Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)


A causative verb, derived from the verb hapata ‎(to turn sour).


  • Hyphenation: ha‧pat‧taa
  • Rhymes: tapattaa
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑpɑtːɑː(ʔ)/


hapattaa (transitive)

  1. to (make) sour, acidify
  2. to ferment (to turn sour through lactic acid fermentation)
  3. to culture (of milk products, to turn sour through lactic acid fermentation)


Inflection of hapattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapatan en hapata 1st sing. olen hapattanut en ole hapattanut
2nd sing. hapatat et hapata 2nd sing. olet hapattanut et ole hapattanut
3rd sing. hapattaa ei hapata 3rd sing. on hapattanut ei ole hapattanut
1st plur. hapatamme emme hapata 1st plur. olemme hapattaneet emme ole hapattaneet
2nd plur. hapatatte ette hapata 2nd plur. olette hapattaneet ette ole hapattaneet
3rd plur. hapattavat eivät hapata 3rd plur. ovat hapattaneet eivät ole hapattaneet
passive hapatetaan ei hapateta passive on hapatettu ei ole hapatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapatin en hapattanut 1st sing. olin hapattanut en ollut hapattanut
2nd sing. hapatit et hapattanut 2nd sing. olit hapattanut et ollut hapattanut
3rd sing. hapatti ei hapattanut 3rd sing. oli hapattanut ei ollut hapattanut
1st plur. hapatimme emme hapattaneet 1st plur. olimme hapattaneet emme olleet hapattaneet
2nd plur. hapatitte ette hapattaneet 2nd plur. olitte hapattaneet ette olleet hapattaneet
3rd plur. hapattivat eivät hapattaneet 3rd plur. olivat hapattaneet eivät olleet hapattaneet
passive hapatettiin ei hapatettu passive oli hapatettu ei ollut hapatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapattaisin en hapattaisi 1st sing. olisin hapattanut en olisi hapattanut
2nd sing. hapattaisit et hapattaisi 2nd sing. olisit hapattanut et olisi hapattanut
3rd sing. hapattaisi ei hapattaisi 3rd sing. olisi hapattanut ei olisi hapattanut
1st plur. hapattaisimme emme hapattaisi 1st plur. olisimme hapattaneet emme olisi hapattaneet
2nd plur. hapattaisitte ette hapattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapattaneet ette olisi hapattaneet
3rd plur. hapattaisivat eivät hapattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapattaneet eivät olisi hapattaneet
passive hapatettaisiin ei hapatettaisi passive olisi hapatettu ei olisi hapatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hapata älä hapata 2nd sing. ole hapattanut älä ole hapattanut
3rd sing. hapattakoon älköön hapattako 3rd sing. olkoon hapattanut älköön olko hapattanut
1st plur. hapattakaamme älkäämme hapattako 1st plur. olkaamme hapattaneet älkäämme olko hapattaneet
2nd plur. hapattakaa älkää hapattako 2nd plur. olkaa hapattaneet älkää olko hapattaneet
3rd plur. hapattakoot älkööt hapattako 3rd plur. olkoot hapattaneet älkööt olko hapattaneet
passive hapatettakoon älköön hapatettako passive olkoon hapatettu älköön olko hapatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapattanen en hapattane 1st sing. lienen hapattanut en liene hapattanut
2nd sing. hapattanet et hapattane 2nd sing. lienet hapattanut et liene hapattanut
3rd sing. hapattanee ei hapattane 3rd sing. lienee hapattanut ei liene hapattanut
1st plur. hapattanemme emme hapattane 1st plur. lienemme hapattaneet emme liene hapattaneet
2nd plur. hapattanette ette hapattane 2nd plur. lienette hapattaneet ette liene hapattaneet
3rd plur. hapattanevat eivät hapattane 3rd plur. lienevät hapattaneet eivät liene hapattaneet
passive hapatettaneen ei hapatettane passive lienee hapatettu ei liene hapatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapattaa present hapattava hapatettava
long 1st2 hapattaakseen past hapattanut hapatettu
2nd inessive1 hapattaessa hapatettaessa agent1, 3 hapattama
instructive hapattaen negative hapattamaton
3rd inessive hapattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hapattamasta
illative hapattamaan
adessive hapattamalla
abessive hapattamatta
instructive hapattaman hapatettaman
4th nominative hapattaminen
partitive hapattamista
5th2 hapattamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]