hakea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

English[edit]

Hakea scoparia
Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page as described here.

Noun[edit]

hakea ‎(plural hakeas)

  1. A shrub of the genus Hakea.
    • 1985, Peter Carey, Illywhacker, Faber and Faber 2003, p. 299:
      He […] knew that its beak must be powerful enough to crush a pine nut or hakea pod.



Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Early Proto-Finnic *šaki-, from Pre-Germanic *sāg(e)ie/o. Cognates include English seek, sake and Swedish söka.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑke̞.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ha‧ke‧a

Verb[edit]

hakea

  1. (transitive) To retrieve, get, fetch.
  2. To search.
  3. To apply (for a job, post, education)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hakea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haen en hae 1st sing. olen hakenut en ole hakenut
2nd sing. haet et hae 2nd sing. olet hakenut et ole hakenut
3rd sing. hakee ei hae 3rd sing. on hakenut ei ole hakenut
1st plur. haemme emme hae 1st plur. olemme hakeneet emme ole hakeneet
2nd plur. haette ette hae 2nd plur. olette hakeneet ette ole hakeneet
3rd plur. hakevat eivät hae 3rd plur. ovat hakeneet eivät ole hakeneet
passive haetaan ei haeta passive on haettu ei ole haettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hain en hakenut 1st sing. olin hakenut en ollut hakenut
2nd sing. hait et hakenut 2nd sing. olit hakenut et ollut hakenut
3rd sing. haki ei hakenut 3rd sing. oli hakenut ei ollut hakenut
1st plur. haimme emme hakeneet 1st plur. olimme hakeneet emme olleet hakeneet
2nd plur. haitte ette hakeneet 2nd plur. olitte hakeneet ette olleet hakeneet
3rd plur. hakivat eivät hakeneet 3rd plur. olivat hakeneet eivät olleet hakeneet
passive haettiin ei haettu passive oli haettu ei ollut haettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakisin en hakisi 1st sing. olisin hakenut en olisi hakenut
2nd sing. hakisit et hakisi 2nd sing. olisit hakenut et olisi hakenut
3rd sing. hakisi ei hakisi 3rd sing. olisi hakenut ei olisi hakenut
1st plur. hakisimme emme hakisi 1st plur. olisimme hakeneet emme olisi hakeneet
2nd plur. hakisitte ette hakisi 2nd plur. olisitte hakeneet ette olisi hakeneet
3rd plur. hakisivat eivät hakisi 3rd plur. olisivat hakeneet eivät olisi hakeneet
passive haettaisiin ei haettaisi passive olisi haettu ei olisi haettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hae älä hae 2nd sing. ole hakenut älä ole hakenut
3rd sing. hakekoon älköön hakeko 3rd sing. olkoon hakenut älköön olko hakenut
1st plur. hakekaamme älkäämme hakeko 1st plur. olkaamme hakeneet älkäämme olko hakeneet
2nd plur. hakekaa älkää hakeko 2nd plur. olkaa hakeneet älkää olko hakeneet
3rd plur. hakekoot älkööt hakeko 3rd plur. olkoot hakeneet älkööt olko hakeneet
passive haettakoon älköön haettako passive olkoon haettu älköön olko haettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakenen en hakene 1st sing. lienen hakenut en liene hakenut
2nd sing. hakenet et hakene 2nd sing. lienet hakenut et liene hakenut
3rd sing. hakenee ei hakene 3rd sing. lienee hakenut ei liene hakenut
1st plur. hakenemme emme hakene 1st plur. lienemme hakeneet emme liene hakeneet
2nd plur. hakenette ette hakene 2nd plur. lienette hakeneet ette liene hakeneet
3rd plur. hakenevat eivät hakene 3rd plur. lienevät hakeneet eivät liene hakeneet
passive haettaneen ei haettane passive lienee haettu ei liene haettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hakea present hakeva haettava
long 1st2 hakeakseen past hakenut haettu
2nd inessive1 hakiessa haettaessa agent1, 3 hakema
instructive hakien negative hakematon
3rd inessive hakemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hakemasta
illative hakemaan
adessive hakemalla
abessive hakematta
instructive hakeman haettaman
4th nominative hakeminen
partitive hakemista
5th2 hakemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]