harjoitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From harjoittaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

harjoitella

  1. To practice, exercise, train, drill, rehearse.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harjoitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoittelen en harjoittele 1st sing. olen harjoitellut en ole harjoitellut
2nd sing. harjoittelet et harjoittele 2nd sing. olet harjoitellut et ole harjoitellut
3rd sing. harjoittelee ei harjoittele 3rd sing. on harjoitellut ei ole harjoitellut
1st plur. harjoittelemme emme harjoittele 1st plur. olemme harjoitelleet emme ole harjoitelleet
2nd plur. harjoittelette ette harjoittele 2nd plur. olette harjoitelleet ette ole harjoitelleet
3rd plur. harjoittelevat eivät harjoittele 3rd plur. ovat harjoitelleet eivät ole harjoitelleet
passive harjoitellaan ei harjoitella passive on harjoiteltu ei ole harjoiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoittelin en harjoitellut 1st sing. olin harjoitellut en ollut harjoitellut
2nd sing. harjoittelit et harjoitellut 2nd sing. olit harjoitellut et ollut harjoitellut
3rd sing. harjoitteli ei harjoitellut 3rd sing. oli harjoitellut ei ollut harjoitellut
1st plur. harjoittelimme emme harjoitelleet 1st plur. olimme harjoitelleet emme olleet harjoitelleet
2nd plur. harjoittelitte ette harjoitelleet 2nd plur. olitte harjoitelleet ette olleet harjoitelleet
3rd plur. harjoittelivat eivät harjoitelleet 3rd plur. olivat harjoitelleet eivät olleet harjoitelleet
passive harjoiteltiin ei harjoiteltu passive oli harjoiteltu ei ollut harjoiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoittelisin en harjoittelisi 1st sing. olisin harjoitellut en olisi harjoitellut
2nd sing. harjoittelisit et harjoittelisi 2nd sing. olisit harjoitellut et olisi harjoitellut
3rd sing. harjoittelisi ei harjoittelisi 3rd sing. olisi harjoitellut ei olisi harjoitellut
1st plur. harjoittelisimme emme harjoittelisi 1st plur. olisimme harjoitelleet emme olisi harjoitelleet
2nd plur. harjoittelisitte ette harjoittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte harjoitelleet ette olisi harjoitelleet
3rd plur. harjoittelisivat eivät harjoittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat harjoitelleet eivät olisi harjoitelleet
passive harjoiteltaisiin ei harjoiteltaisi passive olisi harjoiteltu ei olisi harjoiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harjoittele älä harjoittele 2nd sing. ole harjoitellut älä ole harjoitellut
3rd sing. harjoitelkoon älköön harjoitelko 3rd sing. olkoon harjoitellut älköön olko harjoitellut
1st plur. harjoitelkaamme älkäämme harjoitelko 1st plur. olkaamme harjoitelleet älkäämme olko harjoitelleet
2nd plur. harjoitelkaa älkää harjoitelko 2nd plur. olkaa harjoitelleet älkää olko harjoitelleet
3rd plur. harjoitelkoot älkööt harjoitelko 3rd plur. olkoot harjoitelleet älkööt olko harjoitelleet
passive harjoiteltakoon älköön harjoiteltako passive olkoon harjoiteltu älköön olko harjoiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjoitellen en harjoitelle 1st sing. lienen harjoitellut en liene harjoitellut
2nd sing. harjoitellet et harjoitelle 2nd sing. lienet harjoitellut et liene harjoitellut
3rd sing. harjoitellee ei harjoitelle 3rd sing. lienee harjoitellut ei liene harjoitellut
1st plur. harjoitellemme emme harjoitelle 1st plur. lienemme harjoitelleet emme liene harjoitelleet
2nd plur. harjoitellette ette harjoitelle 2nd plur. lienette harjoitelleet ette liene harjoitelleet
3rd plur. harjoitellevat eivät harjoitelle 3rd plur. lienevät harjoitelleet eivät liene harjoitelleet
passive harjoiteltaneen ei harjoiteltane passive lienee harjoiteltu ei liene harjoiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harjoitella present harjoitteleva harjoiteltava
long 1st2 harjoitellakseen past harjoitellut harjoiteltu
2nd inessive1 harjoitellessa harjoiteltaessa agent1, 3 harjoittelema
instructive harjoitellen negative harjoittelematon
3rd inessive harjoittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harjoittelemasta
illative harjoittelemaan
adessive harjoittelemalla
abessive harjoittelematta
instructive harjoitteleman harjoiteltaman
4th nominative harjoitteleminen
partitive harjoittelemista
5th2 harjoittelemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]