harrastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harrastaa

  1. To be interested in, to be engaged in a hobby.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harrastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastan en harrastaˣ 1st sing. olen harrastanut en oleˣ harrastanut
2nd sing. harrastat et harrastaˣ 2nd sing. olet harrastanut et oleˣ harrastanut
3rd sing. harrastaa ei harrastaˣ 3rd sing. on harrastanut ei oleˣ harrastanut
1st plur. harrastamme emme harrastaˣ 1st plur. olemme harrastaneet emme oleˣ harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastatte ette harrastaˣ 2nd plur. olette harrastaneet ette oleˣ harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastavat eivät harrastaˣ 3rd plur. ovat harrastaneet eivät oleˣ harrastaneet
passive harrastetaan ei harrastetaˣ passive on harrastettu ei oleˣ harrastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastin en harrastanut 1st sing. olin harrastanut en ollut harrastanut
2nd sing. harrastit et harrastanut 2nd sing. olit harrastanut et ollut harrastanut
3rd sing. harrasti ei harrastanut 3rd sing. oli harrastanut ei ollut harrastanut
1st plur. harrastimme emme harrastaneet 1st plur. olimme harrastaneet emme olleet harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastitte ette harrastaneet 2nd plur. olitte harrastaneet ette olleet harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastivat eivät harrastaneet 3rd plur. olivat harrastaneet eivät olleet harrastaneet
passive harrastettiin ei harrastettu passive oli harrastettu ei ollut harrastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastaisin en harrastaisi 1st sing. olisin harrastanut en olisi harrastanut
2nd sing. harrastaisit et harrastaisi 2nd sing. olisit harrastanut et olisi harrastanut
3rd sing. harrastaisi ei harrastaisi 3rd sing. olisi harrastanut ei olisi harrastanut
1st plur. harrastaisimme emme harrastaisi 1st plur. olisimme harrastaneet emme olisi harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastaisitte ette harrastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harrastaneet ette olisi harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastaisivat eivät harrastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harrastaneet eivät olisi harrastaneet
passive harrastettaisiin ei harrastettaisi passive olisi harrastettu ei olisi harrastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harrastaˣ älä harrastaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harrastanut älä oleˣ harrastanut
3rd sing. harrastakoon älköön harrastakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harrastanut älköön olkoˣ harrastanut
1st plur. harrastakaamme älkäämme harrastakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harrastaneet älkäämme olkoˣ harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastakaa älkää harrastakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harrastaneet älkää olkoˣ harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastakoot älkööt harrastakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harrastaneet älkööt olkoˣ harrastaneet
passive harrastettakoon älköön harrastettakoˣ passive olkoon harrastettu älköön olkoˣ harrastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastanen en harrastaneˣ 1st sing. lienen harrastanut en lieneˣ harrastanut
2nd sing. harrastanet et harrastaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet harrastanut et lieneˣ harrastanut
3rd sing. harrastanee ei harrastaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee harrastanut ei lieneˣ harrastanut
1st plur. harrastanemme emme harrastaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme harrastaneet emme lieneˣ harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastanette ette harrastaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette harrastaneet ette lieneˣ harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastanevat eivät harrastaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harrastaneet eivät lieneˣ harrastaneet
passive harrastettaneen ei harrastettaneˣ passive lienee harrastettu ei lieneˣ harrastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harrastaaˣ present harrastava harrastettava
long 1st2 harrastaakseen past harrastanut harrastettu
2nd inessive1 harrastaessa harrastettaessa agent1, 3 harrastama
instructive harrastaen negative harrastamaton
3rd inessive harrastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harrastamasta
illative harrastamaan
adessive harrastamalla
abessive harrastamatta
instructive harrastaman harrastettaman
4th nominative harrastaminen
partitive harrastamista
5th2 harrastamaisillaan