hampsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hampsia

  1. (intransitive) Synonym of hutiloida.
  2. (intransitive) Synonym of lampsia.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hampsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hampsin en hampsi 1st sing. olen hampsinut en ole hampsinut
2nd sing. hampsit et hampsi 2nd sing. olet hampsinut et ole hampsinut
3rd sing. hampsii ei hampsi 3rd sing. on hampsinut ei ole hampsinut
1st plur. hampsimme emme hampsi 1st plur. olemme hampsineet emme ole hampsineet
2nd plur. hampsitte ette hampsi 2nd plur. olette hampsineet ette ole hampsineet
3rd plur. hampsivat eivät hampsi 3rd plur. ovat hampsineet eivät ole hampsineet
passive hampsitaan ei hampsita passive on hampsittu ei ole hampsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hampsin en hampsinut 1st sing. olin hampsinut en ollut hampsinut
2nd sing. hampsit et hampsinut 2nd sing. olit hampsinut et ollut hampsinut
3rd sing. hampsi ei hampsinut 3rd sing. oli hampsinut ei ollut hampsinut
1st plur. hampsimme emme hampsineet 1st plur. olimme hampsineet emme olleet hampsineet
2nd plur. hampsitte ette hampsineet 2nd plur. olitte hampsineet ette olleet hampsineet
3rd plur. hampsivat eivät hampsineet 3rd plur. olivat hampsineet eivät olleet hampsineet
passive hampsittiin ei hampsittu passive oli hampsittu ei ollut hampsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hampsisin en hampsisi 1st sing. olisin hampsinut en olisi hampsinut
2nd sing. hampsisit et hampsisi 2nd sing. olisit hampsinut et olisi hampsinut
3rd sing. hampsisi ei hampsisi 3rd sing. olisi hampsinut ei olisi hampsinut
1st plur. hampsisimme emme hampsisi 1st plur. olisimme hampsineet emme olisi hampsineet
2nd plur. hampsisitte ette hampsisi 2nd plur. olisitte hampsineet ette olisi hampsineet
3rd plur. hampsisivat eivät hampsisi 3rd plur. olisivat hampsineet eivät olisi hampsineet
passive hampsittaisiin ei hampsittaisi passive olisi hampsittu ei olisi hampsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hampsi älä hampsi 2nd sing. ole hampsinut älä ole hampsinut
3rd sing. hampsikoon älköön hampsiko 3rd sing. olkoon hampsinut älköön olko hampsinut
1st plur. hampsikaamme älkäämme hampsiko 1st plur. olkaamme hampsineet älkäämme olko hampsineet
2nd plur. hampsikaa älkää hampsiko 2nd plur. olkaa hampsineet älkää olko hampsineet
3rd plur. hampsikoot älkööt hampsiko 3rd plur. olkoot hampsineet älkööt olko hampsineet
passive hampsittakoon älköön hampsittako passive olkoon hampsittu älköön olko hampsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hampsinen en hampsine 1st sing. lienen hampsinut en liene hampsinut
2nd sing. hampsinet et hampsine 2nd sing. lienet hampsinut et liene hampsinut
3rd sing. hampsinee ei hampsine 3rd sing. lienee hampsinut ei liene hampsinut
1st plur. hampsinemme emme hampsine 1st plur. lienemme hampsineet emme liene hampsineet
2nd plur. hampsinette ette hampsine 2nd plur. lienette hampsineet ette liene hampsineet
3rd plur. hampsinevat eivät hampsine 3rd plur. lienevät hampsineet eivät liene hampsineet
passive hampsittaneen ei hampsittane passive lienee hampsittu ei liene hampsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hampsia present hampsiva hampsittava
long 1st2 hampsiakseen past hampsinut hampsittu
2nd inessive1 hampsiessa hampsittaessa agent1, 3 hampsima
instructive hampsien negative hampsimaton
3rd inessive hampsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hampsimasta
illative hampsimaan
adessive hampsimalla
abessive hampsimatta
instructive hampsiman hampsittaman
4th nominative hampsiminen
partitive hampsimista
5th2 hampsimaisillaan