hapannuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative form of hapantua ‎(to turn sour), from hapan ‎(sour).

Verb[edit]

hapannuttaa

  1. (rare) Alternative form of hapattaa (to cause to turn sour).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hapannuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapannutan en hapannuta 1st sing. olen hapannuttanut en ole hapannuttanut
2nd sing. hapannutat et hapannuta 2nd sing. olet hapannuttanut et ole hapannuttanut
3rd sing. hapannuttaa ei hapannuta 3rd sing. on hapannuttanut ei ole hapannuttanut
1st plur. hapannutamme emme hapannuta 1st plur. olemme hapannuttaneet emme ole hapannuttaneet
2nd plur. hapannutatte ette hapannuta 2nd plur. olette hapannuttaneet ette ole hapannuttaneet
3rd plur. hapannuttavat eivät hapannuta 3rd plur. ovat hapannuttaneet eivät ole hapannuttaneet
passive hapannutetaan ei hapannuteta passive on hapannutettu ei ole hapannutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapannutin en hapannuttanut 1st sing. olin hapannuttanut en ollut hapannuttanut
2nd sing. hapannutit et hapannuttanut 2nd sing. olit hapannuttanut et ollut hapannuttanut
3rd sing. hapannutti ei hapannuttanut 3rd sing. oli hapannuttanut ei ollut hapannuttanut
1st plur. hapannutimme emme hapannuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hapannuttaneet emme olleet hapannuttaneet
2nd plur. hapannutitte ette hapannuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hapannuttaneet ette olleet hapannuttaneet
3rd plur. hapannuttivat eivät hapannuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hapannuttaneet eivät olleet hapannuttaneet
passive hapannutettiin ei hapannutettu passive oli hapannutettu ei ollut hapannutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapannuttaisin en hapannuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hapannuttanut en olisi hapannuttanut
2nd sing. hapannuttaisit et hapannuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hapannuttanut et olisi hapannuttanut
3rd sing. hapannuttaisi ei hapannuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hapannuttanut ei olisi hapannuttanut
1st plur. hapannuttaisimme emme hapannuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hapannuttaneet emme olisi hapannuttaneet
2nd plur. hapannuttaisitte ette hapannuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapannuttaneet ette olisi hapannuttaneet
3rd plur. hapannuttaisivat eivät hapannuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapannuttaneet eivät olisi hapannuttaneet
passive hapannutettaisiin ei hapannutettaisi passive olisi hapannutettu ei olisi hapannutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hapannuta älä hapannuta 2nd sing. ole hapannuttanut älä ole hapannuttanut
3rd sing. hapannuttakoon älköön hapannuttako 3rd sing. olkoon hapannuttanut älköön olko hapannuttanut
1st plur. hapannuttakaamme älkäämme hapannuttako 1st plur. olkaamme hapannuttaneet älkäämme olko hapannuttaneet
2nd plur. hapannuttakaa älkää hapannuttako 2nd plur. olkaa hapannuttaneet älkää olko hapannuttaneet
3rd plur. hapannuttakoot älkööt hapannuttako 3rd plur. olkoot hapannuttaneet älkööt olko hapannuttaneet
passive hapannutettakoon älköön hapannutettako passive olkoon hapannutettu älköön olko hapannutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapannuttanen en hapannuttane 1st sing. lienen hapannuttanut en liene hapannuttanut
2nd sing. hapannuttanet et hapannuttane 2nd sing. lienet hapannuttanut et liene hapannuttanut
3rd sing. hapannuttanee ei hapannuttane 3rd sing. lienee hapannuttanut ei liene hapannuttanut
1st plur. hapannuttanemme emme hapannuttane 1st plur. lienemme hapannuttaneet emme liene hapannuttaneet
2nd plur. hapannuttanette ette hapannuttane 2nd plur. lienette hapannuttaneet ette liene hapannuttaneet
3rd plur. hapannuttanevat eivät hapannuttane 3rd plur. lienevät hapannuttaneet eivät liene hapannuttaneet
passive hapannutettaneen ei hapannutettane passive lienee hapannutettu ei liene hapannutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapannuttaa present hapannuttava hapannutettava
long 1st2 hapannuttaakseen past hapannuttanut hapannutettu
2nd inessive1 hapannuttaessa hapannutettaessa agent1, 3 hapannuttama
instructive hapannuttaen negative hapannuttamaton
3rd inessive hapannuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hapannuttamasta
illative hapannuttamaan
adessive hapannuttamalla
abessive hapannuttamatta
instructive hapannuttaman hapannutettaman
4th nominative hapannuttaminen
partitive hapannuttamista
5th2 hapannuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]