harakka

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harakka, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *śárˀkāˀ.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrɑkːɑ/, [ˈhɑrɑkːɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrɑkːɑ
  • Syllabification: ha‧rak‧ka

Noun[edit]

harakka

  1. magpie (bird of the genus Pica)
  2. Eurasian magpie, common magpie, magpie, Pica pica

Declension[edit]

Inflection of harakka (Kotus type 14/solakka, kk-k gradation)
nominative harakka harakat
genitive harakan harakoiden
harakoitten
harakkojen
partitive harakkaa harakoita
harakkoja
illative harakkaan harakoihin
harakkoihin
singular plural
nominative harakka harakat
accusative nom. harakka harakat
gen. harakan
genitive harakan harakoiden
harakoitten
harakkojen
harakkainrare
partitive harakkaa harakoita
harakkoja
inessive harakassa harakoissa
elative harakasta harakoista
illative harakkaan harakoihin
harakkoihin
adessive harakalla harakoilla
ablative harakalta harakoilta
allative harakalle harakoille
essive harakkana harakkoina
translative harakaksi harakoiksi
instructive harakoin
abessive harakatta harakoitta
comitative harakkoineen
Possessive forms of harakka (type solakka)
possessor singular plural
1st person harakkani harakkamme
2nd person harakkasi harakkanne
3rd person harakkansa

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Harakka.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harakka, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *śárˀkāˀ. Cognates include Finnish harakka and Estonian harakas.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈhɑrɑkːɑ/
  • Hyphenation: ha‧rak‧ka

Noun[edit]

harakka (genitive harraakan, partitive harakkaa)

  1. magpie

Declension[edit]

Declension of harakka (type 3/kana, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative harakka harakat
genitive harakan harakkoin
partitive harakkaa harakkoja
illative harakkaa harakkoi
inessive harakas harakois
elative harakast harakoist
allative harakalle harakoille
adessive harakal harakoil
ablative harakalt harakoilt
translative harakaks harakoiks
essive harakkanna
harakkaan
harakkoinna
harakkoin
exessive1) harakkant harakkoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Chernyavskij's declension of harakka
singular plural
nominative harakka harraakat
genitive harraakan harakkoin
partitive harakkaa harakkoja
illative harakkaa harakkoihe
inessive harakaaz harakoiz
elative harakast harakoist
allative harakalle harakoille
adessive harakaal harakoil
ablative harakalt harakoilt
translative harakaks harakoiks
essive harakkaan harakkoin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 59
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 45
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 22

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harakka, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *śárˀkāˀ.

Noun[edit]

harakka (genitive harakan, partitive harakkua)

  1. magpie

Declension[edit]