harjoituttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harjoituttaa

  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harjoituttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoitutan en harjoituta 1st sing. olen harjoituttanut en ole harjoituttanut
2nd sing. harjoitutat et harjoituta 2nd sing. olet harjoituttanut et ole harjoituttanut
3rd sing. harjoituttaa ei harjoituta 3rd sing. on harjoituttanut ei ole harjoituttanut
1st plur. harjoitutamme emme harjoituta 1st plur. olemme harjoituttaneet emme ole harjoituttaneet
2nd plur. harjoitutatte ette harjoituta 2nd plur. olette harjoituttaneet ette ole harjoituttaneet
3rd plur. harjoituttavat eivät harjoituta 3rd plur. ovat harjoituttaneet eivät ole harjoituttaneet
passive harjoitutetaan ei harjoituteta passive on harjoitutettu ei ole harjoitutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoitutin en harjoituttanut 1st sing. olin harjoituttanut en ollut harjoituttanut
2nd sing. harjoitutit et harjoituttanut 2nd sing. olit harjoituttanut et ollut harjoituttanut
3rd sing. harjoitutti ei harjoituttanut 3rd sing. oli harjoituttanut ei ollut harjoituttanut
1st plur. harjoitutimme emme harjoituttaneet 1st plur. olimme harjoituttaneet emme olleet harjoituttaneet
2nd plur. harjoitutitte ette harjoituttaneet 2nd plur. olitte harjoituttaneet ette olleet harjoituttaneet
3rd plur. harjoituttivat eivät harjoituttaneet 3rd plur. olivat harjoituttaneet eivät olleet harjoituttaneet
passive harjoitutettiin ei harjoitutettu passive oli harjoitutettu ei ollut harjoitutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoituttaisin en harjoituttaisi 1st sing. olisin harjoituttanut en olisi harjoituttanut
2nd sing. harjoituttaisit et harjoituttaisi 2nd sing. olisit harjoituttanut et olisi harjoituttanut
3rd sing. harjoituttaisi ei harjoituttaisi 3rd sing. olisi harjoituttanut ei olisi harjoituttanut
1st plur. harjoituttaisimme emme harjoituttaisi 1st plur. olisimme harjoituttaneet emme olisi harjoituttaneet
2nd plur. harjoituttaisitte ette harjoituttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harjoituttaneet ette olisi harjoituttaneet
3rd plur. harjoituttaisivat eivät harjoituttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harjoituttaneet eivät olisi harjoituttaneet
passive harjoitutettaisiin ei harjoitutettaisi passive olisi harjoitutettu ei olisi harjoitutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harjoituta älä harjoituta 2nd sing. ole harjoituttanut älä ole harjoituttanut
3rd sing. harjoituttakoon älköön harjoituttako 3rd sing. olkoon harjoituttanut älköön olko harjoituttanut
1st plur. harjoituttakaamme älkäämme harjoituttako 1st plur. olkaamme harjoituttaneet älkäämme olko harjoituttaneet
2nd plur. harjoituttakaa älkää harjoituttako 2nd plur. olkaa harjoituttaneet älkää olko harjoituttaneet
3rd plur. harjoituttakoot älkööt harjoituttako 3rd plur. olkoot harjoituttaneet älkööt olko harjoituttaneet
passive harjoitutettakoon älköön harjoitutettako passive olkoon harjoitutettu älköön olko harjoitutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoituttanen en harjoituttane 1st sing. lienen harjoituttanut en liene harjoituttanut
2nd sing. harjoituttanet et harjoituttane 2nd sing. lienet harjoituttanut et liene harjoituttanut
3rd sing. harjoituttanee ei harjoituttane 3rd sing. lienee harjoituttanut ei liene harjoituttanut
1st plur. harjoituttanemme emme harjoituttane 1st plur. lienemme harjoituttaneet emme liene harjoituttaneet
2nd plur. harjoituttanette ette harjoituttane 2nd plur. lienette harjoituttaneet ette liene harjoituttaneet
3rd plur. harjoituttanevat eivät harjoituttane 3rd plur. lienevät harjoituttaneet eivät liene harjoituttaneet
passive harjoitutettaneen ei harjoitutettane passive lienee harjoitutettu ei liene harjoitutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harjoituttaa present harjoituttava harjoitutettava
long 1st2 harjoituttaakseen past harjoituttanut harjoitutettu
2nd inessive1 harjoituttaessa harjoitutettaessa agent1, 3 harjoituttama
instructive harjoituttaen negative harjoituttamaton
3rd inessive harjoituttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harjoituttamasta
illative harjoituttamaan
adessive harjoituttamalla
abessive harjoituttamatta
instructive harjoituttaman harjoitutettaman
4th nominative harjoituttaminen
partitive harjoituttamista
5th2 harjoituttamaisillaan