haavoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun haava (wound).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: haa‧voit‧taa
  • Rhymes: kaavoittaa
  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑːvoitːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

haavoittaa

  1. (transitive) To wound, injure, hurt (physically).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haavoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoitan en haavoitaˣ 1st sing. olen haavoittanut en oleˣ haavoittanut
2nd sing. haavoitat et haavoitaˣ 2nd sing. olet haavoittanut et oleˣ haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoittaa ei haavoitaˣ 3rd sing. on haavoittanut ei oleˣ haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoitamme emme haavoitaˣ 1st plur. olemme haavoittaneet emme oleˣ haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoitatte ette haavoitaˣ 2nd plur. olette haavoittaneet ette oleˣ haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittavat eivät haavoitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat haavoittaneet eivät oleˣ haavoittaneet
passive haavoitetaan ei haavoitetaˣ passive on haavoitettu ei oleˣ haavoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoitin en haavoittanut 1st sing. olin haavoittanut en ollut haavoittanut
2nd sing. haavoitit et haavoittanut 2nd sing. olit haavoittanut et ollut haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoitti ei haavoittanut 3rd sing. oli haavoittanut ei ollut haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoitimme emme haavoittaneet 1st plur. olimme haavoittaneet emme olleet haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoititte ette haavoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte haavoittaneet ette olleet haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittivat eivät haavoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat haavoittaneet eivät olleet haavoittaneet
passive haavoitettiin ei haavoitettu passive oli haavoitettu ei ollut haavoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoittaisin en haavoittaisi 1st sing. olisin haavoittanut en olisi haavoittanut
2nd sing. haavoittaisit et haavoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit haavoittanut et olisi haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoittaisi ei haavoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi haavoittanut ei olisi haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoittaisimme emme haavoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme haavoittaneet emme olisi haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoittaisitte ette haavoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haavoittaneet ette olisi haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittaisivat eivät haavoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haavoittaneet eivät olisi haavoittaneet
passive haavoitettaisiin ei haavoitettaisi passive olisi haavoitettu ei olisi haavoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haavoitaˣ älä haavoitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haavoittanut älä oleˣ haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoittakoon älköön haavoittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haavoittanut älköön olkoˣ haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoittakaamme älkäämme haavoittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haavoittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoittakaa älkää haavoittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haavoittaneet älkää olkoˣ haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittakoot älkööt haavoittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haavoittaneet älkööt olkoˣ haavoittaneet
passive haavoitettakoon älköön haavoitettakoˣ passive olkoon haavoitettu älköön olkoˣ haavoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoittanen en haavoittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen haavoittanut en lieneˣ haavoittanut
2nd sing. haavoittanet et haavoittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet haavoittanut et lieneˣ haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoittanee ei haavoittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee haavoittanut ei lieneˣ haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoittanemme emme haavoittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme haavoittaneet emme lieneˣ haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoittanette ette haavoittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette haavoittaneet ette lieneˣ haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittanevat eivät haavoittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haavoittaneet eivät lieneˣ haavoittaneet
passive haavoitettaneen ei haavoitettaneˣ passive lienee haavoitettu ei lieneˣ haavoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haavoittaaˣ present haavoittava haavoitettava
long 1st2 haavoittaakseen past haavoittanut haavoitettu
2nd inessive1 haavoittaessa haavoitettaessa agent1, 3 haavoittama
instructive haavoittaen negative haavoittamaton
3rd inessive haavoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haavoittamasta
illative haavoittamaan
adessive haavoittamalla
abessive haavoittamatta
instructive haavoittaman haavoitettaman
4th nominative haavoittaminen
partitive haavoittamista
5th2 haavoittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]