gonahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

gona +‎ -(a)htaa

Verb[edit]

gonahtaa

  1. (military slang) To lose the military discipline due to small amount of service time left.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of gonahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gonahdan en gonahda 1st sing. olen gonahtanut en ole gonahtanut
2nd sing. gonahdat et gonahda 2nd sing. olet gonahtanut et ole gonahtanut
3rd sing. gonahtaa ei gonahda 3rd sing. on gonahtanut ei ole gonahtanut
1st plur. gonahdamme emme gonahda 1st plur. olemme gonahtaneet emme ole gonahtaneet
2nd plur. gonahdatte ette gonahda 2nd plur. olette gonahtaneet ette ole gonahtaneet
3rd plur. gonahtavat eivät gonahda 3rd plur. ovat gonahtaneet eivät ole gonahtaneet
passive gonahdetaan ei gonahdeta passive on gonahdettu ei ole gonahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gonahdin en gonahtanut 1st sing. olin gonahtanut en ollut gonahtanut
2nd sing. gonahdit et gonahtanut 2nd sing. olit gonahtanut et ollut gonahtanut
3rd sing. gonahti ei gonahtanut 3rd sing. oli gonahtanut ei ollut gonahtanut
1st plur. gonahdimme emme gonahtaneet 1st plur. olimme gonahtaneet emme olleet gonahtaneet
2nd plur. gonahditte ette gonahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte gonahtaneet ette olleet gonahtaneet
3rd plur. gonahtivat eivät gonahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat gonahtaneet eivät olleet gonahtaneet
passive gonahdettiin ei gonahdettu passive oli gonahdettu ei ollut gonahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gonahtaisin en gonahtaisi 1st sing. olisin gonahtanut en olisi gonahtanut
2nd sing. gonahtaisit et gonahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit gonahtanut et olisi gonahtanut
3rd sing. gonahtaisi ei gonahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi gonahtanut ei olisi gonahtanut
1st plur. gonahtaisimme emme gonahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme gonahtaneet emme olisi gonahtaneet
2nd plur. gonahtaisitte ette gonahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte gonahtaneet ette olisi gonahtaneet
3rd plur. gonahtaisivat eivät gonahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat gonahtaneet eivät olisi gonahtaneet
passive gonahdettaisiin ei gonahdettaisi passive olisi gonahdettu ei olisi gonahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. gonahda älä gonahda 2nd sing. ole gonahtanut älä ole gonahtanut
3rd sing. gonahtakoon älköön gonahtako 3rd sing. olkoon gonahtanut älköön olko gonahtanut
1st plur. gonahtakaamme älkäämme gonahtako 1st plur. olkaamme gonahtaneet älkäämme olko gonahtaneet
2nd plur. gonahtakaa älkää gonahtako 2nd plur. olkaa gonahtaneet älkää olko gonahtaneet
3rd plur. gonahtakoot älkööt gonahtako 3rd plur. olkoot gonahtaneet älkööt olko gonahtaneet
passive gonahdettakoon älköön gonahdettako passive olkoon gonahdettu älköön olko gonahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gonahtanen en gonahtane 1st sing. lienen gonahtanut en liene gonahtanut
2nd sing. gonahtanet et gonahtane 2nd sing. lienet gonahtanut et liene gonahtanut
3rd sing. gonahtanee ei gonahtane 3rd sing. lienee gonahtanut ei liene gonahtanut
1st plur. gonahtanemme emme gonahtane 1st plur. lienemme gonahtaneet emme liene gonahtaneet
2nd plur. gonahtanette ette gonahtane 2nd plur. lienette gonahtaneet ette liene gonahtaneet
3rd plur. gonahtanevat eivät gonahtane 3rd plur. lienevät gonahtaneet eivät liene gonahtaneet
passive gonahdettaneen ei gonahdettane passive lienee gonahdettu ei liene gonahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st gonahtaa present gonahtava gonahdettava
long 1st2 gonahtaakseen past gonahtanut gonahdettu
2nd inessive1 gonahtaessa gonahdettaessa agent1, 3 gonahtama
instructive gonahtaen negative gonahtamaton
3rd inessive gonahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative gonahtamasta
illative gonahtamaan
adessive gonahtamalla
abessive gonahtamatta
instructive gonahtaman gonahdettaman
4th nominative gonahtaminen
partitive gonahtamista
5th2 gonahtamaisillaan