hähättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: hahattaa

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hähättää

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hähättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hähätän en hähätä 1st sing. olen hähättänyt en ole hähättänyt
2nd sing. hähätät et hähätä 2nd sing. olet hähättänyt et ole hähättänyt
3rd sing. hähättää ei hähätä 3rd sing. on hähättänyt ei ole hähättänyt
1st plur. hähätämme emme hähätä 1st plur. olemme hähättäneet emme ole hähättäneet
2nd plur. hähätätte ette hähätä 2nd plur. olette hähättäneet ette ole hähättäneet
3rd plur. hähättävät eivät hähätä 3rd plur. ovat hähättäneet eivät ole hähättäneet
passive hähätetään ei hähätetä passive on hähätetty ei ole hähätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hähätin en hähättänyt 1st sing. olin hähättänyt en ollut hähättänyt
2nd sing. hähätit et hähättänyt 2nd sing. olit hähättänyt et ollut hähättänyt
3rd sing. hähätti ei hähättänyt 3rd sing. oli hähättänyt ei ollut hähättänyt
1st plur. hähätimme emme hähättäneet 1st plur. olimme hähättäneet emme olleet hähättäneet
2nd plur. hähätitte ette hähättäneet 2nd plur. olitte hähättäneet ette olleet hähättäneet
3rd plur. hähättivät eivät hähättäneet 3rd plur. olivat hähättäneet eivät olleet hähättäneet
passive hähätettiin ei hähätetty passive oli hähätetty ei ollut hähätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hähättäisin en hähättäisi 1st sing. olisin hähättänyt en olisi hähättänyt
2nd sing. hähättäisit et hähättäisi 2nd sing. olisit hähättänyt et olisi hähättänyt
3rd sing. hähättäisi ei hähättäisi 3rd sing. olisi hähättänyt ei olisi hähättänyt
1st plur. hähättäisimme emme hähättäisi 1st plur. olisimme hähättäneet emme olisi hähättäneet
2nd plur. hähättäisitte ette hähättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hähättäneet ette olisi hähättäneet
3rd plur. hähättäisivät eivät hähättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hähättäneet eivät olisi hähättäneet
passive hähätettäisiin ei hähätettäisi passive olisi hähätetty ei olisi hähätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hähätä älä hähätä 2nd sing. ole hähättänyt älä ole hähättänyt
3rd sing. hähättäköön älköön hähättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hähättänyt älköön olko hähättänyt
1st plur. hähättäkäämme älkäämme hähättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hähättäneet älkäämme olko hähättäneet
2nd plur. hähättäkää älkää hähättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hähättäneet älkää olko hähättäneet
3rd plur. hähättäkööt älkööt hähättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hähättäneet älkööt olko hähättäneet
passive hähätettäköön älköön hähätettäkö passive olkoon hähätetty älköön olko hähätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hähättänen en hähättäne 1st sing. lienen hähättänyt en liene hähättänyt
2nd sing. hähättänet et hähättäne 2nd sing. lienet hähättänyt et liene hähättänyt
3rd sing. hähättänee ei hähättäne 3rd sing. lienee hähättänyt ei liene hähättänyt
1st plur. hähättänemme emme hähättäne 1st plur. lienemme hähättäneet emme liene hähättäneet
2nd plur. hähättänette ette hähättäne 2nd plur. lienette hähättäneet ette liene hähättäneet
3rd plur. hähättänevät eivät hähättäne 3rd plur. lienevät hähättäneet eivät liene hähättäneet
passive hähätettäneen ei hähätettäne passive lienee hähätetty ei liene hähätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hähättää present hähättävä hähätettävä
long 1st2 hähättääkseen past hähättänyt hähätetty
2nd inessive1 hähättäessä hähätettäessä agent1, 3 hähättämä
instructive hähättäen negative hähättämätön
3rd inessive hähättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hähättämästä
illative hähättämään
adessive hähättämällä
abessive hähättämättä
instructive hähättämän hähätettämän
4th nominative hähättäminen
partitive hähättämistä
5th2 hähättämäisillään