noutaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *noutadak, from Proto-Uralic *ńoxe-.

Verb[edit]

noutaa

  1. To fetch, retrieve.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of noutaa (Kotus type 55/soutaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noudan en nouda 1st sing. olen noutanut en ole noutanut
2nd sing. noudat et nouda 2nd sing. olet noutanut et ole noutanut
3rd sing. noutaa ei nouda 3rd sing. on noutanut ei ole noutanut
1st plur. noudamme emme nouda 1st plur. olemme noutaneet emme ole noutaneet
2nd plur. noudatte ette nouda 2nd plur. olette noutaneet ette ole noutaneet
3rd plur. noutavat eivät nouda 3rd plur. ovat noutaneet eivät ole noutaneet
passive noudetaan ei noudeta passive on noudettu ei ole noudettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noudin
nousin
en noutanut 1st sing. olin noutanut en ollut noutanut
2nd sing. noudit
nousit
et noutanut 2nd sing. olit noutanut et ollut noutanut
3rd sing. nouti
nousi
ei noutanut 3rd sing. oli noutanut ei ollut noutanut
1st plur. noudimme
nousimme
emme noutaneet 1st plur. olimme noutaneet emme olleet noutaneet
2nd plur. nouditte
nousitte
ette noutaneet 2nd plur. olitte noutaneet ette olleet noutaneet
3rd plur. noutivat
nousivat
eivät noutaneet 3rd plur. olivat noutaneet eivät olleet noutaneet
passive noudettiin ei noudettu passive oli noudettu ei ollut noudettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noutaisin en noutaisi 1st sing. olisin noutanut en olisi noutanut
2nd sing. noutaisit et noutaisi 2nd sing. olisit noutanut et olisi noutanut
3rd sing. noutaisi ei noutaisi 3rd sing. olisi noutanut ei olisi noutanut
1st plur. noutaisimme emme noutaisi 1st plur. olisimme noutaneet emme olisi noutaneet
2nd plur. noutaisitte ette noutaisi 2nd plur. olisitte noutaneet ette olisi noutaneet
3rd plur. noutaisivat eivät noutaisi 3rd plur. olisivat noutaneet eivät olisi noutaneet
passive noudettaisiin ei noudettaisi passive olisi noudettu ei olisi noudettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nouda älä nouda 2nd sing. ole noutanut älä ole noutanut
3rd sing. noutakoon älköön noutako 3rd sing. olkoon noutanut älköön olko noutanut
1st plur. noutakaamme älkäämme noutako 1st plur. olkaamme noutaneet älkäämme olko noutaneet
2nd plur. noutakaa älkää noutako 2nd plur. olkaa noutaneet älkää olko noutaneet
3rd plur. noutakoot älkööt noutako 3rd plur. olkoot noutaneet älkööt olko noutaneet
passive noudettakoon älköön noudettako passive olkoon noudettu älköön olko noudettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noutanen en noutane 1st sing. lienen noutanut en liene noutanut
2nd sing. noutanet et noutane 2nd sing. lienet noutanut et liene noutanut
3rd sing. noutanee ei noutane 3rd sing. lienee noutanut ei liene noutanut
1st plur. noutanemme emme noutane 1st plur. lienemme noutaneet emme liene noutaneet
2nd plur. noutanette ette noutane 2nd plur. lienette noutaneet ette liene noutaneet
3rd plur. noutanevat eivät noutane 3rd plur. lienevät noutaneet eivät liene noutaneet
passive noudettaneen ei noudettane passive lienee noudettu ei liene noudettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st noutaa present noutava noudettava
long 1st2 noutaakseen past noutanut noudettu
2nd inessive1 noutaessa noudettaessa agent1, 3 noutama
instructive noutaen negative noutamaton
3rd inessive noutamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative noutamasta
illative noutamaan
adessive noutamalla
abessive noutamatta
instructive noutaman noudettaman
4th nominative noutaminen
partitive noutamista
5th2 noutamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]