Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive aspect of the verb haavoittaa.


  • Hyphenation: haa‧voit‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑːvoitːuɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To be wounded, be injured, be hurt.
    Useat sotilaat haavoittuvat sodissa.
    Many soldiers are wounded in wars.


Inflection of haavoittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoitun en haavoitu 1st sing. olen haavoittunut en ole haavoittunut
2nd sing. haavoitut et haavoitu 2nd sing. olet haavoittunut et ole haavoittunut
3rd sing. haavoittuu ei haavoitu 3rd sing. on haavoittunut ei ole haavoittunut
1st plur. haavoitumme emme haavoitu 1st plur. olemme haavoittuneet emme ole haavoittuneet
2nd plur. haavoitutte ette haavoitu 2nd plur. olette haavoittuneet ette ole haavoittuneet
3rd plur. haavoittuvat eivät haavoitu 3rd plur. ovat haavoittuneet eivät ole haavoittuneet
passive haavoitutaan ei haavoituta passive on haavoituttu ei ole haavoituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoituin en haavoittunut 1st sing. olin haavoittunut en ollut haavoittunut
2nd sing. haavoituit et haavoittunut 2nd sing. olit haavoittunut et ollut haavoittunut
3rd sing. haavoittui ei haavoittunut 3rd sing. oli haavoittunut ei ollut haavoittunut
1st plur. haavoituimme emme haavoittuneet 1st plur. olimme haavoittuneet emme olleet haavoittuneet
2nd plur. haavoituitte ette haavoittuneet 2nd plur. olitte haavoittuneet ette olleet haavoittuneet
3rd plur. haavoittuivat eivät haavoittuneet 3rd plur. olivat haavoittuneet eivät olleet haavoittuneet
passive haavoituttiin ei haavoituttu passive oli haavoituttu ei ollut haavoituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoittuisin en haavoittuisi 1st sing. olisin haavoittunut en olisi haavoittunut
2nd sing. haavoittuisit et haavoittuisi 2nd sing. olisit haavoittunut et olisi haavoittunut
3rd sing. haavoittuisi ei haavoittuisi 3rd sing. olisi haavoittunut ei olisi haavoittunut
1st plur. haavoittuisimme emme haavoittuisi 1st plur. olisimme haavoittuneet emme olisi haavoittuneet
2nd plur. haavoittuisitte ette haavoittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte haavoittuneet ette olisi haavoittuneet
3rd plur. haavoittuisivat eivät haavoittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat haavoittuneet eivät olisi haavoittuneet
passive haavoituttaisiin ei haavoituttaisi passive olisi haavoituttu ei olisi haavoituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haavoitu älä haavoitu 2nd sing. ole haavoittunut älä ole haavoittunut
3rd sing. haavoittukoon älköön haavoittuko 3rd sing. olkoon haavoittunut älköön olko haavoittunut
1st plur. haavoittukaamme älkäämme haavoittuko 1st plur. olkaamme haavoittuneet älkäämme olko haavoittuneet
2nd plur. haavoittukaa älkää haavoittuko 2nd plur. olkaa haavoittuneet älkää olko haavoittuneet
3rd plur. haavoittukoot älkööt haavoittuko 3rd plur. olkoot haavoittuneet älkööt olko haavoittuneet
passive haavoituttakoon älköön haavoituttako passive olkoon haavoituttu älköön olko haavoituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavoittunen en haavoittune 1st sing. lienen haavoittunut en liene haavoittunut
2nd sing. haavoittunet et haavoittune 2nd sing. lienet haavoittunut et liene haavoittunut
3rd sing. haavoittunee ei haavoittune 3rd sing. lienee haavoittunut ei liene haavoittunut
1st plur. haavoittunemme emme haavoittune 1st plur. lienemme haavoittuneet emme liene haavoittuneet
2nd plur. haavoittunette ette haavoittune 2nd plur. lienette haavoittuneet ette liene haavoittuneet
3rd plur. haavoittunevat eivät haavoittune 3rd plur. lienevät haavoittuneet eivät liene haavoittuneet
passive haavoituttaneen ei haavoituttane passive lienee haavoituttu ei liene haavoituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haavoittua present haavoittuva haavoituttava
long 1st2 haavoittuakseen past haavoittunut haavoituttu
2nd inessive1 haavoittuessa haavoituttaessa agent1, 3 haavoittuma
instructive haavoittuen negative haavoittumaton
3rd inessive haavoittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haavoittumasta
illative haavoittumaan
adessive haavoittumalla
abessive haavoittumatta
instructive haavoittuman haavoituttaman
4th nominative haavoittuminen
partitive haavoittumista
5th2 haavoittumaisillaan