harrastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb harrastaa.

Verb[edit]

harrastua

  1. (intransitive) To become interested.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harrastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastun en harrastu 1st sing. olen harrastunut en ole harrastunut
2nd sing. harrastut et harrastu 2nd sing. olet harrastunut et ole harrastunut
3rd sing. harrastuu ei harrastu 3rd sing. on harrastunut ei ole harrastunut
1st plur. harrastumme emme harrastu 1st plur. olemme harrastuneet emme ole harrastuneet
2nd plur. harrastutte ette harrastu 2nd plur. olette harrastuneet ette ole harrastuneet
3rd plur. harrastuvat eivät harrastu 3rd plur. ovat harrastuneet eivät ole harrastuneet
passive harrastutaan ei harrastuta passive on harrastuttu ei ole harrastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastuin en harrastunut 1st sing. olin harrastunut en ollut harrastunut
2nd sing. harrastuit et harrastunut 2nd sing. olit harrastunut et ollut harrastunut
3rd sing. harrastui ei harrastunut 3rd sing. oli harrastunut ei ollut harrastunut
1st plur. harrastuimme emme harrastuneet 1st plur. olimme harrastuneet emme olleet harrastuneet
2nd plur. harrastuitte ette harrastuneet 2nd plur. olitte harrastuneet ette olleet harrastuneet
3rd plur. harrastuivat eivät harrastuneet 3rd plur. olivat harrastuneet eivät olleet harrastuneet
passive harrastuttiin ei harrastuttu passive oli harrastuttu ei ollut harrastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastuisin en harrastuisi 1st sing. olisin harrastunut en olisi harrastunut
2nd sing. harrastuisit et harrastuisi 2nd sing. olisit harrastunut et olisi harrastunut
3rd sing. harrastuisi ei harrastuisi 3rd sing. olisi harrastunut ei olisi harrastunut
1st plur. harrastuisimme emme harrastuisi 1st plur. olisimme harrastuneet emme olisi harrastuneet
2nd plur. harrastuisitte ette harrastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte harrastuneet ette olisi harrastuneet
3rd plur. harrastuisivat eivät harrastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat harrastuneet eivät olisi harrastuneet
passive harrastuttaisiin ei harrastuttaisi passive olisi harrastuttu ei olisi harrastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harrastu älä harrastu 2nd sing. ole harrastunut älä ole harrastunut
3rd sing. harrastukoon älköön harrastuko 3rd sing. olkoon harrastunut älköön olko harrastunut
1st plur. harrastukaamme älkäämme harrastuko 1st plur. olkaamme harrastuneet älkäämme olko harrastuneet
2nd plur. harrastukaa älkää harrastuko 2nd plur. olkaa harrastuneet älkää olko harrastuneet
3rd plur. harrastukoot älkööt harrastuko 3rd plur. olkoot harrastuneet älkööt olko harrastuneet
passive harrastuttakoon älköön harrastuttako passive olkoon harrastuttu älköön olko harrastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastunen en harrastune 1st sing. lienen harrastunut en liene harrastunut
2nd sing. harrastunet et harrastune 2nd sing. lienet harrastunut et liene harrastunut
3rd sing. harrastunee ei harrastune 3rd sing. lienee harrastunut ei liene harrastunut
1st plur. harrastunemme emme harrastune 1st plur. lienemme harrastuneet emme liene harrastuneet
2nd plur. harrastunette ette harrastune 2nd plur. lienette harrastuneet ette liene harrastuneet
3rd plur. harrastunevat eivät harrastune 3rd plur. lienevät harrastuneet eivät liene harrastuneet
passive harrastuttaneen ei harrastuttane passive lienee harrastuttu ei liene harrastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harrastua present harrastuva harrastuttava
long 1st2 harrastuakseen past harrastunut harrastuttu
2nd inessive1 harrastuessa harrastuttaessa agent1, 3 harrastuma
instructive harrastuen negative harrastumaton
3rd inessive harrastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harrastumasta
illative harrastumaan
adessive harrastumalla
abessive harrastumatta
instructive harrastuman harrastuttaman
4th nominative harrastuminen
partitive harrastumista
5th2 harrastumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]