harrastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harrastaa

  1. To be interested in, to be engaged in a hobby.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harrastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastan en harrasta 1st sing. olen harrastanut en ole harrastanut
2nd sing. harrastat et harrasta 2nd sing. olet harrastanut et ole harrastanut
3rd sing. harrastaa ei harrasta 3rd sing. on harrastanut ei ole harrastanut
1st plur. harrastamme emme harrasta 1st plur. olemme harrastaneet emme ole harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastatte ette harrasta 2nd plur. olette harrastaneet ette ole harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastavat eivät harrasta 3rd plur. ovat harrastaneet eivät ole harrastaneet
passive harrastetaan ei harrasteta passive on harrastettu ei ole harrastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastin en harrastanut 1st sing. olin harrastanut en ollut harrastanut
2nd sing. harrastit et harrastanut 2nd sing. olit harrastanut et ollut harrastanut
3rd sing. harrasti ei harrastanut 3rd sing. oli harrastanut ei ollut harrastanut
1st plur. harrastimme emme harrastaneet 1st plur. olimme harrastaneet emme olleet harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastitte ette harrastaneet 2nd plur. olitte harrastaneet ette olleet harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastivat eivät harrastaneet 3rd plur. olivat harrastaneet eivät olleet harrastaneet
passive harrastettiin ei harrastettu passive oli harrastettu ei ollut harrastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastaisin en harrastaisi 1st sing. olisin harrastanut en olisi harrastanut
2nd sing. harrastaisit et harrastaisi 2nd sing. olisit harrastanut et olisi harrastanut
3rd sing. harrastaisi ei harrastaisi 3rd sing. olisi harrastanut ei olisi harrastanut
1st plur. harrastaisimme emme harrastaisi 1st plur. olisimme harrastaneet emme olisi harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastaisitte ette harrastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harrastaneet ette olisi harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastaisivat eivät harrastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harrastaneet eivät olisi harrastaneet
passive harrastettaisiin ei harrastettaisi passive olisi harrastettu ei olisi harrastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harrasta älä harrasta 2nd sing. ole harrastanut älä ole harrastanut
3rd sing. harrastakoon älköön harrastako 3rd sing. olkoon harrastanut älköön olko harrastanut
1st plur. harrastakaamme älkäämme harrastako 1st plur. olkaamme harrastaneet älkäämme olko harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastakaa älkää harrastako 2nd plur. olkaa harrastaneet älkää olko harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastakoot älkööt harrastako 3rd plur. olkoot harrastaneet älkööt olko harrastaneet
passive harrastettakoon älköön harrastettako passive olkoon harrastettu älköön olko harrastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harrastanen en harrastane 1st sing. lienen harrastanut en liene harrastanut
2nd sing. harrastanet et harrastane 2nd sing. lienet harrastanut et liene harrastanut
3rd sing. harrastanee ei harrastane 3rd sing. lienee harrastanut ei liene harrastanut
1st plur. harrastanemme emme harrastane 1st plur. lienemme harrastaneet emme liene harrastaneet
2nd plur. harrastanette ette harrastane 2nd plur. lienette harrastaneet ette liene harrastaneet
3rd plur. harrastanevat eivät harrastane 3rd plur. lienevät harrastaneet eivät liene harrastaneet
passive harrastettaneen ei harrastettane passive lienee harrastettu ei liene harrastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harrastaa present harrastava harrastettava
long 1st2 harrastaakseen past harrastanut harrastettu
2nd inessive1 harrastaessa harrastettaessa agent1, 3 harrastama
instructive harrastaen negative harrastamaton
3rd inessive harrastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harrastamasta
illative harrastamaan
adessive harrastamalla
abessive harrastamatta
instructive harrastaman harrastettaman
4th nominative harrastaminen
partitive harrastamista
5th2 harrastamaisillaan