halvaannuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb halvaantua; halvaannu- +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

halvaannuttaa

  1. (transitive) To paralyze.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halvaannuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvaannutan en halvaannuta 1st sing. olen halvaannuttanut en ole halvaannuttanut
2nd sing. halvaannutat et halvaannuta 2nd sing. olet halvaannuttanut et ole halvaannuttanut
3rd sing. halvaannuttaa ei halvaannuta 3rd sing. on halvaannuttanut ei ole halvaannuttanut
1st plur. halvaannutamme emme halvaannuta 1st plur. olemme halvaannuttaneet emme ole halvaannuttaneet
2nd plur. halvaannutatte ette halvaannuta 2nd plur. olette halvaannuttaneet ette ole halvaannuttaneet
3rd plur. halvaannuttavat eivät halvaannuta 3rd plur. ovat halvaannuttaneet eivät ole halvaannuttaneet
passive halvaannutetaan ei halvaannuteta passive on halvaannutettu ei ole halvaannutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvaannutin en halvaannuttanut 1st sing. olin halvaannuttanut en ollut halvaannuttanut
2nd sing. halvaannutit et halvaannuttanut 2nd sing. olit halvaannuttanut et ollut halvaannuttanut
3rd sing. halvaannutti ei halvaannuttanut 3rd sing. oli halvaannuttanut ei ollut halvaannuttanut
1st plur. halvaannutimme emme halvaannuttaneet 1st plur. olimme halvaannuttaneet emme olleet halvaannuttaneet
2nd plur. halvaannutitte ette halvaannuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte halvaannuttaneet ette olleet halvaannuttaneet
3rd plur. halvaannuttivat eivät halvaannuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat halvaannuttaneet eivät olleet halvaannuttaneet
passive halvaannutettiin ei halvaannutettu passive oli halvaannutettu ei ollut halvaannutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvaannuttaisin en halvaannuttaisi 1st sing. olisin halvaannuttanut en olisi halvaannuttanut
2nd sing. halvaannuttaisit et halvaannuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit halvaannuttanut et olisi halvaannuttanut
3rd sing. halvaannuttaisi ei halvaannuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi halvaannuttanut ei olisi halvaannuttanut
1st plur. halvaannuttaisimme emme halvaannuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme halvaannuttaneet emme olisi halvaannuttaneet
2nd plur. halvaannuttaisitte ette halvaannuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte halvaannuttaneet ette olisi halvaannuttaneet
3rd plur. halvaannuttaisivat eivät halvaannuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat halvaannuttaneet eivät olisi halvaannuttaneet
passive halvaannutettaisiin ei halvaannutettaisi passive olisi halvaannutettu ei olisi halvaannutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halvaannuta älä halvaannuta 2nd sing. ole halvaannuttanut älä ole halvaannuttanut
3rd sing. halvaannuttakoon älköön halvaannuttako 3rd sing. olkoon halvaannuttanut älköön olko halvaannuttanut
1st plur. halvaannuttakaamme älkäämme halvaannuttako 1st plur. olkaamme halvaannuttaneet älkäämme olko halvaannuttaneet
2nd plur. halvaannuttakaa älkää halvaannuttako 2nd plur. olkaa halvaannuttaneet älkää olko halvaannuttaneet
3rd plur. halvaannuttakoot älkööt halvaannuttako 3rd plur. olkoot halvaannuttaneet älkööt olko halvaannuttaneet
passive halvaannutettakoon älköön halvaannutettako passive olkoon halvaannutettu älköön olko halvaannutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvaannuttanen en halvaannuttane 1st sing. lienen halvaannuttanut en liene halvaannuttanut
2nd sing. halvaannuttanet et halvaannuttane 2nd sing. lienet halvaannuttanut et liene halvaannuttanut
3rd sing. halvaannuttanee ei halvaannuttane 3rd sing. lienee halvaannuttanut ei liene halvaannuttanut
1st plur. halvaannuttanemme emme halvaannuttane 1st plur. lienemme halvaannuttaneet emme liene halvaannuttaneet
2nd plur. halvaannuttanette ette halvaannuttane 2nd plur. lienette halvaannuttaneet ette liene halvaannuttaneet
3rd plur. halvaannuttanevat eivät halvaannuttane 3rd plur. lienevät halvaannuttaneet eivät liene halvaannuttaneet
passive halvaannutettaneen ei halvaannutettane passive lienee halvaannutettu ei liene halvaannutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halvaannuttaa present halvaannuttava halvaannutettava
long 1st2 halvaannuttaakseen past halvaannuttanut halvaannutettu
2nd inessive1 halvaannuttaessa halvaannutettaessa agent1, 3 halvaannuttama
instructive halvaannuttaen negative halvaannuttamaton
3rd inessive halvaannuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halvaannuttamasta
illative halvaannuttamaan
adessive halvaannuttamalla
abessive halvaannuttamatta
instructive halvaannuttaman halvaannutettaman
4th nominative halvaannuttaminen
partitive halvaannuttamista
5th2 halvaannuttamaisillaan