme futiko 1st plur. olkaamme futineet älkäämme olko futineet
2nd plur. futikaa älkää futiko 2nd plur. olkaa futineet älkää olko futineet
3rd plur. futikoot älkööt futiko 3rd plur. olkoot futineet älkööt olko futineet
passive futittakoon älköön futittako passive olkoon futittu älköön olko futittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. futinen en futine 1st sing. lienen futinut en liene futinut
2nd sing. futinet et futine 2nd sing. lienet futinut et liene futinut
3rd sing. futinee ei futine 3rd sing. lienee futinut ei liene futinut
1st plur. futinemme emme futine 1st plur. lienemme futineet emme liene futineet
2nd plur. futinette ette futine 2nd plur. lienette futineet ette liene futineet
3rd plur. futinevat eivät futine 3rd plur. lienevät futineet eivät liene futineet
passive futittaneen ei futittane passive lienee futittu ei liene futittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st futia present futiva futittava
long 1st2 futiakseen past futinut futittu
2nd inessive1 futiessa futittaessa agent1, 3 futima
instructive futien negative futimaton
3rd inessive futimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative futimasta
illative futimaan
adessive futimalla
abessive futimatta
instructive futiman futittaman
4th nominative futiminen
partitive futimista
5th2 futimaisillaan