haaskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

haaska- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

haaskata

  1. (transitive) to waste money or resources
    ~ aikaa + illative = to waste time on something.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haaskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaskaan en haaskaa 1st sing. olen haaskannut en ole haaskannut
2nd sing. haaskaat et haaskaa 2nd sing. olet haaskannut et ole haaskannut
3rd sing. haaskaa ei haaskaa 3rd sing. on haaskannut ei ole haaskannut
1st plur. haaskaamme emme haaskaa 1st plur. olemme haaskanneet emme ole haaskanneet
2nd plur. haaskaatte ette haaskaa 2nd plur. olette haaskanneet ette ole haaskanneet
3rd plur. haaskaavat eivät haaskaa 3rd plur. ovat haaskanneet eivät ole haaskanneet
passive haaskataan ei haaskata passive on haaskattu ei ole haaskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaskasin en haaskannut 1st sing. olin haaskannut en ollut haaskannut
2nd sing. haaskasit et haaskannut 2nd sing. olit haaskannut et ollut haaskannut
3rd sing. haaskasi ei haaskannut 3rd sing. oli haaskannut ei ollut haaskannut
1st plur. haaskasimme emme haaskanneet 1st plur. olimme haaskanneet emme olleet haaskanneet
2nd plur. haaskasitte ette haaskanneet 2nd plur. olitte haaskanneet ette olleet haaskanneet
3rd plur. haaskasivat eivät haaskanneet 3rd plur. olivat haaskanneet eivät olleet haaskanneet
passive haaskattiin ei haaskattu passive oli haaskattu ei ollut haaskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaskaisin en haaskaisi 1st sing. olisin haaskannut en olisi haaskannut
2nd sing. haaskaisit et haaskaisi 2nd sing. olisit haaskannut et olisi haaskannut
3rd sing. haaskaisi ei haaskaisi 3rd sing. olisi haaskannut ei olisi haaskannut
1st plur. haaskaisimme emme haaskaisi 1st plur. olisimme haaskanneet emme olisi haaskanneet
2nd plur. haaskaisitte ette haaskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haaskanneet ette olisi haaskanneet
3rd plur. haaskaisivat eivät haaskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haaskanneet eivät olisi haaskanneet
passive haaskattaisiin ei haaskattaisi passive olisi haaskattu ei olisi haaskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haaskaa älä haaskaa 2nd sing. ole haaskannut älä ole haaskannut
3rd sing. haaskatkoon älköön haaskatko 3rd sing. olkoon haaskannut älköön olko haaskannut
1st plur. haaskatkaamme älkäämme haaskatko 1st plur. olkaamme haaskanneet älkäämme olko haaskanneet
2nd plur. haaskatkaa älkää haaskatko 2nd plur. olkaa haaskanneet älkää olko haaskanneet
3rd plur. haaskatkoot älkööt haaskatko 3rd plur. olkoot haaskanneet älkööt olko haaskanneet
passive haaskattakoon älköön haaskattako passive olkoon haaskattu älköön olko haaskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaskannen en haaskanne 1st sing. lienen haaskannut en liene haaskannut
2nd sing. haaskannet et haaskanne 2nd sing. lienet haaskannut et liene haaskannut
3rd sing. haaskannee ei haaskanne 3rd sing. lienee haaskannut ei liene haaskannut
1st plur. haaskannemme emme haaskanne 1st plur. lienemme haaskanneet emme liene haaskanneet
2nd plur. haaskannette ette haaskanne 2nd plur. lienette haaskanneet ette liene haaskanneet
3rd plur. haaskannevat eivät haaskanne 3rd plur. lienevät haaskanneet eivät liene haaskanneet
passive haaskattaneen ei haaskattane passive lienee haaskattu ei liene haaskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haaskata present haaskaava haaskattava
long 1st2 haaskatakseen past haaskannut haaskattu
2nd inessive1 haaskatessa haaskattaessa agent1, 3 haaskaama
instructive haaskaten negative haaskaamaton
3rd inessive haaskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haaskaamasta
illative haaskaamaan
adessive haaskaamalla
abessive haaskaamatta
instructive haaskaaman haaskattaman
4th nominative haaskaaminen
partitive haaskaamista
5th2 haaskaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]