lampsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

An onomatopoeic word.

Verb[edit]

lampsia

  1. (intransitive) to walk in a lazy, slouchy manner; to dawdle, slog

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lampsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lampsin en lampsi 1st sing. olen lampsinut en ole lampsinut
2nd sing. lampsit et lampsi 2nd sing. olet lampsinut et ole lampsinut
3rd sing. lampsii ei lampsi 3rd sing. on lampsinut ei ole lampsinut
1st plur. lampsimme emme lampsi 1st plur. olemme lampsineet emme ole lampsineet
2nd plur. lampsitte ette lampsi 2nd plur. olette lampsineet ette ole lampsineet
3rd plur. lampsivat eivät lampsi 3rd plur. ovat lampsineet eivät ole lampsineet
passive lampsitaan ei lampsita passive on lampsittu ei ole lampsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lampsin en lampsinut 1st sing. olin lampsinut en ollut lampsinut
2nd sing. lampsit et lampsinut 2nd sing. olit lampsinut et ollut lampsinut
3rd sing. lampsi ei lampsinut 3rd sing. oli lampsinut ei ollut lampsinut
1st plur. lampsimme emme lampsineet 1st plur. olimme lampsineet emme olleet lampsineet
2nd plur. lampsitte ette lampsineet 2nd plur. olitte lampsineet ette olleet lampsineet
3rd plur. lampsivat eivät lampsineet 3rd plur. olivat lampsineet eivät olleet lampsineet
passive lampsittiin ei lampsittu passive oli lampsittu ei ollut lampsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lampsisin en lampsisi 1st sing. olisin lampsinut en olisi lampsinut
2nd sing. lampsisit et lampsisi 2nd sing. olisit lampsinut et olisi lampsinut
3rd sing. lampsisi ei lampsisi 3rd sing. olisi lampsinut ei olisi lampsinut
1st plur. lampsisimme emme lampsisi 1st plur. olisimme lampsineet emme olisi lampsineet
2nd plur. lampsisitte ette lampsisi 2nd plur. olisitte lampsineet ette olisi lampsineet
3rd plur. lampsisivat eivät lampsisi 3rd plur. olisivat lampsineet eivät olisi lampsineet
passive lampsittaisiin ei lampsittaisi passive olisi lampsittu ei olisi lampsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lampsi älä lampsi 2nd sing. ole lampsinut älä ole lampsinut
3rd sing. lampsikoon älköön lampsiko 3rd sing. olkoon lampsinut älköön olko lampsinut
1st plur. lampsikaamme älkäämme lampsiko 1st plur. olkaamme lampsineet älkäämme olko lampsineet
2nd plur. lampsikaa älkää lampsiko 2nd plur. olkaa lampsineet älkää olko lampsineet
3rd plur. lampsikoot älkööt lampsiko 3rd plur. olkoot lampsineet älkööt olko lampsineet
passive lampsittakoon älköön lampsittako passive olkoon lampsittu älköön olko lampsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lampsinen en lampsine 1st sing. lienen lampsinut en liene lampsinut
2nd sing. lampsinet et lampsine 2nd sing. lienet lampsinut et liene lampsinut
3rd sing. lampsinee ei lampsine 3rd sing. lienee lampsinut ei liene lampsinut
1st plur. lampsinemme emme lampsine 1st plur. lienemme lampsineet emme liene lampsineet
2nd plur. lampsinette ette lampsine 2nd plur. lienette lampsineet ette liene lampsineet
3rd plur. lampsinevat eivät lampsine 3rd plur. lienevät lampsineet eivät liene lampsineet
passive lampsittaneen ei lampsittane passive lienee lampsittu ei liene lampsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lampsia present lampsiva lampsittava
long 1st2 lampsiakseen past lampsinut lampsittu
2nd inessive1 lampsiessa lampsittaessa agent1, 3 lampsima
instructive lampsien negative lampsimaton
3rd inessive lampsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lampsimasta
illative lampsimaan
adessive lampsimalla
abessive lampsimatta
instructive lampsiman lampsittaman
4th nominative lampsiminen
partitive lampsimista
5th2 lampsimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]