halvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

halvata

  1. (transitive) to paralyse/paralyze

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvaan en halvaa 1st sing. olen halvannut en ole halvannut
2nd sing. halvaat et halvaa 2nd sing. olet halvannut et ole halvannut
3rd sing. halvaa ei halvaa 3rd sing. on halvannut ei ole halvannut
1st plur. halvaamme emme halvaa 1st plur. olemme halvanneet emme ole halvanneet
2nd plur. halvaatte ette halvaa 2nd plur. olette halvanneet ette ole halvanneet
3rd plur. halvaavat eivät halvaa 3rd plur. ovat halvanneet eivät ole halvanneet
passive halvataan ei halvata passive on halvattu ei ole halvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvasin en halvannut 1st sing. olin halvannut en ollut halvannut
2nd sing. halvasit et halvannut 2nd sing. olit halvannut et ollut halvannut
3rd sing. halvasi ei halvannut 3rd sing. oli halvannut ei ollut halvannut
1st plur. halvasimme emme halvanneet 1st plur. olimme halvanneet emme olleet halvanneet
2nd plur. halvasitte ette halvanneet 2nd plur. olitte halvanneet ette olleet halvanneet
3rd plur. halvasivat eivät halvanneet 3rd plur. olivat halvanneet eivät olleet halvanneet
passive halvattiin ei halvattu passive oli halvattu ei ollut halvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvaisin en halvaisi 1st sing. olisin halvannut en olisi halvannut
2nd sing. halvaisit et halvaisi 2nd sing. olisit halvannut et olisi halvannut
3rd sing. halvaisi ei halvaisi 3rd sing. olisi halvannut ei olisi halvannut
1st plur. halvaisimme emme halvaisi 1st plur. olisimme halvanneet emme olisi halvanneet
2nd plur. halvaisitte ette halvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte halvanneet ette olisi halvanneet
3rd plur. halvaisivat eivät halvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat halvanneet eivät olisi halvanneet
passive halvattaisiin ei halvattaisi passive olisi halvattu ei olisi halvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halvaa älä halvaa 2nd sing. ole halvannut älä ole halvannut
3rd sing. halvatkoon älköön halvatko 3rd sing. olkoon halvannut älköön olko halvannut
1st plur. halvatkaamme älkäämme halvatko 1st plur. olkaamme halvanneet älkäämme olko halvanneet
2nd plur. halvatkaa älkää halvatko 2nd plur. olkaa halvanneet älkää olko halvanneet
3rd plur. halvatkoot älkööt halvatko 3rd plur. olkoot halvanneet älkööt olko halvanneet
passive halvattakoon älköön halvattako passive olkoon halvattu älköön olko halvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvannen en halvanne 1st sing. lienen halvannut en liene halvannut
2nd sing. halvannet et halvanne 2nd sing. lienet halvannut et liene halvannut
3rd sing. halvannee ei halvanne 3rd sing. lienee halvannut ei liene halvannut
1st plur. halvannemme emme halvanne 1st plur. lienemme halvanneet emme liene halvanneet
2nd plur. halvannette ette halvanne 2nd plur. lienette halvanneet ette liene halvanneet
3rd plur. halvannevat eivät halvanne 3rd plur. lienevät halvanneet eivät liene halvanneet
passive halvattaneen ei halvattane passive lienee halvattu ei liene halvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halvata present halvaava halvattava
long 1st2 halvatakseen past halvannut halvattu
2nd inessive1 halvatessa halvattaessa agent1, 3 halvaama
instructive halvaten negative halvaamaton
3rd inessive halvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halvaamasta
illative halvaamaan
adessive halvaamalla
abessive halvaamatta
instructive halvaaman halvattaman
4th nominative halvaaminen
partitive halvaamista
5th2 halvaamaisillaan
Inflection of halvata (Kotus type 73/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halpaan en halpaa 1st sing. olen halvannut en ole halvannut
2nd sing. halpaat et halpaa 2nd sing. olet halvannut et ole halvannut
3rd sing. halpaa ei halpaa 3rd sing. on halvannut ei ole halvannut
1st plur. halpaamme emme halpaa 1st plur. olemme halvanneet emme ole halvanneet
2nd plur. halpaatte ette halpaa 2nd plur. olette halvanneet ette ole halvanneet
3rd plur. halpaavat eivät halpaa 3rd plur. ovat halvanneet eivät ole halvanneet
passive halvataan ei halvata passive on halvattu ei ole halvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halpasin en halvannut 1st sing. olin halvannut en ollut halvannut
2nd sing. halpasit et halvannut 2nd sing. olit halvannut et ollut halvannut
3rd sing. halpasi ei halvannut 3rd sing. oli halvannut ei ollut halvannut
1st plur. halpasimme emme halvanneet 1st plur. olimme halvanneet emme olleet halvanneet
2nd plur. halpasitte ette halvanneet 2nd plur. olitte halvanneet ette olleet halvanneet
3rd plur. halpasivat eivät halvanneet 3rd plur. olivat halvanneet eivät olleet halvanneet
passive halvattiin ei halvattu passive oli halvattu ei ollut halvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halpaisin en halpaisi 1st sing. olisin halvannut en olisi halvannut
2nd sing. halpaisit et halpaisi 2nd sing. olisit halvannut et olisi halvannut
3rd sing. halpaisi ei halpaisi 3rd sing. olisi halvannut ei olisi halvannut
1st plur. halpaisimme emme halpaisi 1st plur. olisimme halvanneet emme olisi halvanneet
2nd plur. halpaisitte ette halpaisi 2nd plur. olisitte halvanneet ette olisi halvanneet
3rd plur. halpaisivat eivät halpaisi 3rd plur. olisivat halvanneet eivät olisi halvanneet
passive halvattaisiin ei halvattaisi passive olisi halvattu ei olisi halvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halpaa älä halpaa 2nd sing. ole halvannut älä ole halvannut
3rd sing. halvatkoon älköön halvatko 3rd sing. olkoon halvannut älköön olko halvannut
1st plur. halvatkaamme älkäämme halvatko 1st plur. olkaamme halvanneet älkäämme olko halvanneet
2nd plur. halvatkaa älkää halvatko 2nd plur. olkaa halvanneet älkää olko halvanneet
3rd plur. halvatkoot älkööt halvatko 3rd plur. olkoot halvanneet älkööt olko halvanneet
passive halvattakoon älköön halvattako passive olkoon halvattu älköön olko halvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvannen en halvanne 1st sing. lienen halvannut en liene halvannut
2nd sing. halvannet et halvanne 2nd sing. lienet halvannut et liene halvannut
3rd sing. halvannee ei halvanne 3rd sing. lienee halvannut ei liene halvannut
1st plur. halvannemme emme halvanne 1st plur. lienemme halvanneet emme liene halvanneet
2nd plur. halvannette ette halvanne 2nd plur. lienette halvanneet ette liene halvanneet
3rd plur. halvannevat eivät halvanne 3rd plur. lienevät halvanneet eivät liene halvanneet
passive halvattaneen ei halvattane passive lienee halvattu ei liene halvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halvata present halpaava halvattava
long 1st2 halvatakseen past halvannut halvattu
2nd inessive1 halvatessa halvattaessa agent1, 3 halpaama
instructive halvaten negative halpaamaton
3rd inessive halpaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halpaamasta
illative halpaamaan
adessive halpaamalla
abessive halpaamatta
instructive halpaaman halvattaman
4th nominative halpaaminen
partitive halpaamista
5th2 halpaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]