harittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harittaa

  1. To splay.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haritan en haritaˣ 1st sing. olen harittanut en oleˣ harittanut
2nd sing. haritat et haritaˣ 2nd sing. olet harittanut et oleˣ harittanut
3rd sing. harittaa ei haritaˣ 3rd sing. on harittanut ei oleˣ harittanut
1st plur. haritamme emme haritaˣ 1st plur. olemme harittaneet emme oleˣ harittaneet
2nd plur. haritatte ette haritaˣ 2nd plur. olette harittaneet ette oleˣ harittaneet
3rd plur. harittavat eivät haritaˣ 3rd plur. ovat harittaneet eivät oleˣ harittaneet
passive haritetaan ei haritetaˣ passive on haritettu ei oleˣ haritettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haritin en harittanut 1st sing. olin harittanut en ollut harittanut
2nd sing. haritit et harittanut 2nd sing. olit harittanut et ollut harittanut
3rd sing. haritti ei harittanut 3rd sing. oli harittanut ei ollut harittanut
1st plur. haritimme emme harittaneet 1st plur. olimme harittaneet emme olleet harittaneet
2nd plur. harititte ette harittaneet 2nd plur. olitte harittaneet ette olleet harittaneet
3rd plur. harittivat eivät harittaneet 3rd plur. olivat harittaneet eivät olleet harittaneet
passive haritettiin ei haritettu passive oli haritettu ei ollut haritettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harittaisin en harittaisi 1st sing. olisin harittanut en olisi harittanut
2nd sing. harittaisit et harittaisi 2nd sing. olisit harittanut et olisi harittanut
3rd sing. harittaisi ei harittaisi 3rd sing. olisi harittanut ei olisi harittanut
1st plur. harittaisimme emme harittaisi 1st plur. olisimme harittaneet emme olisi harittaneet
2nd plur. harittaisitte ette harittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harittaneet ette olisi harittaneet
3rd plur. harittaisivat eivät harittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harittaneet eivät olisi harittaneet
passive haritettaisiin ei haritettaisi passive olisi haritettu ei olisi haritettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haritaˣ älä haritaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harittanut älä oleˣ harittanut
3rd sing. harittakoon älköön harittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harittanut älköön olkoˣ harittanut
1st plur. harittakaamme älkäämme harittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ harittaneet
2nd plur. harittakaa älkää harittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harittaneet älkää olkoˣ harittaneet
3rd plur. harittakoot älkööt harittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harittaneet älkööt olkoˣ harittaneet
passive haritettakoon älköön haritettakoˣ passive olkoon haritettu älköön olkoˣ haritettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harittanen en harittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen harittanut en lieneˣ harittanut
2nd sing. harittanet et harittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet harittanut et lieneˣ harittanut
3rd sing. harittanee ei harittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee harittanut ei lieneˣ harittanut
1st plur. harittanemme emme harittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme harittaneet emme lieneˣ harittaneet
2nd plur. harittanette ette harittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette harittaneet ette lieneˣ harittaneet
3rd plur. harittanevat eivät harittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harittaneet eivät lieneˣ harittaneet
passive haritettaneen ei haritettaneˣ passive lienee haritettu ei lieneˣ haritettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harittaaˣ present harittava haritettava
long 1st2 harittaakseen past harittanut haritettu
2nd inessive1 harittaessa haritettaessa agent1, 3 harittama
instructive harittaen negative harittamaton
3rd inessive harittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harittamasta
illative harittamaan
adessive harittamalla
abessive harittamatta
instructive harittaman haritettaman
4th nominative harittaminen
partitive harittamista
5th2 harittamaisillaan