Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)


From the noun haava ‎(wound).


  • Hyphenation: haa‧voit‧taa
  • Rhymes: kaavoittaa
  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑːvoitːɑː(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive) To wound, injure, hurt (physically).


Inflection of haavoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoitan en haavoita 1st sing. olen haavoittanut en ole haavoittanut
2nd sing. haavoitat et haavoita 2nd sing. olet haavoittanut et ole haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoittaa ei haavoita 3rd sing. on haavoittanut ei ole haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoitamme emme haavoita 1st plur. olemme haavoittaneet emme ole haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoitatte ette haavoita 2nd plur. olette haavoittaneet ette ole haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittavat eivät haavoita 3rd plur. ovat haavoittaneet eivät ole haavoittaneet
passive haavoitetaan ei haavoiteta passive on haavoitettu ei ole haavoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoitin en haavoittanut 1st sing. olin haavoittanut en ollut haavoittanut
2nd sing. haavoitit et haavoittanut 2nd sing. olit haavoittanut et ollut haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoitti ei haavoittanut 3rd sing. oli haavoittanut ei ollut haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoitimme emme haavoittaneet 1st plur. olimme haavoittaneet emme olleet haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoititte ette haavoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte haavoittaneet ette olleet haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittivat eivät haavoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat haavoittaneet eivät olleet haavoittaneet
passive haavoitettiin ei haavoitettu passive oli haavoitettu ei ollut haavoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoittaisin en haavoittaisi 1st sing. olisin haavoittanut en olisi haavoittanut
2nd sing. haavoittaisit et haavoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit haavoittanut et olisi haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoittaisi ei haavoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi haavoittanut ei olisi haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoittaisimme emme haavoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme haavoittaneet emme olisi haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoittaisitte ette haavoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haavoittaneet ette olisi haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittaisivat eivät haavoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haavoittaneet eivät olisi haavoittaneet
passive haavoitettaisiin ei haavoitettaisi passive olisi haavoitettu ei olisi haavoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haavoita älä haavoita 2nd sing. ole haavoittanut älä ole haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoittakoon älköön haavoittako 3rd sing. olkoon haavoittanut älköön olko haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoittakaamme älkäämme haavoittako 1st plur. olkaamme haavoittaneet älkäämme olko haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoittakaa älkää haavoittako 2nd plur. olkaa haavoittaneet älkää olko haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittakoot älkööt haavoittako 3rd plur. olkoot haavoittaneet älkööt olko haavoittaneet
passive haavoitettakoon älköön haavoitettako passive olkoon haavoitettu älköön olko haavoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoittanen en haavoittane 1st sing. lienen haavoittanut en liene haavoittanut
2nd sing. haavoittanet et haavoittane 2nd sing. lienet haavoittanut et liene haavoittanut
3rd sing. haavoittanee ei haavoittane 3rd sing. lienee haavoittanut ei liene haavoittanut
1st plur. haavoittanemme emme haavoittane 1st plur. lienemme haavoittaneet emme liene haavoittaneet
2nd plur. haavoittanette ette haavoittane 2nd plur. lienette haavoittaneet ette liene haavoittaneet
3rd plur. haavoittanevat eivät haavoittane 3rd plur. lienevät haavoittaneet eivät liene haavoittaneet
passive haavoitettaneen ei haavoitettane passive lienee haavoitettu ei liene haavoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haavoittaa present haavoittava haavoitettava
long 1st2 haavoittaakseen past haavoittanut haavoitettu
2nd inessive1 haavoittaessa haavoitettaessa agent1, 3 haavoittama
instructive haavoittaen negative haavoittamaton
3rd inessive haavoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haavoittamasta
illative haavoittamaan
adessive haavoittamalla
abessive haavoittamatta
instructive haavoittaman haavoitettaman
4th nominative haavoittaminen
partitive haavoittamista
5th2 haavoittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]