haeskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

haeskella

  1. To search, seek.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haeskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haeskelen en haeskeleˣ 1st sing. olen haeskellut en oleˣ haeskellut
2nd sing. haeskelet et haeskeleˣ 2nd sing. olet haeskellut et oleˣ haeskellut
3rd sing. haeskelee ei haeskeleˣ 3rd sing. on haeskellut ei oleˣ haeskellut
1st plur. haeskelemme emme haeskeleˣ 1st plur. olemme haeskelleet emme oleˣ haeskelleet
2nd plur. haeskelette ette haeskeleˣ 2nd plur. olette haeskelleet ette oleˣ haeskelleet
3rd plur. haeskelevat eivät haeskeleˣ 3rd plur. ovat haeskelleet eivät oleˣ haeskelleet
passive haeskellaan ei haeskellaˣ passive on haeskeltu ei oleˣ haeskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haeskelin en haeskellut 1st sing. olin haeskellut en ollut haeskellut
2nd sing. haeskelit et haeskellut 2nd sing. olit haeskellut et ollut haeskellut
3rd sing. haeskeli ei haeskellut 3rd sing. oli haeskellut ei ollut haeskellut
1st plur. haeskelimme emme haeskelleet 1st plur. olimme haeskelleet emme olleet haeskelleet
2nd plur. haeskelitte ette haeskelleet 2nd plur. olitte haeskelleet ette olleet haeskelleet
3rd plur. haeskelivat eivät haeskelleet 3rd plur. olivat haeskelleet eivät olleet haeskelleet
passive haeskeltiin ei haeskeltu passive oli haeskeltu ei ollut haeskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haeskelisin en haeskelisi 1st sing. olisin haeskellut en olisi haeskellut
2nd sing. haeskelisit et haeskelisi 2nd sing. olisit haeskellut et olisi haeskellut
3rd sing. haeskelisi ei haeskelisi 3rd sing. olisi haeskellut ei olisi haeskellut
1st plur. haeskelisimme emme haeskelisi 1st plur. olisimme haeskelleet emme olisi haeskelleet
2nd plur. haeskelisitte ette haeskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte haeskelleet ette olisi haeskelleet
3rd plur. haeskelisivat eivät haeskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat haeskelleet eivät olisi haeskelleet
passive haeskeltaisiin ei haeskeltaisi passive olisi haeskeltu ei olisi haeskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haeskeleˣ älä haeskeleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haeskellut älä oleˣ haeskellut
3rd sing. haeskelkoon älköön haeskelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haeskellut älköön olkoˣ haeskellut
1st plur. haeskelkaamme älkäämme haeskelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haeskelleet älkäämme olkoˣ haeskelleet
2nd plur. haeskelkaa älkää haeskelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haeskelleet älkää olkoˣ haeskelleet
3rd plur. haeskelkoot älkööt haeskelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haeskelleet älkööt olkoˣ haeskelleet
passive haeskeltakoon älköön haeskeltakoˣ passive olkoon haeskeltu älköön olkoˣ haeskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haeskellen en haeskelleˣ 1st sing. lienen haeskellut en lieneˣ haeskellut
2nd sing. haeskellet et haeskelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet haeskellut et lieneˣ haeskellut
3rd sing. haeskellee ei haeskelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee haeskellut ei lieneˣ haeskellut
1st plur. haeskellemme emme haeskelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme haeskelleet emme lieneˣ haeskelleet
2nd plur. haeskellette ette haeskelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette haeskelleet ette lieneˣ haeskelleet
3rd plur. haeskellevat eivät haeskelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haeskelleet eivät lieneˣ haeskelleet
passive haeskeltaneen ei haeskeltaneˣ passive lienee haeskeltu ei lieneˣ haeskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haeskellaˣ present haeskeleva haeskeltava
long 1st2 haeskellakseen past haeskellut haeskeltu
2nd inessive1 haeskellessa haeskeltaessa agent1, 3 haeskelema
instructive haeskellen negative haeskelematon
3rd inessive haeskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haeskelemasta
illative haeskelemaan
adessive haeskelemalla
abessive haeskelematta
instructive haeskeleman haeskeltaman
4th nominative haeskeleminen
partitive haeskelemista
5th2 haeskelemaisillaan