tuhlata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuhlata

  1. to squander, waste

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhlata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhlaan en tuhlaa 1st sing. olen tuhlannut en ole tuhlannut
2nd sing. tuhlaat et tuhlaa 2nd sing. olet tuhlannut et ole tuhlannut
3rd sing. tuhlaa ei tuhlaa 3rd sing. on tuhlannut ei ole tuhlannut
1st plur. tuhlaamme emme tuhlaa 1st plur. olemme tuhlanneet emme ole tuhlanneet
2nd plur. tuhlaatte ette tuhlaa 2nd plur. olette tuhlanneet ette ole tuhlanneet
3rd plur. tuhlaavat eivät tuhlaa 3rd plur. ovat tuhlanneet eivät ole tuhlanneet
passive tuhlataan ei tuhlata passive on tuhlattu ei ole tuhlattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhlasin en tuhlannut 1st sing. olin tuhlannut en ollut tuhlannut
2nd sing. tuhlasit et tuhlannut 2nd sing. olit tuhlannut et ollut tuhlannut
3rd sing. tuhlasi ei tuhlannut 3rd sing. oli tuhlannut ei ollut tuhlannut
1st plur. tuhlasimme emme tuhlanneet 1st plur. olimme tuhlanneet emme olleet tuhlanneet
2nd plur. tuhlasitte ette tuhlanneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhlanneet ette olleet tuhlanneet
3rd plur. tuhlasivat eivät tuhlanneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhlanneet eivät olleet tuhlanneet
passive tuhlattiin ei tuhlattu passive oli tuhlattu ei ollut tuhlattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhlaisin en tuhlaisi 1st sing. olisin tuhlannut en olisi tuhlannut
2nd sing. tuhlaisit et tuhlaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhlannut et olisi tuhlannut
3rd sing. tuhlaisi ei tuhlaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhlannut ei olisi tuhlannut
1st plur. tuhlaisimme emme tuhlaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhlanneet emme olisi tuhlanneet
2nd plur. tuhlaisitte ette tuhlaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhlanneet ette olisi tuhlanneet
3rd plur. tuhlaisivat eivät tuhlaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhlanneet eivät olisi tuhlanneet
passive tuhlattaisiin ei tuhlattaisi passive olisi tuhlattu ei olisi tuhlattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhlaa älä tuhlaa 2nd sing. ole tuhlannut älä ole tuhlannut
3rd sing. tuhlatkoon älköön tuhlatko 3rd sing. olkoon tuhlannut älköön olko tuhlannut
1st plur. tuhlatkaamme älkäämme tuhlatko 1st plur. olkaamme tuhlanneet älkäämme olko tuhlanneet
2nd plur. tuhlatkaa älkää tuhlatko 2nd plur. olkaa tuhlanneet älkää olko tuhlanneet
3rd plur. tuhlatkoot älkööt tuhlatko 3rd plur. olkoot tuhlanneet älkööt olko tuhlanneet
passive tuhlattakoon älköön tuhlattako passive olkoon tuhlattu älköön olko tuhlattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhlannen en tuhlanne 1st sing. lienen tuhlannut en liene tuhlannut
2nd sing. tuhlannet et tuhlanne 2nd sing. lienet tuhlannut et liene tuhlannut
3rd sing. tuhlannee ei tuhlanne 3rd sing. lienee tuhlannut ei liene tuhlannut
1st plur. tuhlannemme emme tuhlanne 1st plur. lienemme tuhlanneet emme liene tuhlanneet
2nd plur. tuhlannette ette tuhlanne 2nd plur. lienette tuhlanneet ette liene tuhlanneet
3rd plur. tuhlannevat eivät tuhlanne 3rd plur. lienevät tuhlanneet eivät liene tuhlanneet
passive tuhlattaneen ei tuhlattane passive lienee tuhlattu ei liene tuhlattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhlata present tuhlaava tuhlattava
long 1st2 tuhlatakseen past tuhlannut tuhlattu
2nd inessive1 tuhlatessa tuhlattaessa agent1, 3 tuhlaama
instructive tuhlaten negative tuhlaamaton
3rd inessive tuhlaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhlaamasta
illative tuhlaamaan
adessive tuhlaamalla
abessive tuhlaamatta
instructive tuhlaaman tuhlattaman
4th nominative tuhlaaminen
partitive tuhlaamista
5th2 tuhlaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]