haikailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From haikaa +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

haikailla

  1. (transitive) To yearn for, pine for.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haikailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haikailen en haikaile 1st sing. olen haikaillut en ole haikaillut
2nd sing. haikailet et haikaile 2nd sing. olet haikaillut et ole haikaillut
3rd sing. haikailee ei haikaile 3rd sing. on haikaillut ei ole haikaillut
1st plur. haikailemme emme haikaile 1st plur. olemme haikailleet emme ole haikailleet
2nd plur. haikailette ette haikaile 2nd plur. olette haikailleet ette ole haikailleet
3rd plur. haikailevat eivät haikaile 3rd plur. ovat haikailleet eivät ole haikailleet
passive haikaillaan ei haikailla passive on haikailtu ei ole haikailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haikailin en haikaillut 1st sing. olin haikaillut en ollut haikaillut
2nd sing. haikailit et haikaillut 2nd sing. olit haikaillut et ollut haikaillut
3rd sing. haikaili ei haikaillut 3rd sing. oli haikaillut ei ollut haikaillut
1st plur. haikailimme emme haikailleet 1st plur. olimme haikailleet emme olleet haikailleet
2nd plur. haikailitte ette haikailleet 2nd plur. olitte haikailleet ette olleet haikailleet
3rd plur. haikailivat eivät haikailleet 3rd plur. olivat haikailleet eivät olleet haikailleet
passive haikailtiin ei haikailtu passive oli haikailtu ei ollut haikailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haikailisin en haikailisi 1st sing. olisin haikaillut en olisi haikaillut
2nd sing. haikailisit et haikailisi 2nd sing. olisit haikaillut et olisi haikaillut
3rd sing. haikailisi ei haikailisi 3rd sing. olisi haikaillut ei olisi haikaillut
1st plur. haikailisimme emme haikailisi 1st plur. olisimme haikailleet emme olisi haikailleet
2nd plur. haikailisitte ette haikailisi 2nd plur. olisitte haikailleet ette olisi haikailleet
3rd plur. haikailisivat eivät haikailisi 3rd plur. olisivat haikailleet eivät olisi haikailleet
passive haikailtaisiin ei haikailtaisi passive olisi haikailtu ei olisi haikailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haikaile älä haikaile 2nd sing. ole haikaillut älä ole haikaillut
3rd sing. haikailkoon älköön haikailko 3rd sing. olkoon haikaillut älköön olko haikaillut
1st plur. haikailkaamme älkäämme haikailko 1st plur. olkaamme haikailleet älkäämme olko haikailleet
2nd plur. haikailkaa älkää haikailko 2nd plur. olkaa haikailleet älkää olko haikailleet
3rd plur. haikailkoot älkööt haikailko 3rd plur. olkoot haikailleet älkööt olko haikailleet
passive haikailtakoon älköön haikailtako passive olkoon haikailtu älköön olko haikailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haikaillen en haikaille 1st sing. lienen haikaillut en liene haikaillut
2nd sing. haikaillet et haikaille 2nd sing. lienet haikaillut et liene haikaillut
3rd sing. haikaillee ei haikaille 3rd sing. lienee haikaillut ei liene haikaillut
1st plur. haikaillemme emme haikaille 1st plur. lienemme haikailleet emme liene haikailleet
2nd plur. haikaillette ette haikaille 2nd plur. lienette haikailleet ette liene haikailleet
3rd plur. haikaillevat eivät haikaille 3rd plur. lienevät haikailleet eivät liene haikailleet
passive haikailtaneen ei haikailtane passive lienee haikailtu ei liene haikailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haikailla present haikaileva haikailtava
long 1st2 haikaillakseen past haikaillut haikailtu
2nd inessive1 haikaillessa haikailtaessa agent1, 3 haikailema
instructive haikaillen negative haikailematon
3rd inessive haikailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haikailemasta
illative haikailemaan
adessive haikailemalla
abessive haikailematta
instructive haikaileman haikailtaman
4th nominative haikaileminen
partitive haikailemista
5th2 haikailemaisillaan