harppailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From harpata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

harppailla

  1. frequentative form of harpata (to leap, stride) (to take repeated long steps)
    Hän käveli polulla juhlakengissään lätäköiden yli harppaillen.
    She walked along the path in her court shoes, leaping over the puddles.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harppailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppailen en harppaile 1st sing. olen harppaillut en ole harppaillut
2nd sing. harppailet et harppaile 2nd sing. olet harppaillut et ole harppaillut
3rd sing. harppailee ei harppaile 3rd sing. on harppaillut ei ole harppaillut
1st plur. harppailemme emme harppaile 1st plur. olemme harppailleet emme ole harppailleet
2nd plur. harppailette ette harppaile 2nd plur. olette harppailleet ette ole harppailleet
3rd plur. harppailevat eivät harppaile 3rd plur. ovat harppailleet eivät ole harppailleet
passive harppaillaan ei harppailla passive on harppailtu ei ole harppailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppailin en harppaillut 1st sing. olin harppaillut en ollut harppaillut
2nd sing. harppailit et harppaillut 2nd sing. olit harppaillut et ollut harppaillut
3rd sing. harppaili ei harppaillut 3rd sing. oli harppaillut ei ollut harppaillut
1st plur. harppailimme emme harppailleet 1st plur. olimme harppailleet emme olleet harppailleet
2nd plur. harppailitte ette harppailleet 2nd plur. olitte harppailleet ette olleet harppailleet
3rd plur. harppailivat eivät harppailleet 3rd plur. olivat harppailleet eivät olleet harppailleet
passive harppailtiin ei harppailtu passive oli harppailtu ei ollut harppailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppailisin en harppailisi 1st sing. olisin harppaillut en olisi harppaillut
2nd sing. harppailisit et harppailisi 2nd sing. olisit harppaillut et olisi harppaillut
3rd sing. harppailisi ei harppailisi 3rd sing. olisi harppaillut ei olisi harppaillut
1st plur. harppailisimme emme harppailisi 1st plur. olisimme harppailleet emme olisi harppailleet
2nd plur. harppailisitte ette harppailisi 2nd plur. olisitte harppailleet ette olisi harppailleet
3rd plur. harppailisivat eivät harppailisi 3rd plur. olisivat harppailleet eivät olisi harppailleet
passive harppailtaisiin ei harppailtaisi passive olisi harppailtu ei olisi harppailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harppaile älä harppaile 2nd sing. ole harppaillut älä ole harppaillut
3rd sing. harppailkoon älköön harppailko 3rd sing. olkoon harppaillut älköön olko harppaillut
1st plur. harppailkaamme älkäämme harppailko 1st plur. olkaamme harppailleet älkäämme olko harppailleet
2nd plur. harppailkaa älkää harppailko 2nd plur. olkaa harppailleet älkää olko harppailleet
3rd plur. harppailkoot älkööt harppailko 3rd plur. olkoot harppailleet älkööt olko harppailleet
passive harppailtakoon älköön harppailtako passive olkoon harppailtu älköön olko harppailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppaillen en harppaille 1st sing. lienen harppaillut en liene harppaillut
2nd sing. harppaillet et harppaille 2nd sing. lienet harppaillut et liene harppaillut
3rd sing. harppaillee ei harppaille 3rd sing. lienee harppaillut ei liene harppaillut
1st plur. harppaillemme emme harppaille 1st plur. lienemme harppailleet emme liene harppailleet
2nd plur. harppaillette ette harppaille 2nd plur. lienette harppailleet ette liene harppailleet
3rd plur. harppaillevat eivät harppaille 3rd plur. lienevät harppailleet eivät liene harppailleet
passive harppailtaneen ei harppailtane passive lienee harppailtu ei liene harppailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harppailla present harppaileva harppailtava
long 1st2 harppaillakseen past harppaillut harppailtu
2nd inessive1 harppaillessa harppailtaessa agent1, 3 harppailema
instructive harppaillen negative harppailematon
3rd inessive harppailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harppailemasta
illative harppailemaan
adessive harppailemalla
abessive harppailematta
instructive harppaileman harppailtaman
4th nominative harppaileminen
partitive harppailemista
5th2 harppailemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]