haalia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

haalia

  1. To scrape together.
  2. To rustle up.
    Voisitko haalia meille vähän polttopuuta?
    Could you rustle up some firewood for us?
  3. To drum up.
    Ehdokas piti puheita, kätteli ja suuteli lapsia yrittäessään haalia kannatusta ennen vaaleja.
    The candidate gave speeches, shook hands, and kissed babies in an effort to drum up support before the election.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haalia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalin en haaliˣ 1st sing. olen haalinut en oleˣ haalinut
2nd sing. haalit et haaliˣ 2nd sing. olet haalinut et oleˣ haalinut
3rd sing. haalii ei haaliˣ 3rd sing. on haalinut ei oleˣ haalinut
1st plur. haalimme emme haaliˣ 1st plur. olemme haalineet emme oleˣ haalineet
2nd plur. haalitte ette haaliˣ 2nd plur. olette haalineet ette oleˣ haalineet
3rd plur. haalivat eivät haaliˣ 3rd plur. ovat haalineet eivät oleˣ haalineet
passive haalitaan ei haalitaˣ passive on haalittu ei oleˣ haalittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalin en haalinut 1st sing. olin haalinut en ollut haalinut
2nd sing. haalit et haalinut 2nd sing. olit haalinut et ollut haalinut
3rd sing. haali ei haalinut 3rd sing. oli haalinut ei ollut haalinut
1st plur. haalimme emme haalineet 1st plur. olimme haalineet emme olleet haalineet
2nd plur. haalitte ette haalineet 2nd plur. olitte haalineet ette olleet haalineet
3rd plur. haalivat eivät haalineet 3rd plur. olivat haalineet eivät olleet haalineet
passive haalittiin ei haalittu passive oli haalittu ei ollut haalittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalisin en haalisi 1st sing. olisin haalinut en olisi haalinut
2nd sing. haalisit et haalisi 2nd sing. olisit haalinut et olisi haalinut
3rd sing. haalisi ei haalisi 3rd sing. olisi haalinut ei olisi haalinut
1st plur. haalisimme emme haalisi 1st plur. olisimme haalineet emme olisi haalineet
2nd plur. haalisitte ette haalisi 2nd plur. olisitte haalineet ette olisi haalineet
3rd plur. haalisivat eivät haalisi 3rd plur. olisivat haalineet eivät olisi haalineet
passive haalittaisiin ei haalittaisi passive olisi haalittu ei olisi haalittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haaliˣ älä haaliˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haalinut älä oleˣ haalinut
3rd sing. haalikoon älköön haalikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haalinut älköön olkoˣ haalinut
1st plur. haalikaamme älkäämme haalikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haalineet älkäämme olkoˣ haalineet
2nd plur. haalikaa älkää haalikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haalineet älkää olkoˣ haalineet
3rd plur. haalikoot älkööt haalikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haalineet älkööt olkoˣ haalineet
passive haalittakoon älköön haalittakoˣ passive olkoon haalittu älköön olkoˣ haalittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalinen en haalineˣ 1st sing. lienen haalinut en lieneˣ haalinut
2nd sing. haalinet et haalineˣ 2nd sing. lienet haalinut et lieneˣ haalinut
3rd sing. haalinee ei haalineˣ 3rd sing. lienee haalinut ei lieneˣ haalinut
1st plur. haalinemme emme haalineˣ 1st plur. lienemme haalineet emme lieneˣ haalineet
2nd plur. haalinette ette haalineˣ 2nd plur. lienette haalineet ette lieneˣ haalineet
3rd plur. haalinevat eivät haalineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haalineet eivät lieneˣ haalineet
passive haalittaneen ei haalittaneˣ passive lienee haalittu ei lieneˣ haalittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haaliaˣ present haaliva haalittava
long 1st2 haaliakseen past haalinut haalittu
2nd inessive1 haaliessa haalittaessa agent1, 3 haalima
instructive haalien negative haalimaton
3rd inessive haalimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haalimasta
illative haalimaan
adessive haalimalla
abessive haalimatta
instructive haaliman haalittaman
4th nominative haaliminen
partitive haalimista
5th2 haalimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]