haetuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative form of the verb hakea ‎(to search)

Verb[edit]

haetuttaa

  1. (transitive) to have searched, to make search

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haetuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haetutan en haetuta 1st sing. olen haetuttanut en ole haetuttanut
2nd sing. haetutat et haetuta 2nd sing. olet haetuttanut et ole haetuttanut
3rd sing. haetuttaa ei haetuta 3rd sing. on haetuttanut ei ole haetuttanut
1st plur. haetutamme emme haetuta 1st plur. olemme haetuttaneet emme ole haetuttaneet
2nd plur. haetutatte ette haetuta 2nd plur. olette haetuttaneet ette ole haetuttaneet
3rd plur. haetuttavat eivät haetuta 3rd plur. ovat haetuttaneet eivät ole haetuttaneet
passive haetutetaan ei haetuteta passive on haetutettu ei ole haetutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haetutin en haetuttanut 1st sing. olin haetuttanut en ollut haetuttanut
2nd sing. haetutit et haetuttanut 2nd sing. olit haetuttanut et ollut haetuttanut
3rd sing. haetutti ei haetuttanut 3rd sing. oli haetuttanut ei ollut haetuttanut
1st plur. haetutimme emme haetuttaneet 1st plur. olimme haetuttaneet emme olleet haetuttaneet
2nd plur. haetutitte ette haetuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte haetuttaneet ette olleet haetuttaneet
3rd plur. haetuttivat eivät haetuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat haetuttaneet eivät olleet haetuttaneet
passive haetutettiin ei haetutettu passive oli haetutettu ei ollut haetutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haetuttaisin en haetuttaisi 1st sing. olisin haetuttanut en olisi haetuttanut
2nd sing. haetuttaisit et haetuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit haetuttanut et olisi haetuttanut
3rd sing. haetuttaisi ei haetuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi haetuttanut ei olisi haetuttanut
1st plur. haetuttaisimme emme haetuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme haetuttaneet emme olisi haetuttaneet
2nd plur. haetuttaisitte ette haetuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haetuttaneet ette olisi haetuttaneet
3rd plur. haetuttaisivat eivät haetuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haetuttaneet eivät olisi haetuttaneet
passive haetutettaisiin ei haetutettaisi passive olisi haetutettu ei olisi haetutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haetuta älä haetuta 2nd sing. ole haetuttanut älä ole haetuttanut
3rd sing. haetuttakoon älköön haetuttako 3rd sing. olkoon haetuttanut älköön olko haetuttanut
1st plur. haetuttakaamme älkäämme haetuttako 1st plur. olkaamme haetuttaneet älkäämme olko haetuttaneet
2nd plur. haetuttakaa älkää haetuttako 2nd plur. olkaa haetuttaneet älkää olko haetuttaneet
3rd plur. haetuttakoot älkööt haetuttako 3rd plur. olkoot haetuttaneet älkööt olko haetuttaneet
passive haetutettakoon älköön haetutettako passive olkoon haetutettu älköön olko haetutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haetuttanen en haetuttane 1st sing. lienen haetuttanut en liene haetuttanut
2nd sing. haetuttanet et haetuttane 2nd sing. lienet haetuttanut et liene haetuttanut
3rd sing. haetuttanee ei haetuttane 3rd sing. lienee haetuttanut ei liene haetuttanut
1st plur. haetuttanemme emme haetuttane 1st plur. lienemme haetuttaneet emme liene haetuttaneet
2nd plur. haetuttanette ette haetuttane 2nd plur. lienette haetuttaneet ette liene haetuttaneet
3rd plur. haetuttanevat eivät haetuttane 3rd plur. lienevät haetuttaneet eivät liene haetuttaneet
passive haetutettaneen ei haetutettane passive lienee haetutettu ei liene haetutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haetuttaa present haetuttava haetutettava
long 1st2 haetuttaakseen past haetuttanut haetutettu
2nd inessive1 haetuttaessa haetutettaessa agent1, 3 haetuttama
instructive haetuttaen negative haetuttamaton
3rd inessive haetuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haetuttamasta
illative haetuttamaan
adessive haetuttamalla
abessive haetuttamatta
instructive haetuttaman haetutettaman
4th nominative haetuttaminen
partitive haetuttamista
5th2 haetuttamaisillaan