happamoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

happamoitua

  1. (intransitive) To acidify.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of happamoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happamoidun en happamoidu 1st sing. olen happamoitunut en ole happamoitunut
2nd sing. happamoidut et happamoidu 2nd sing. olet happamoitunut et ole happamoitunut
3rd sing. happamoituu ei happamoidu 3rd sing. on happamoitunut ei ole happamoitunut
1st plur. happamoidumme emme happamoidu 1st plur. olemme happamoituneet emme ole happamoituneet
2nd plur. happamoidutte ette happamoidu 2nd plur. olette happamoituneet ette ole happamoituneet
3rd plur. happamoituvat eivät happamoidu 3rd plur. ovat happamoituneet eivät ole happamoituneet
passive happamoidutaan ei happamoiduta passive on happamoiduttu ei ole happamoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happamoiduin en happamoitunut 1st sing. olin happamoitunut en ollut happamoitunut
2nd sing. happamoiduit et happamoitunut 2nd sing. olit happamoitunut et ollut happamoitunut
3rd sing. happamoitui ei happamoitunut 3rd sing. oli happamoitunut ei ollut happamoitunut
1st plur. happamoiduimme emme happamoituneet 1st plur. olimme happamoituneet emme olleet happamoituneet
2nd plur. happamoiduitte ette happamoituneet 2nd plur. olitte happamoituneet ette olleet happamoituneet
3rd plur. happamoituivat eivät happamoituneet 3rd plur. olivat happamoituneet eivät olleet happamoituneet
passive happamoiduttiin ei happamoiduttu passive oli happamoiduttu ei ollut happamoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happamoituisin en happamoituisi 1st sing. olisin happamoitunut en olisi happamoitunut
2nd sing. happamoituisit et happamoituisi 2nd sing. olisit happamoitunut et olisi happamoitunut
3rd sing. happamoituisi ei happamoituisi 3rd sing. olisi happamoitunut ei olisi happamoitunut
1st plur. happamoituisimme emme happamoituisi 1st plur. olisimme happamoituneet emme olisi happamoituneet
2nd plur. happamoituisitte ette happamoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte happamoituneet ette olisi happamoituneet
3rd plur. happamoituisivat eivät happamoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat happamoituneet eivät olisi happamoituneet
passive happamoiduttaisiin ei happamoiduttaisi passive olisi happamoiduttu ei olisi happamoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. happamoidu älä happamoidu 2nd sing. ole happamoitunut älä ole happamoitunut
3rd sing. happamoitukoon älköön happamoituko 3rd sing. olkoon happamoitunut älköön olko happamoitunut
1st plur. happamoitukaamme älkäämme happamoituko 1st plur. olkaamme happamoituneet älkäämme olko happamoituneet
2nd plur. happamoitukaa älkää happamoituko 2nd plur. olkaa happamoituneet älkää olko happamoituneet
3rd plur. happamoitukoot älkööt happamoituko 3rd plur. olkoot happamoituneet älkööt olko happamoituneet
passive happamoiduttakoon älköön happamoiduttako passive olkoon happamoiduttu älköön olko happamoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happamoitunen en happamoitune 1st sing. lienen happamoitunut en liene happamoitunut
2nd sing. happamoitunet et happamoitune 2nd sing. lienet happamoitunut et liene happamoitunut
3rd sing. happamoitunee ei happamoitune 3rd sing. lienee happamoitunut ei liene happamoitunut
1st plur. happamoitunemme emme happamoitune 1st plur. lienemme happamoituneet emme liene happamoituneet
2nd plur. happamoitunette ette happamoitune 2nd plur. lienette happamoituneet ette liene happamoituneet
3rd plur. happamoitunevat eivät happamoitune 3rd plur. lienevät happamoituneet eivät liene happamoituneet
passive happamoiduttaneen ei happamoiduttane passive lienee happamoiduttu ei liene happamoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st happamoitua present happamoituva happamoiduttava
long 1st2 happamoituakseen past happamoitunut happamoiduttu
2nd inessive1 happamoituessa happamoiduttaessa agent1, 3 happamoituma
instructive happamoituen negative happamoitumaton
3rd inessive happamoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative happamoitumasta
illative happamoitumaan
adessive happamoitumalla
abessive happamoitumatta
instructive happamoituman happamoiduttaman
4th nominative happamoituminen
partitive happamoitumista
5th2 happamoitumaisillaan