hakea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

English[edit]

Hakea scoparia
Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page as described here.

Noun[edit]

hakea (plural hakeas)

  1. A shrub of the genus Hakea.
    • 1985, Peter Carey, Illywhacker, Faber and Faber 2003, p. 299:
      He […] knew that its beak must be powerful enough to crush a pine nut or hakea pod.



Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Early Proto-Finnic *šaki-, from Pre-Germanic *sāg(e)ie/o. Cognates include English seek, sake and Swedish söka.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑke̞.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ha‧ke‧a

Verb[edit]

hakea

  1. (transitive) To retrieve, get, fetch.
  2. To search.
  3. To apply (for a job, post, education)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hakea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haen en haeˣ 1st sing. olen hakenut en oleˣ hakenut
2nd sing. haet et haeˣ 2nd sing. olet hakenut et oleˣ hakenut
3rd sing. hakee ei haeˣ 3rd sing. on hakenut ei oleˣ hakenut
1st plur. haemme emme haeˣ 1st plur. olemme hakeneet emme oleˣ hakeneet
2nd plur. haette ette haeˣ 2nd plur. olette hakeneet ette oleˣ hakeneet
3rd plur. hakevat eivät haeˣ 3rd plur. ovat hakeneet eivät oleˣ hakeneet
passive haetaan ei haetaˣ passive on haettu ei oleˣ haettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hain en hakenut 1st sing. olin hakenut en ollut hakenut
2nd sing. hait et hakenut 2nd sing. olit hakenut et ollut hakenut
3rd sing. haki ei hakenut 3rd sing. oli hakenut ei ollut hakenut
1st plur. haimme emme hakeneet 1st plur. olimme hakeneet emme olleet hakeneet
2nd plur. haitte ette hakeneet 2nd plur. olitte hakeneet ette olleet hakeneet
3rd plur. hakivat eivät hakeneet 3rd plur. olivat hakeneet eivät olleet hakeneet
passive haettiin ei haettu passive oli haettu ei ollut haettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakisin en hakisi 1st sing. olisin hakenut en olisi hakenut
2nd sing. hakisit et hakisi 2nd sing. olisit hakenut et olisi hakenut
3rd sing. hakisi ei hakisi 3rd sing. olisi hakenut ei olisi hakenut
1st plur. hakisimme emme hakisi 1st plur. olisimme hakeneet emme olisi hakeneet
2nd plur. hakisitte ette hakisi 2nd plur. olisitte hakeneet ette olisi hakeneet
3rd plur. hakisivat eivät hakisi 3rd plur. olisivat hakeneet eivät olisi hakeneet
passive haettaisiin ei haettaisi passive olisi haettu ei olisi haettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haeˣ älä haeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hakenut älä oleˣ hakenut
3rd sing. hakekoon älköön hakekoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hakenut älköön olkoˣ hakenut
1st plur. hakekaamme älkäämme hakekoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hakeneet älkäämme olkoˣ hakeneet
2nd plur. hakekaa älkää hakekoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hakeneet älkää olkoˣ hakeneet
3rd plur. hakekoot älkööt hakekoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hakeneet älkööt olkoˣ hakeneet
passive haettakoon älköön haettakoˣ passive olkoon haettu älköön olkoˣ haettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakenen en hakeneˣ 1st sing. lienen hakenut en lieneˣ hakenut
2nd sing. hakenet et hakeneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hakenut et lieneˣ hakenut
3rd sing. hakenee ei hakeneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hakenut ei lieneˣ hakenut
1st plur. hakenemme emme hakeneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hakeneet emme lieneˣ hakeneet
2nd plur. hakenette ette hakeneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hakeneet ette lieneˣ hakeneet
3rd plur. hakenevat eivät hakeneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hakeneet eivät lieneˣ hakeneet
passive haettaneen ei haettaneˣ passive lienee haettu ei lieneˣ haettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hakeaˣ present hakeva haettava
long 1st2 hakeakseen past hakenut haettu
2nd inessive1 hakiessa haettaessa agent1, 3 hakema
instructive hakien negative hakematon
3rd inessive hakemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hakemasta
illative hakemaan
adessive hakemalla
abessive hakematta
instructive hakeman haettaman
4th nominative hakeminen
partitive hakemista
5th2 hakemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]