harhaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harhaantua

  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of harhautua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harhaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaannun en harhaannu 1st sing. olen harhaantunut en ole harhaantunut
2nd sing. harhaannut et harhaannu 2nd sing. olet harhaantunut et ole harhaantunut
3rd sing. harhaantuu ei harhaannu 3rd sing. on harhaantunut ei ole harhaantunut
1st plur. harhaannumme emme harhaannu 1st plur. olemme harhaantuneet emme ole harhaantuneet
2nd plur. harhaannutte ette harhaannu 2nd plur. olette harhaantuneet ette ole harhaantuneet
3rd plur. harhaantuvat eivät harhaannu 3rd plur. ovat harhaantuneet eivät ole harhaantuneet
passive harhaannutaan ei harhaannuta passive on harhaannuttu ei ole harhaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaannuin en harhaantunut 1st sing. olin harhaantunut en ollut harhaantunut
2nd sing. harhaannuit et harhaantunut 2nd sing. olit harhaantunut et ollut harhaantunut
3rd sing. harhaantui ei harhaantunut 3rd sing. oli harhaantunut ei ollut harhaantunut
1st plur. harhaannuimme emme harhaantuneet 1st plur. olimme harhaantuneet emme olleet harhaantuneet
2nd plur. harhaannuitte ette harhaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte harhaantuneet ette olleet harhaantuneet
3rd plur. harhaantuivat eivät harhaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat harhaantuneet eivät olleet harhaantuneet
passive harhaannuttiin ei harhaannuttu passive oli harhaannuttu ei ollut harhaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaantuisin en harhaantuisi 1st sing. olisin harhaantunut en olisi harhaantunut
2nd sing. harhaantuisit et harhaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit harhaantunut et olisi harhaantunut
3rd sing. harhaantuisi ei harhaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi harhaantunut ei olisi harhaantunut
1st plur. harhaantuisimme emme harhaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme harhaantuneet emme olisi harhaantuneet
2nd plur. harhaantuisitte ette harhaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte harhaantuneet ette olisi harhaantuneet
3rd plur. harhaantuisivat eivät harhaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat harhaantuneet eivät olisi harhaantuneet
passive harhaannuttaisiin ei harhaannuttaisi passive olisi harhaannuttu ei olisi harhaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harhaannu älä harhaannu 2nd sing. ole harhaantunut älä ole harhaantunut
3rd sing. harhaantukoon älköön harhaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon harhaantunut älköön olko harhaantunut
1st plur. harhaantukaamme älkäämme harhaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme harhaantuneet älkäämme olko harhaantuneet
2nd plur. harhaantukaa älkää harhaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa harhaantuneet älkää olko harhaantuneet
3rd plur. harhaantukoot älkööt harhaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot harhaantuneet älkööt olko harhaantuneet
passive harhaannuttakoon älköön harhaannuttako passive olkoon harhaannuttu älköön olko harhaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaantunen en harhaantune 1st sing. lienen harhaantunut en liene harhaantunut
2nd sing. harhaantunet et harhaantune 2nd sing. lienet harhaantunut et liene harhaantunut
3rd sing. harhaantunee ei harhaantune 3rd sing. lienee harhaantunut ei liene harhaantunut
1st plur. harhaantunemme emme harhaantune 1st plur. lienemme harhaantuneet emme liene harhaantuneet
2nd plur. harhaantunette ette harhaantune 2nd plur. lienette harhaantuneet ette liene harhaantuneet
3rd plur. harhaantunevat eivät harhaantune 3rd plur. lienevät harhaantuneet eivät liene harhaantuneet
passive harhaannuttaneen ei harhaannuttane passive lienee harhaannuttu ei liene harhaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harhaantua present harhaantuva harhaannuttava
long 1st2 harhaantuakseen past harhaantunut harhaannuttu
2nd inessive1 harhaantuessa harhaannuttaessa agent1, 3 harhaantuma
instructive harhaantuen negative harhaantumaton
3rd inessive harhaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harhaantumasta
illative harhaantumaan
adessive harhaantumalla
abessive harhaantumatta
instructive harhaantuman harhaannuttaman
4th nominative harhaantuminen
partitive harhaantumista
5th2 harhaantumaisillaan