harjoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harjoittaa

  1. To practice (to perform or execute a craft or skill).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harjoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoitan en harjoita 1st sing. olen harjoittanut en ole harjoittanut
2nd sing. harjoitat et harjoita 2nd sing. olet harjoittanut et ole harjoittanut
3rd sing. harjoittaa ei harjoita 3rd sing. on harjoittanut ei ole harjoittanut
1st plur. harjoitamme emme harjoita 1st plur. olemme harjoittaneet emme ole harjoittaneet
2nd plur. harjoitatte ette harjoita 2nd plur. olette harjoittaneet ette ole harjoittaneet
3rd plur. harjoittavat eivät harjoita 3rd plur. ovat harjoittaneet eivät ole harjoittaneet
passive harjoitetaan ei harjoiteta passive on harjoitettu ei ole harjoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoitin en harjoittanut 1st sing. olin harjoittanut en ollut harjoittanut
2nd sing. harjoitit et harjoittanut 2nd sing. olit harjoittanut et ollut harjoittanut
3rd sing. harjoitti ei harjoittanut 3rd sing. oli harjoittanut ei ollut harjoittanut
1st plur. harjoitimme emme harjoittaneet 1st plur. olimme harjoittaneet emme olleet harjoittaneet
2nd plur. harjoititte ette harjoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte harjoittaneet ette olleet harjoittaneet
3rd plur. harjoittivat eivät harjoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat harjoittaneet eivät olleet harjoittaneet
passive harjoitettiin ei harjoitettu passive oli harjoitettu ei ollut harjoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoittaisin en harjoittaisi 1st sing. olisin harjoittanut en olisi harjoittanut
2nd sing. harjoittaisit et harjoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit harjoittanut et olisi harjoittanut
3rd sing. harjoittaisi ei harjoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi harjoittanut ei olisi harjoittanut
1st plur. harjoittaisimme emme harjoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme harjoittaneet emme olisi harjoittaneet
2nd plur. harjoittaisitte ette harjoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harjoittaneet ette olisi harjoittaneet
3rd plur. harjoittaisivat eivät harjoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harjoittaneet eivät olisi harjoittaneet
passive harjoitettaisiin ei harjoitettaisi passive olisi harjoitettu ei olisi harjoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harjoita älä harjoita 2nd sing. ole harjoittanut älä ole harjoittanut
3rd sing. harjoittakoon älköön harjoittako 3rd sing. olkoon harjoittanut älköön olko harjoittanut
1st plur. harjoittakaamme älkäämme harjoittako 1st plur. olkaamme harjoittaneet älkäämme olko harjoittaneet
2nd plur. harjoittakaa älkää harjoittako 2nd plur. olkaa harjoittaneet älkää olko harjoittaneet
3rd plur. harjoittakoot älkööt harjoittako 3rd plur. olkoot harjoittaneet älkööt olko harjoittaneet
passive harjoitettakoon älköön harjoitettako passive olkoon harjoitettu älköön olko harjoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoittanen en harjoittane 1st sing. lienen harjoittanut en liene harjoittanut
2nd sing. harjoittanet et harjoittane 2nd sing. lienet harjoittanut et liene harjoittanut
3rd sing. harjoittanee ei harjoittane 3rd sing. lienee harjoittanut ei liene harjoittanut
1st plur. harjoittanemme emme harjoittane 1st plur. lienemme harjoittaneet emme liene harjoittaneet
2nd plur. harjoittanette ette harjoittane 2nd plur. lienette harjoittaneet ette liene harjoittaneet
3rd plur. harjoittanevat eivät harjoittane 3rd plur. lienevät harjoittaneet eivät liene harjoittaneet
passive harjoitettaneen ei harjoitettane passive lienee harjoitettu ei liene harjoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harjoittaa present harjoittava harjoitettava
long 1st2 harjoittaakseen past harjoittanut harjoitettu
2nd inessive1 harjoittaessa harjoitettaessa agent1, 3 harjoittama
instructive harjoittaen negative harjoittamaton
3rd inessive harjoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harjoittamasta
illative harjoittamaan
adessive harjoittamalla
abessive harjoittamatta
instructive harjoittaman harjoitettaman
4th nominative harjoittaminen
partitive harjoittamista
5th2 harjoittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]