harakka

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Harakka

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harakka, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *śárˀkāˀ.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrɑkːɑ/, [ˈhɑ̝rɑ̝kːɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrɑkːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ha‧rak‧ka

Noun[edit]

harakka

  1. magpie (bird of the genus Pica)
  2. Eurasian magpie, common magpie, magpie, Pica pica

Declension[edit]

Inflection of harakka (Kotus type 14*A/solakka, kk-k gradation)
nominative harakka harakat
genitive harakan harakoiden
harakoitten
harakkojen
partitive harakkaa harakoita
harakkoja
illative harakkaan harakoihin
harakkoihin
singular plural
nominative harakka harakat
accusative nom. harakka harakat
gen. harakan
genitive harakan harakoiden
harakoitten
harakkojen
harakkainrare
partitive harakkaa harakoita
harakkoja
inessive harakassa harakoissa
elative harakasta harakoista
illative harakkaan harakoihin
harakkoihin
adessive harakalla harakoilla
ablative harakalta harakoilta
allative harakalle harakoille
essive harakkana harakkoina
translative harakaksi harakoiksi
abessive harakatta harakoitta
instructive harakoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of harakka (Kotus type 14*A/solakka, kk-k gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative harakkani harakkani
accusative nom. harakkani harakkani
gen. harakkani
genitive harakkani harakoideni
harakoitteni
harakkojeni
harakkainirare
partitive harakkaani harakoitani
harakkojani
inessive harakassani harakoissani
elative harakastani harakoistani
illative harakkaani harakoihini
harakkoihini
adessive harakallani harakoillani
ablative harakaltani harakoiltani
allative harakalleni harakoilleni
essive harakkanani harakkoinani
translative harakakseni harakoikseni
abessive harakattani harakoittani
instructive
comitative harakkoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative harakkasi harakkasi
accusative nom. harakkasi harakkasi
gen. harakkasi
genitive harakkasi harakoidesi
harakoittesi
harakkojesi
harakkaisirare
partitive harakkaasi harakoitasi
harakkojasi
inessive harakassasi harakoissasi
elative harakastasi harakoistasi
illative harakkaasi harakoihisi
harakkoihisi
adessive harakallasi harakoillasi
ablative harakaltasi harakoiltasi
allative harakallesi harakoillesi
essive harakkanasi harakkoinasi
translative harakaksesi harakoiksesi
abessive harakattasi harakoittasi
instructive
comitative harakkoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative harakkamme harakkamme
accusative nom. harakkamme harakkamme
gen. harakkamme
genitive harakkamme harakoidemme
harakoittemme
harakkojemme
harakkaimmerare
partitive harakkaamme harakoitamme
harakkojamme
inessive harakassamme harakoissamme
elative harakastamme harakoistamme
illative harakkaamme harakoihimme
harakkoihimme
adessive harakallamme harakoillamme
ablative harakaltamme harakoiltamme
allative harakallemme harakoillemme
essive harakkanamme harakkoinamme
translative harakaksemme harakoiksemme
abessive harakattamme harakoittamme
instructive
comitative harakkoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative harakkanne harakkanne
accusative nom. harakkanne harakkanne
gen. harakkanne
genitive harakkanne harakoidenne
harakoittenne
harakkojenne
harakkainnerare
partitive harakkaanne harakoitanne
harakkojanne
inessive harakassanne harakoissanne
elative harakastanne harakoistanne
illative harakkaanne harakoihinne
harakkoihinne
adessive harakallanne harakoillanne
ablative harakaltanne harakoiltanne
allative harakallenne harakoillenne
essive harakkananne harakkoinanne
translative harakaksenne harakoiksenne
abessive harakattanne harakoittanne
instructive
comitative harakkoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative harakkansa harakkansa
accusative nom. harakkansa harakkansa
gen. harakkansa
genitive harakkansa harakoidensa
harakoittensa
harakkojensa
harakkainsarare
partitive harakkaansa harakoitaan
harakkojaan
harakoitansa
harakkojansa
inessive harakassaan
harakassansa
harakoissaan
harakoissansa
elative harakastaan
harakastansa
harakoistaan
harakoistansa
illative harakkaansa harakoihinsa
harakkoihinsa
adessive harakallaan
harakallansa
harakoillaan
harakoillansa
ablative harakaltaan
harakaltansa
harakoiltaan
harakoiltansa
allative harakalleen
harakallensa
harakoilleen
harakoillensa
essive harakkanaan
harakkanansa
harakkoinaan
harakkoinansa
translative harakakseen
harakaksensa
harakoikseen
harakoiksensa
abessive harakattaan
harakattansa
harakoittaan
harakoittansa
instructive
comitative harakkoineen
harakkoinensa

Derived terms[edit]

compounds

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Harakka.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harakka, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *śárˀkāˀ. Cognates include Finnish harakka and Estonian harakas.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

harakka

  1. magpie
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, P. L. Maksimov, Inkeroisin keelen oppikirja alkuşkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 4:
      Harakka cakattaa. Koira haukkuu.
      The magpie chatters. The dog barks.

Declension[edit]

Declension of harakka (type 3/kana, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative harakka harakat
genitive harakan harakkoin
partitive harakkaa harakkoja
illative harakkaa harakkoihe
inessive harakaas harakois
elative harakast harakoist
allative harakalle harakoille
adessive harakaal harakoil
ablative harakalt harakoilt
translative harakaks harakoiks
essive harakkanna, harakkaan harakkoinna, harakkoin
exessive1) harakkant harakkoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Votic: harakkõ

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 59
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 45

Karelian[edit]

Regional variants of harakka
North Karelian
(Viena)
harakka
South Karelian
(Tver)
harakka

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harakka. Cognates include Finnish harakka and Estonian harakas.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrɑkːɑ/
  • Hyphenation: ha‧rak‧ka

Noun[edit]

harakka (genitive harakan, partitive harakkua)

  1. magpie
  2. (South Karelian) defect in a cloth

Declension[edit]

Viena Karelian declension of harakka (type 4/kala, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative harakka harakat
genitive harakan harakkojen
partitive harakkua harakkoja
illative harakkah harakkoih
inessive harakašša harakoissa
elative harakašta harakoista
adessive harakalla harakoilla
ablative harakalta harakoilta
translative harakakši harakoiksi
essive harakkana harakkoina
comitative harakoineh
abessive harakatta harakoitta
Tver Karelian declension of harakka (type 4/kala kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative harakka harakat
genitive harakan harakoin
partitive harakkua harakkoida
illative harakkah harakkoih
inessive harakašša harakoissa
elative harakašta harakoista
adessive harakalla harakoilla
ablative harakalda harakoilda
translative harakakši harakoiksi
essive harakkana harakkoina
comitative harakanke harakoinke
abessive harakatta harakoitta
Possessive forms of harakka
1st person harakkani
2nd person harakkaš
3rd person harakkah
*) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses.

References[edit]

  • A. V. Punzhina (1994), “harakka”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
  • P. M. Zaykov et al. (2015), “сорока”, in Venäjä-Viena Šanakirja [Russian-Viena Karelian Dictionary], →ISBN