höpsiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

höpsiä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To drivel, to talk nonsense.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höpsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höpsin en höpsi 1st sing. olen höpsinyt en ole höpsinyt
2nd sing. höpsit et höpsi 2nd sing. olet höpsinyt et ole höpsinyt
3rd sing. höpsii ei höpsi 3rd sing. on höpsinyt ei ole höpsinyt
1st plur. höpsimme emme höpsi 1st plur. olemme höpsineet emme ole höpsineet
2nd plur. höpsitte ette höpsi 2nd plur. olette höpsineet ette ole höpsineet
3rd plur. höpsivät eivät höpsi 3rd plur. ovat höpsineet eivät ole höpsineet
passive höpsitään ei höpsitä passive on höpsitty ei ole höpsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höpsin en höpsinyt 1st sing. olin höpsinyt en ollut höpsinyt
2nd sing. höpsit et höpsinyt 2nd sing. olit höpsinyt et ollut höpsinyt
3rd sing. höpsi ei höpsinyt 3rd sing. oli höpsinyt ei ollut höpsinyt
1st plur. höpsimme emme höpsineet 1st plur. olimme höpsineet emme olleet höpsineet
2nd plur. höpsitte ette höpsineet 2nd plur. olitte höpsineet ette olleet höpsineet
3rd plur. höpsivät eivät höpsineet 3rd plur. olivat höpsineet eivät olleet höpsineet
passive höpsittiin ei höpsitty passive oli höpsitty ei ollut höpsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höpsisin en höpsisi 1st sing. olisin höpsinyt en olisi höpsinyt
2nd sing. höpsisit et höpsisi 2nd sing. olisit höpsinyt et olisi höpsinyt
3rd sing. höpsisi ei höpsisi 3rd sing. olisi höpsinyt ei olisi höpsinyt
1st plur. höpsisimme emme höpsisi 1st plur. olisimme höpsineet emme olisi höpsineet
2nd plur. höpsisitte ette höpsisi 2nd plur. olisitte höpsineet ette olisi höpsineet
3rd plur. höpsisivät eivät höpsisi 3rd plur. olisivat höpsineet eivät olisi höpsineet
passive höpsittäisiin ei höpsittäisi passive olisi höpsitty ei olisi höpsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höpsi älä höpsi 2nd sing. ole höpsinyt älä ole höpsinyt
3rd sing. höpsiköön älköön höpsikö 3rd sing. olkoon höpsinyt älköön olko höpsinyt
1st plur. höpsikäämme älkäämme höpsikö 1st plur. olkaamme höpsineet älkäämme olko höpsineet
2nd plur. höpsikää älkää höpsikö 2nd plur. olkaa höpsineet älkää olko höpsineet
3rd plur. höpsikööt älkööt höpsikö 3rd plur. olkoot höpsineet älkööt olko höpsineet
passive höpsittäköön älköön höpsittäkö passive olkoon höpsitty älköön olko höpsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höpsinen en höpsine 1st sing. lienen höpsinyt en liene höpsinyt
2nd sing. höpsinet et höpsine 2nd sing. lienet höpsinyt et liene höpsinyt
3rd sing. höpsinee ei höpsine 3rd sing. lienee höpsinyt ei liene höpsinyt
1st plur. höpsinemme emme höpsine 1st plur. lienemme höpsineet emme liene höpsineet
2nd plur. höpsinette ette höpsine 2nd plur. lienette höpsineet ette liene höpsineet
3rd plur. höpsinevät eivät höpsine 3rd plur. lienevät höpsineet eivät liene höpsineet
passive höpsittäneen ei höpsittäne passive lienee höpsitty ei liene höpsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höpsiä present höpsivä höpsittävä
long 1st2 höpsiäkseen past höpsinyt höpsitty
2nd inessive1 höpsiessä höpsittäessä agent1, 3 höpsimä
instructive höpsien negative höpsimätön
3rd inessive höpsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höpsimästä
illative höpsimään
adessive höpsimällä
abessive höpsimättä
instructive höpsimän höpsittämän
4th nominative höpsiminen
partitive höpsimistä
5th2 höpsimäisillään

Related terms[edit]