hölmöillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hölmö +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

hölmöillä

  1. (intransitive) To act stupidly.
  2. To piffle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hölmöillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölmöilen en hölmöile 1st sing. olen hölmöillyt en ole hölmöillyt
2nd sing. hölmöilet et hölmöile 2nd sing. olet hölmöillyt et ole hölmöillyt
3rd sing. hölmöilee ei hölmöile 3rd sing. on hölmöillyt ei ole hölmöillyt
1st plur. hölmöilemme emme hölmöile 1st plur. olemme hölmöilleet emme ole hölmöilleet
2nd plur. hölmöilette ette hölmöile 2nd plur. olette hölmöilleet ette ole hölmöilleet
3rd plur. hölmöilevät eivät hölmöile 3rd plur. ovat hölmöilleet eivät ole hölmöilleet
passive hölmöillään ei hölmöillä passive on hölmöilty ei ole hölmöilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölmöilin en hölmöillyt 1st sing. olin hölmöillyt en ollut hölmöillyt
2nd sing. hölmöilit et hölmöillyt 2nd sing. olit hölmöillyt et ollut hölmöillyt
3rd sing. hölmöili ei hölmöillyt 3rd sing. oli hölmöillyt ei ollut hölmöillyt
1st plur. hölmöilimme emme hölmöilleet 1st plur. olimme hölmöilleet emme olleet hölmöilleet
2nd plur. hölmöilitte ette hölmöilleet 2nd plur. olitte hölmöilleet ette olleet hölmöilleet
3rd plur. hölmöilivät eivät hölmöilleet 3rd plur. olivat hölmöilleet eivät olleet hölmöilleet
passive hölmöiltiin ei hölmöilty passive oli hölmöilty ei ollut hölmöilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölmöilisin en hölmöilisi 1st sing. olisin hölmöillyt en olisi hölmöillyt
2nd sing. hölmöilisit et hölmöilisi 2nd sing. olisit hölmöillyt et olisi hölmöillyt
3rd sing. hölmöilisi ei hölmöilisi 3rd sing. olisi hölmöillyt ei olisi hölmöillyt
1st plur. hölmöilisimme emme hölmöilisi 1st plur. olisimme hölmöilleet emme olisi hölmöilleet
2nd plur. hölmöilisitte ette hölmöilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hölmöilleet ette olisi hölmöilleet
3rd plur. hölmöilisivät eivät hölmöilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hölmöilleet eivät olisi hölmöilleet
passive hölmöiltäisiin ei hölmöiltäisi passive olisi hölmöilty ei olisi hölmöilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hölmöile älä hölmöile 2nd sing. ole hölmöillyt älä ole hölmöillyt
3rd sing. hölmöilköön älköön hölmöilkö 3rd sing. olkoon hölmöillyt älköön olko hölmöillyt
1st plur. hölmöilkäämme älkäämme hölmöilkö 1st plur. olkaamme hölmöilleet älkäämme olko hölmöilleet
2nd plur. hölmöilkää älkää hölmöilkö 2nd plur. olkaa hölmöilleet älkää olko hölmöilleet
3rd plur. hölmöilkööt älkööt hölmöilkö 3rd plur. olkoot hölmöilleet älkööt olko hölmöilleet
passive hölmöiltäköön älköön hölmöiltäkö passive olkoon hölmöilty älköön olko hölmöilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölmöillen en hölmöille 1st sing. lienen hölmöillyt en liene hölmöillyt
2nd sing. hölmöillet et hölmöille 2nd sing. lienet hölmöillyt et liene hölmöillyt
3rd sing. hölmöillee ei hölmöille 3rd sing. lienee hölmöillyt ei liene hölmöillyt
1st plur. hölmöillemme emme hölmöille 1st plur. lienemme hölmöilleet emme liene hölmöilleet
2nd plur. hölmöillette ette hölmöille 2nd plur. lienette hölmöilleet ette liene hölmöilleet
3rd plur. hölmöillevät eivät hölmöille 3rd plur. lienevät hölmöilleet eivät liene hölmöilleet
passive hölmöiltäneen ei hölmöiltäne passive lienee hölmöilty ei liene hölmöilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hölmöillä present hölmöilevä hölmöiltävä
long 1st2 hölmöilläkseen past hölmöillyt hölmöilty
2nd inessive1 hölmöillessä hölmöiltäessä agent1, 3 hölmöilemä
instructive hölmöillen negative hölmöilemätön
3rd inessive hölmöilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hölmöilemästä
illative hölmöilemään
adessive hölmöilemällä
abessive hölmöilemättä
instructive hölmöilemän hölmöiltämän
4th nominative hölmöileminen
partitive hölmöilemistä
5th2 hölmöilemäisillään