haarautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun haara.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: haa‧rau‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑːrɑutuɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

haarautua

  1. (intransitive) To branch (off/out), fork, divide, furcate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haarautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaraudun en haaraudu 1st sing. olen haarautunut en ole haarautunut
2nd sing. haaraudut et haaraudu 2nd sing. olet haarautunut et ole haarautunut
3rd sing. haarautuu ei haaraudu 3rd sing. on haarautunut ei ole haarautunut
1st plur. haaraudumme emme haaraudu 1st plur. olemme haarautuneet emme ole haarautuneet
2nd plur. haaraudutte ette haaraudu 2nd plur. olette haarautuneet ette ole haarautuneet
3rd plur. haarautuvat eivät haaraudu 3rd plur. ovat haarautuneet eivät ole haarautuneet
passive haaraudutaan ei haarauduta passive on haarauduttu ei ole haarauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarauduin en haarautunut 1st sing. olin haarautunut en ollut haarautunut
2nd sing. haarauduit et haarautunut 2nd sing. olit haarautunut et ollut haarautunut
3rd sing. haarautui ei haarautunut 3rd sing. oli haarautunut ei ollut haarautunut
1st plur. haarauduimme emme haarautuneet 1st plur. olimme haarautuneet emme olleet haarautuneet
2nd plur. haarauduitte ette haarautuneet 2nd plur. olitte haarautuneet ette olleet haarautuneet
3rd plur. haarautuivat eivät haarautuneet 3rd plur. olivat haarautuneet eivät olleet haarautuneet
passive haarauduttiin ei haarauduttu passive oli haarauduttu ei ollut haarauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarautuisin en haarautuisi 1st sing. olisin haarautunut en olisi haarautunut
2nd sing. haarautuisit et haarautuisi 2nd sing. olisit haarautunut et olisi haarautunut
3rd sing. haarautuisi ei haarautuisi 3rd sing. olisi haarautunut ei olisi haarautunut
1st plur. haarautuisimme emme haarautuisi 1st plur. olisimme haarautuneet emme olisi haarautuneet
2nd plur. haarautuisitte ette haarautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte haarautuneet ette olisi haarautuneet
3rd plur. haarautuisivat eivät haarautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat haarautuneet eivät olisi haarautuneet
passive haarauduttaisiin ei haarauduttaisi passive olisi haarauduttu ei olisi haarauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haaraudu älä haaraudu 2nd sing. ole haarautunut älä ole haarautunut
3rd sing. haarautukoon älköön haarautuko 3rd sing. olkoon haarautunut älköön olko haarautunut
1st plur. haarautukaamme älkäämme haarautuko 1st plur. olkaamme haarautuneet älkäämme olko haarautuneet
2nd plur. haarautukaa älkää haarautuko 2nd plur. olkaa haarautuneet älkää olko haarautuneet
3rd plur. haarautukoot älkööt haarautuko 3rd plur. olkoot haarautuneet älkööt olko haarautuneet
passive haarauduttakoon älköön haarauduttako passive olkoon haarauduttu älköön olko haarauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarautunen en haarautune 1st sing. lienen haarautunut en liene haarautunut
2nd sing. haarautunet et haarautune 2nd sing. lienet haarautunut et liene haarautunut
3rd sing. haarautunee ei haarautune 3rd sing. lienee haarautunut ei liene haarautunut
1st plur. haarautunemme emme haarautune 1st plur. lienemme haarautuneet emme liene haarautuneet
2nd plur. haarautunette ette haarautune 2nd plur. lienette haarautuneet ette liene haarautuneet
3rd plur. haarautunevat eivät haarautune 3rd plur. lienevät haarautuneet eivät liene haarautuneet
passive haarauduttaneen ei haarauduttane passive lienee haarauduttu ei liene haarauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haarautua present haarautuva haarauduttava
long 1st2 haarautuakseen past haarautunut haarauduttu
2nd inessive1 haarautuessa haarauduttaessa agent1, 3 haarautuma
instructive haarautuen negative haarautumaton
3rd inessive haarautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haarautumasta
illative haarautumaan
adessive haarautumalla
abessive haarautumatta
instructive haarautuman haarauduttaman
4th nominative haarautuminen
partitive haarautumista
5th2 haarautumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]