Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To haul (to pull or draw something heavy).


Inflection of haalata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalaan en haalaa 1st sing. olen haalannut en ole haalannut
2nd sing. haalaat et haalaa 2nd sing. olet haalannut et ole haalannut
3rd sing. haalaa ei haalaa 3rd sing. on haalannut ei ole haalannut
1st plur. haalaamme emme haalaa 1st plur. olemme haalanneet emme ole haalanneet
2nd plur. haalaatte ette haalaa 2nd plur. olette haalanneet ette ole haalanneet
3rd plur. haalaavat eivät haalaa 3rd plur. ovat haalanneet eivät ole haalanneet
passive haalataan ei haalata passive on haalattu ei ole haalattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalasin en haalannut 1st sing. olin haalannut en ollut haalannut
2nd sing. haalasit et haalannut 2nd sing. olit haalannut et ollut haalannut
3rd sing. haalasi ei haalannut 3rd sing. oli haalannut ei ollut haalannut
1st plur. haalasimme emme haalanneet 1st plur. olimme haalanneet emme olleet haalanneet
2nd plur. haalasitte ette haalanneet 2nd plur. olitte haalanneet ette olleet haalanneet
3rd plur. haalasivat eivät haalanneet 3rd plur. olivat haalanneet eivät olleet haalanneet
passive haalattiin ei haalattu passive oli haalattu ei ollut haalattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalaisin en haalaisi 1st sing. olisin haalannut en olisi haalannut
2nd sing. haalaisit et haalaisi 2nd sing. olisit haalannut et olisi haalannut
3rd sing. haalaisi ei haalaisi 3rd sing. olisi haalannut ei olisi haalannut
1st plur. haalaisimme emme haalaisi 1st plur. olisimme haalanneet emme olisi haalanneet
2nd plur. haalaisitte ette haalaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haalanneet ette olisi haalanneet
3rd plur. haalaisivat eivät haalaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haalanneet eivät olisi haalanneet
passive haalattaisiin ei haalattaisi passive olisi haalattu ei olisi haalattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haalaa älä haalaa 2nd sing. ole haalannut älä ole haalannut
3rd sing. haalatkoon älköön haalatko 3rd sing. olkoon haalannut älköön olko haalannut
1st plur. haalatkaamme älkäämme haalatko 1st plur. olkaamme haalanneet älkäämme olko haalanneet
2nd plur. haalatkaa älkää haalatko 2nd plur. olkaa haalanneet älkää olko haalanneet
3rd plur. haalatkoot älkööt haalatko 3rd plur. olkoot haalanneet älkööt olko haalanneet
passive haalattakoon älköön haalattako passive olkoon haalattu älköön olko haalattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalannen en haalanne 1st sing. lienen haalannut en liene haalannut
2nd sing. haalannet et haalanne 2nd sing. lienet haalannut et liene haalannut
3rd sing. haalannee ei haalanne 3rd sing. lienee haalannut ei liene haalannut
1st plur. haalannemme emme haalanne 1st plur. lienemme haalanneet emme liene haalanneet
2nd plur. haalannette ette haalanne 2nd plur. lienette haalanneet ette liene haalanneet
3rd plur. haalannevat eivät haalanne 3rd plur. lienevät haalanneet eivät liene haalanneet
passive haalattaneen ei haalattane passive lienee haalattu ei liene haalattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haalata present haalaava haalattava
long 1st2 haalatakseen past haalannut haalattu
2nd inessive1 haalatessa haalattaessa agent1, 3 haalaama
instructive haalaten negative haalaamaton
3rd inessive haalaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haalaamasta
illative haalaamaan
adessive haalaamalla
abessive haalaamatta
instructive haalaaman haalattaman
4th nominative haalaaminen
partitive haalaamista
5th2 haalaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]