happamoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

happamoittaa

  1. (transitive) To acidify.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of happamoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happamoitan en happamoitaˣ 1st sing. olen happamoittanut en oleˣ happamoittanut
2nd sing. happamoitat et happamoitaˣ 2nd sing. olet happamoittanut et oleˣ happamoittanut
3rd sing. happamoittaa ei happamoitaˣ 3rd sing. on happamoittanut ei oleˣ happamoittanut
1st plur. happamoitamme emme happamoitaˣ 1st plur. olemme happamoittaneet emme oleˣ happamoittaneet
2nd plur. happamoitatte ette happamoitaˣ 2nd plur. olette happamoittaneet ette oleˣ happamoittaneet
3rd plur. happamoittavat eivät happamoitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat happamoittaneet eivät oleˣ happamoittaneet
passive happamoitetaan ei happamoitetaˣ passive on happamoitettu ei oleˣ happamoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happamoitin en happamoittanut 1st sing. olin happamoittanut en ollut happamoittanut
2nd sing. happamoitit et happamoittanut 2nd sing. olit happamoittanut et ollut happamoittanut
3rd sing. happamoitti ei happamoittanut 3rd sing. oli happamoittanut ei ollut happamoittanut
1st plur. happamoitimme emme happamoittaneet 1st plur. olimme happamoittaneet emme olleet happamoittaneet
2nd plur. happamoititte ette happamoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte happamoittaneet ette olleet happamoittaneet
3rd plur. happamoittivat eivät happamoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat happamoittaneet eivät olleet happamoittaneet
passive happamoitettiin ei happamoitettu passive oli happamoitettu ei ollut happamoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happamoittaisin en happamoittaisi 1st sing. olisin happamoittanut en olisi happamoittanut
2nd sing. happamoittaisit et happamoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit happamoittanut et olisi happamoittanut
3rd sing. happamoittaisi ei happamoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi happamoittanut ei olisi happamoittanut
1st plur. happamoittaisimme emme happamoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme happamoittaneet emme olisi happamoittaneet
2nd plur. happamoittaisitte ette happamoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte happamoittaneet ette olisi happamoittaneet
3rd plur. happamoittaisivat eivät happamoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat happamoittaneet eivät olisi happamoittaneet
passive happamoitettaisiin ei happamoitettaisi passive olisi happamoitettu ei olisi happamoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. happamoitaˣ älä happamoitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ happamoittanut älä oleˣ happamoittanut
3rd sing. happamoittakoon älköön happamoittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon happamoittanut älköön olkoˣ happamoittanut
1st plur. happamoittakaamme älkäämme happamoittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme happamoittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ happamoittaneet
2nd plur. happamoittakaa älkää happamoittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa happamoittaneet älkää olkoˣ happamoittaneet
3rd plur. happamoittakoot älkööt happamoittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot happamoittaneet älkööt olkoˣ happamoittaneet
passive happamoitettakoon älköön happamoitettakoˣ passive olkoon happamoitettu älköön olkoˣ happamoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happamoittanen en happamoittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen happamoittanut en lieneˣ happamoittanut
2nd sing. happamoittanet et happamoittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet happamoittanut et lieneˣ happamoittanut
3rd sing. happamoittanee ei happamoittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee happamoittanut ei lieneˣ happamoittanut
1st plur. happamoittanemme emme happamoittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme happamoittaneet emme lieneˣ happamoittaneet
2nd plur. happamoittanette ette happamoittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette happamoittaneet ette lieneˣ happamoittaneet
3rd plur. happamoittanevat eivät happamoittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät happamoittaneet eivät lieneˣ happamoittaneet
passive happamoitettaneen ei happamoitettaneˣ passive lienee happamoitettu ei lieneˣ happamoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st happamoittaaˣ present happamoittava happamoitettava
long 1st2 happamoittaakseen past happamoittanut happamoitettu
2nd inessive1 happamoittaessa happamoitettaessa agent1, 3 happamoittama
instructive happamoittaen negative happamoittamaton
3rd inessive happamoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative happamoittamasta
illative happamoittamaan
adessive happamoittamalla
abessive happamoittamatta
instructive happamoittaman happamoitettaman
4th nominative happamoittaminen
partitive happamoittamista
5th2 happamoittamaisillaan