hapsottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Verb[edit]

hapsottaa

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hapsottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapsotan en hapsotaˣ 1st sing. olen hapsottanut en oleˣ hapsottanut
2nd sing. hapsotat et hapsotaˣ 2nd sing. olet hapsottanut et oleˣ hapsottanut
3rd sing. hapsottaa ei hapsotaˣ 3rd sing. on hapsottanut ei oleˣ hapsottanut
1st plur. hapsotamme emme hapsotaˣ 1st plur. olemme hapsottaneet emme oleˣ hapsottaneet
2nd plur. hapsotatte ette hapsotaˣ 2nd plur. olette hapsottaneet ette oleˣ hapsottaneet
3rd plur. hapsottavat eivät hapsotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hapsottaneet eivät oleˣ hapsottaneet
passive hapsotetaan ei hapsotetaˣ passive on hapsotettu ei oleˣ hapsotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapsotin en hapsottanut 1st sing. olin hapsottanut en ollut hapsottanut
2nd sing. hapsotit et hapsottanut 2nd sing. olit hapsottanut et ollut hapsottanut
3rd sing. hapsotti ei hapsottanut 3rd sing. oli hapsottanut ei ollut hapsottanut
1st plur. hapsotimme emme hapsottaneet 1st plur. olimme hapsottaneet emme olleet hapsottaneet
2nd plur. hapsotitte ette hapsottaneet 2nd plur. olitte hapsottaneet ette olleet hapsottaneet
3rd plur. hapsottivat eivät hapsottaneet 3rd plur. olivat hapsottaneet eivät olleet hapsottaneet
passive hapsotettiin ei hapsotettu passive oli hapsotettu ei ollut hapsotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapsottaisin en hapsottaisi 1st sing. olisin hapsottanut en olisi hapsottanut
2nd sing. hapsottaisit et hapsottaisi 2nd sing. olisit hapsottanut et olisi hapsottanut
3rd sing. hapsottaisi ei hapsottaisi 3rd sing. olisi hapsottanut ei olisi hapsottanut
1st plur. hapsottaisimme emme hapsottaisi 1st plur. olisimme hapsottaneet emme olisi hapsottaneet
2nd plur. hapsottaisitte ette hapsottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapsottaneet ette olisi hapsottaneet
3rd plur. hapsottaisivat eivät hapsottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapsottaneet eivät olisi hapsottaneet
passive hapsotettaisiin ei hapsotettaisi passive olisi hapsotettu ei olisi hapsotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hapsotaˣ älä hapsotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hapsottanut älä oleˣ hapsottanut
3rd sing. hapsottakoon älköön hapsottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hapsottanut älköön olkoˣ hapsottanut
1st plur. hapsottakaamme älkäämme hapsottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hapsottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ hapsottaneet
2nd plur. hapsottakaa älkää hapsottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hapsottaneet älkää olkoˣ hapsottaneet
3rd plur. hapsottakoot älkööt hapsottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hapsottaneet älkööt olkoˣ hapsottaneet
passive hapsotettakoon älköön hapsotettakoˣ passive olkoon hapsotettu älköön olkoˣ hapsotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapsottanen en hapsottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen hapsottanut en lieneˣ hapsottanut
2nd sing. hapsottanet et hapsottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hapsottanut et lieneˣ hapsottanut
3rd sing. hapsottanee ei hapsottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hapsottanut ei lieneˣ hapsottanut
1st plur. hapsottanemme emme hapsottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hapsottaneet emme lieneˣ hapsottaneet
2nd plur. hapsottanette ette hapsottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hapsottaneet ette lieneˣ hapsottaneet
3rd plur. hapsottanevat eivät hapsottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hapsottaneet eivät lieneˣ hapsottaneet
passive hapsotettaneen ei hapsotettaneˣ passive lienee hapsotettu ei lieneˣ hapsotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapsottaaˣ present hapsottava hapsotettava
long 1st2 hapsottaakseen past hapsottanut hapsotettu
2nd inessive1 hapsottaessa hapsotettaessa agent1, 3 hapsottama
instructive hapsottaen negative hapsottamaton
3rd inessive hapsottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hapsottamasta
illative hapsottamaan
adessive hapsottamalla
abessive hapsottamatta
instructive hapsottaman hapsotettaman
4th nominative hapsottaminen
partitive hapsottamista
5th2 hapsottamaisillaan