häämöttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

häämöttää (intransitive)

  1. to be barely visible, seem to be, be in sight (at a distance)
    En näe selvästi, mutta sumun seassa häämöttää jotakin.
    I can't see clearly, but there would seem to be something amidst the fog.
  2. (figuratively) to be imminent, be near, be in sight
    Työ on vielä kesken, mutta loppu häämöttää.
    The project is not completed yet, but the end is in sight.
  3. (usually of something threatening) to loom
    Indikaattorit näyttävät alaspäin, ja lama häämöttää'.
    The indicators point downwards, and the recession is looming.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häämöttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häämötän en häämötä 1st sing. olen häämöttänyt en ole häämöttänyt
2nd sing. häämötät et häämötä 2nd sing. olet häämöttänyt et ole häämöttänyt
3rd sing. häämöttää ei häämötä 3rd sing. on häämöttänyt ei ole häämöttänyt
1st plur. häämötämme emme häämötä 1st plur. olemme häämöttäneet emme ole häämöttäneet
2nd plur. häämötätte ette häämötä 2nd plur. olette häämöttäneet ette ole häämöttäneet
3rd plur. häämöttävät eivät häämötä 3rd plur. ovat häämöttäneet eivät ole häämöttäneet
passive häämötetään ei häämötetä passive on häämötetty ei ole häämötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häämötin en häämöttänyt 1st sing. olin häämöttänyt en ollut häämöttänyt
2nd sing. häämötit et häämöttänyt 2nd sing. olit häämöttänyt et ollut häämöttänyt
3rd sing. häämötti ei häämöttänyt 3rd sing. oli häämöttänyt ei ollut häämöttänyt
1st plur. häämötimme emme häämöttäneet 1st plur. olimme häämöttäneet emme olleet häämöttäneet
2nd plur. häämötitte ette häämöttäneet 2nd plur. olitte häämöttäneet ette olleet häämöttäneet
3rd plur. häämöttivät eivät häämöttäneet 3rd plur. olivat häämöttäneet eivät olleet häämöttäneet
passive häämötettiin ei häämötetty passive oli häämötetty ei ollut häämötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häämöttäisin en häämöttäisi 1st sing. olisin häämöttänyt en olisi häämöttänyt
2nd sing. häämöttäisit et häämöttäisi 2nd sing. olisit häämöttänyt et olisi häämöttänyt
3rd sing. häämöttäisi ei häämöttäisi 3rd sing. olisi häämöttänyt ei olisi häämöttänyt
1st plur. häämöttäisimme emme häämöttäisi 1st plur. olisimme häämöttäneet emme olisi häämöttäneet
2nd plur. häämöttäisitte ette häämöttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte häämöttäneet ette olisi häämöttäneet
3rd plur. häämöttäisivät eivät häämöttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat häämöttäneet eivät olisi häämöttäneet
passive häämötettäisiin ei häämötettäisi passive olisi häämötetty ei olisi häämötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häämötä älä häämötä 2nd sing. ole häämöttänyt älä ole häämöttänyt
3rd sing. häämöttäköön älköön häämöttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon häämöttänyt älköön olko häämöttänyt
1st plur. häämöttäkäämme älkäämme häämöttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme häämöttäneet älkäämme olko häämöttäneet
2nd plur. häämöttäkää älkää häämöttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa häämöttäneet älkää olko häämöttäneet
3rd plur. häämöttäkööt älkööt häämöttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot häämöttäneet älkööt olko häämöttäneet
passive häämötettäköön älköön häämötettäkö passive olkoon häämötetty älköön olko häämötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häämöttänen en häämöttäne 1st sing. lienen häämöttänyt en liene häämöttänyt
2nd sing. häämöttänet et häämöttäne 2nd sing. lienet häämöttänyt et liene häämöttänyt
3rd sing. häämöttänee ei häämöttäne 3rd sing. lienee häämöttänyt ei liene häämöttänyt
1st plur. häämöttänemme emme häämöttäne 1st plur. lienemme häämöttäneet emme liene häämöttäneet
2nd plur. häämöttänette ette häämöttäne 2nd plur. lienette häämöttäneet ette liene häämöttäneet
3rd plur. häämöttänevät eivät häämöttäne 3rd plur. lienevät häämöttäneet eivät liene häämöttäneet
passive häämötettäneen ei häämötettäne passive lienee häämötetty ei liene häämötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häämöttää present häämöttävä häämötettävä
long 1st2 häämöttääkseen past häämöttänyt häämötetty
2nd inessive1 häämöttäessä häämötettäessä agent1, 3 häämöttämä
instructive häämöttäen negative häämöttämätön
3rd inessive häämöttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häämöttämästä
illative häämöttämään
adessive häämöttämällä
abessive häämöttämättä
instructive häämöttämän häämötettämän
4th nominative häämöttäminen
partitive häämöttämistä
5th2 häämöttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]