hahattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: hähättää

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hahattaa

  1. (intransitive) to laugh loudly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hahattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahatan en hahata 1st sing. olen hahattanut en ole hahattanut
2nd sing. hahatat et hahata 2nd sing. olet hahattanut et ole hahattanut
3rd sing. hahattaa ei hahata 3rd sing. on hahattanut ei ole hahattanut
1st plur. hahatamme emme hahata 1st plur. olemme hahattaneet emme ole hahattaneet
2nd plur. hahatatte ette hahata 2nd plur. olette hahattaneet ette ole hahattaneet
3rd plur. hahattavat eivät hahata 3rd plur. ovat hahattaneet eivät ole hahattaneet
passive hahatetaan ei hahateta passive on hahatettu ei ole hahatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahatin en hahattanut 1st sing. olin hahattanut en ollut hahattanut
2nd sing. hahatit et hahattanut 2nd sing. olit hahattanut et ollut hahattanut
3rd sing. hahatti ei hahattanut 3rd sing. oli hahattanut ei ollut hahattanut
1st plur. hahatimme emme hahattaneet 1st plur. olimme hahattaneet emme olleet hahattaneet
2nd plur. hahatitte ette hahattaneet 2nd plur. olitte hahattaneet ette olleet hahattaneet
3rd plur. hahattivat eivät hahattaneet 3rd plur. olivat hahattaneet eivät olleet hahattaneet
passive hahatettiin ei hahatettu passive oli hahatettu ei ollut hahatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahattaisin en hahattaisi 1st sing. olisin hahattanut en olisi hahattanut
2nd sing. hahattaisit et hahattaisi 2nd sing. olisit hahattanut et olisi hahattanut
3rd sing. hahattaisi ei hahattaisi 3rd sing. olisi hahattanut ei olisi hahattanut
1st plur. hahattaisimme emme hahattaisi 1st plur. olisimme hahattaneet emme olisi hahattaneet
2nd plur. hahattaisitte ette hahattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hahattaneet ette olisi hahattaneet
3rd plur. hahattaisivat eivät hahattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hahattaneet eivät olisi hahattaneet
passive hahatettaisiin ei hahatettaisi passive olisi hahatettu ei olisi hahatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hahata älä hahata 2nd sing. ole hahattanut älä ole hahattanut
3rd sing. hahattakoon älköön hahattako 3rd sing. olkoon hahattanut älköön olko hahattanut
1st plur. hahattakaamme älkäämme hahattako 1st plur. olkaamme hahattaneet älkäämme olko hahattaneet
2nd plur. hahattakaa älkää hahattako 2nd plur. olkaa hahattaneet älkää olko hahattaneet
3rd plur. hahattakoot älkööt hahattako 3rd plur. olkoot hahattaneet älkööt olko hahattaneet
passive hahatettakoon älköön hahatettako passive olkoon hahatettu älköön olko hahatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahattanen en hahattane 1st sing. lienen hahattanut en liene hahattanut
2nd sing. hahattanet et hahattane 2nd sing. lienet hahattanut et liene hahattanut
3rd sing. hahattanee ei hahattane 3rd sing. lienee hahattanut ei liene hahattanut
1st plur. hahattanemme emme hahattane 1st plur. lienemme hahattaneet emme liene hahattaneet
2nd plur. hahattanette ette hahattane 2nd plur. lienette hahattaneet ette liene hahattaneet
3rd plur. hahattanevat eivät hahattane 3rd plur. lienevät hahattaneet eivät liene hahattaneet
passive hahatettaneen ei hahatettane passive lienee hahatettu ei liene hahatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hahattaa present hahattava hahatettava
long 1st2 hahattaakseen past hahattanut hahatettu
2nd inessive1 hahattaessa hahatettaessa agent1, 3 hahattama
instructive hahattaen negative hahattamaton
3rd inessive hahattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hahattamasta
illative hahattamaan
adessive hahattamalla
abessive hahattamatta
instructive hahattaman hahatettaman
4th nominative hahattaminen
partitive hahattamista
5th2 hahattamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]