haikailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

haikailla

  1. (transitive) To yearn for, pine for.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haikailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haikailen en haikaileˣ 1st sing. olen haikaillut en oleˣ haikaillut
2nd sing. haikailet et haikaileˣ 2nd sing. olet haikaillut et oleˣ haikaillut
3rd sing. haikailee ei haikaileˣ 3rd sing. on haikaillut ei oleˣ haikaillut
1st plur. haikailemme emme haikaileˣ 1st plur. olemme haikailleet emme oleˣ haikailleet
2nd plur. haikailette ette haikaileˣ 2nd plur. olette haikailleet ette oleˣ haikailleet
3rd plur. haikailevat eivät haikaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat haikailleet eivät oleˣ haikailleet
passive haikaillaan ei haikaillaˣ passive on haikailtu ei oleˣ haikailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haikailin en haikaillut 1st sing. olin haikaillut en ollut haikaillut
2nd sing. haikailit et haikaillut 2nd sing. olit haikaillut et ollut haikaillut
3rd sing. haikaili ei haikaillut 3rd sing. oli haikaillut ei ollut haikaillut
1st plur. haikailimme emme haikailleet 1st plur. olimme haikailleet emme olleet haikailleet
2nd plur. haikailitte ette haikailleet 2nd plur. olitte haikailleet ette olleet haikailleet
3rd plur. haikailivat eivät haikailleet 3rd plur. olivat haikailleet eivät olleet haikailleet
passive haikailtiin ei haikailtu passive oli haikailtu ei ollut haikailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haikailisin en haikailisi 1st sing. olisin haikaillut en olisi haikaillut
2nd sing. haikailisit et haikailisi 2nd sing. olisit haikaillut et olisi haikaillut
3rd sing. haikailisi ei haikailisi 3rd sing. olisi haikaillut ei olisi haikaillut
1st plur. haikailisimme emme haikailisi 1st plur. olisimme haikailleet emme olisi haikailleet
2nd plur. haikailisitte ette haikailisi 2nd plur. olisitte haikailleet ette olisi haikailleet
3rd plur. haikailisivat eivät haikailisi 3rd plur. olisivat haikailleet eivät olisi haikailleet
passive haikailtaisiin ei haikailtaisi passive olisi haikailtu ei olisi haikailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haikaileˣ älä haikaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haikaillut älä oleˣ haikaillut
3rd sing. haikailkoon älköön haikailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haikaillut älköön olkoˣ haikaillut
1st plur. haikailkaamme älkäämme haikailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haikailleet älkäämme olkoˣ haikailleet
2nd plur. haikailkaa älkää haikailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haikailleet älkää olkoˣ haikailleet
3rd plur. haikailkoot älkööt haikailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haikailleet älkööt olkoˣ haikailleet
passive haikailtakoon älköön haikailtakoˣ passive olkoon haikailtu älköön olkoˣ haikailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haikaillen en haikailleˣ 1st sing. lienen haikaillut en lieneˣ haikaillut
2nd sing. haikaillet et haikailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet haikaillut et lieneˣ haikaillut
3rd sing. haikaillee ei haikailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee haikaillut ei lieneˣ haikaillut
1st plur. haikaillemme emme haikailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme haikailleet emme lieneˣ haikailleet
2nd plur. haikaillette ette haikailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette haikailleet ette lieneˣ haikailleet
3rd plur. haikaillevat eivät haikailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haikailleet eivät lieneˣ haikailleet
passive haikailtaneen ei haikailtaneˣ passive lienee haikailtu ei lieneˣ haikailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haikaillaˣ present haikaileva haikailtava
long 1st2 haikaillakseen past haikaillut haikailtu
2nd inessive1 haikaillessa haikailtaessa agent1, 3 haikailema
instructive haikaillen negative haikailematon
3rd inessive haikailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haikailemasta
illative haikailemaan
adessive haikailemalla
abessive haikailematta
instructive haikaileman haikailtaman
4th nominative haikaileminen
partitive haikailemista
5th2 haikailemaisillaan