Jump to content

hamahiru

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Basque

[edit]
Basque numbers (edit)
 ←  12 13 14  → 
    Cardinal: hamahiru
    Ordinal: hamahirugarren
    Fractional: hamahiruren

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    From hamar (“ten”) + hiru (“three”).

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • IPA(key): (Navarro-Lapurdian) /hamahiɾu/ [ha.ma.hi.ɾu]
    • IPA(key): (Southern) /amai̯ɾu/ [a.mai̯.ɾu]
    • Audio:(file)
    • Rhymes: -ai̯ɾu, -u
    • Hyphenation: ha‧ma‧hi‧ru

    Numeral

    [edit]

    hamahiru

    1. thirteen

    Declension

    [edit]
    Declension of hamahiru (numeral V-stem)
    indefinite singular plural proximal plural
    absolutive hamahiru hamahirua hamahiruak hamahiruok
    ergative hamahiruk hamahiruak hamahiruek hamahiruok
    dative hamahiruri hamahiruari hamahiruei hamahiruoi
    genitive hamahiruren hamahiruaren hamahiruen hamahiruon
    comitative hamahirurekin hamahiruarekin hamahiruekin hamahiruokin
    causative hamahirurengatik hamahiruarengatik hamahiruengatik hamahiruongatik
    benefactive hamahirurentzat hamahiruarentzat hamahiruentzat hamahiruontzat
    instrumental hamahiruz hamahiruaz hamahiruez hamahiruotaz
    inessive anim. hamahirurengan hamahiruarengan hamahiruengan hamahiruongan
    inan. hamahirutan hamahiruan hamahiruetan hamahiruotan
    locative anim. — — — —
    inan. hamahirutako hamahiruko hamahiruetako hamahiruotako
    allative anim. hamahirurengana hamahiruarengana hamahiruengana hamahiruongana
    inan. hamahirutara hamahirura hamahiruetara hamahiruotara
    terminative anim. hamahirurenganaino hamahiruarenganaino hamahiruenganaino hamahiruonganaino
    inan. hamahirutaraino hamahiruraino hamahiruetaraino hamahiruotaraino
    directive anim. hamahirurenganantz hamahiruarenganantz hamahiruenganantz hamahiruonganantz
    inan. hamahirutarantz hamahirurantz hamahiruetarantz hamahiruotarantz
    destinative anim. hamahirurenganako hamahiruarenganako hamahiruenganako hamahiruonganako
    inan. hamahirutarako hamahirurako hamahiruetarako hamahiruotarako
    ablative anim. hamahirurengandik hamahiruarengandik hamahiruengandik hamahiruongandik
    inan. hamahirutatik hamahirutik hamahiruetatik hamahiruotatik
    partitive hamahirurik — — —
    prolative hamahirutzat — — —

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Further reading

    [edit]
    • “hamahiru”, in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy] (in Basque), Euskaltzaindia [Royal Academy of the Basque Language]
    • “hamahiru”, in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary], Euskaltzaindia, 1987–2005