Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To become paralysed/paralyzed.


Inflection of halvautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvaudun en halvaudu 1st sing. olen halvautunut en ole halvautunut
2nd sing. halvaudut et halvaudu 2nd sing. olet halvautunut et ole halvautunut
3rd sing. halvautuu ei halvaudu 3rd sing. on halvautunut ei ole halvautunut
1st plur. halvaudumme emme halvaudu 1st plur. olemme halvautuneet emme ole halvautuneet
2nd plur. halvaudutte ette halvaudu 2nd plur. olette halvautuneet ette ole halvautuneet
3rd plur. halvautuvat eivät halvaudu 3rd plur. ovat halvautuneet eivät ole halvautuneet
passive halvaudutaan ei halvauduta passive on halvauduttu ei ole halvauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvauduin en halvautunut 1st sing. olin halvautunut en ollut halvautunut
2nd sing. halvauduit et halvautunut 2nd sing. olit halvautunut et ollut halvautunut
3rd sing. halvautui ei halvautunut 3rd sing. oli halvautunut ei ollut halvautunut
1st plur. halvauduimme emme halvautuneet 1st plur. olimme halvautuneet emme olleet halvautuneet
2nd plur. halvauduitte ette halvautuneet 2nd plur. olitte halvautuneet ette olleet halvautuneet
3rd plur. halvautuivat eivät halvautuneet 3rd plur. olivat halvautuneet eivät olleet halvautuneet
passive halvauduttiin ei halvauduttu passive oli halvauduttu ei ollut halvauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvautuisin en halvautuisi 1st sing. olisin halvautunut en olisi halvautunut
2nd sing. halvautuisit et halvautuisi 2nd sing. olisit halvautunut et olisi halvautunut
3rd sing. halvautuisi ei halvautuisi 3rd sing. olisi halvautunut ei olisi halvautunut
1st plur. halvautuisimme emme halvautuisi 1st plur. olisimme halvautuneet emme olisi halvautuneet
2nd plur. halvautuisitte ette halvautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte halvautuneet ette olisi halvautuneet
3rd plur. halvautuisivat eivät halvautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat halvautuneet eivät olisi halvautuneet
passive halvauduttaisiin ei halvauduttaisi passive olisi halvauduttu ei olisi halvauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halvaudu älä halvaudu 2nd sing. ole halvautunut älä ole halvautunut
3rd sing. halvautukoon älköön halvautuko 3rd sing. olkoon halvautunut älköön olko halvautunut
1st plur. halvautukaamme älkäämme halvautuko 1st plur. olkaamme halvautuneet älkäämme olko halvautuneet
2nd plur. halvautukaa älkää halvautuko 2nd plur. olkaa halvautuneet älkää olko halvautuneet
3rd plur. halvautukoot älkööt halvautuko 3rd plur. olkoot halvautuneet älkööt olko halvautuneet
passive halvauduttakoon älköön halvauduttako passive olkoon halvauduttu älköön olko halvauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvautunen en halvautune 1st sing. lienen halvautunut en liene halvautunut
2nd sing. halvautunet et halvautune 2nd sing. lienet halvautunut et liene halvautunut
3rd sing. halvautunee ei halvautune 3rd sing. lienee halvautunut ei liene halvautunut
1st plur. halvautunemme emme halvautune 1st plur. lienemme halvautuneet emme liene halvautuneet
2nd plur. halvautunette ette halvautune 2nd plur. lienette halvautuneet ette liene halvautuneet
3rd plur. halvautunevat eivät halvautune 3rd plur. lienevät halvautuneet eivät liene halvautuneet
passive halvauduttaneen ei halvauduttane passive lienee halvauduttu ei liene halvauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halvautua present halvautuva halvauduttava
long 1st2 halvautuakseen past halvautunut halvauduttu
2nd inessive1 halvautuessa halvauduttaessa agent1, 3 halvautuma
instructive halvautuen negative halvautumaton
3rd inessive halvautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halvautumasta
illative halvautumaan
adessive halvautumalla
abessive halvautumatta
instructive halvautuman halvauduttaman
4th nominative halvautuminen
partitive halvautumista
5th2 halvautumaisillaan