hartsittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hartsi >

Verb[edit]

hartsittaa

  1. (rare) Alternative form of hartsata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hartsittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsitan en hartsita 1st sing. olen hartsittanut en ole hartsittanut
2nd sing. hartsitat et hartsita 2nd sing. olet hartsittanut et ole hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsittaa ei hartsita 3rd sing. on hartsittanut ei ole hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsitamme emme hartsita 1st plur. olemme hartsittaneet emme ole hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsitatte ette hartsita 2nd plur. olette hartsittaneet ette ole hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittavat eivät hartsita 3rd plur. ovat hartsittaneet eivät ole hartsittaneet
passive hartsitetaan ei hartsiteta passive on hartsitettu ei ole hartsitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsitin en hartsittanut 1st sing. olin hartsittanut en ollut hartsittanut
2nd sing. hartsitit et hartsittanut 2nd sing. olit hartsittanut et ollut hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsitti ei hartsittanut 3rd sing. oli hartsittanut ei ollut hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsitimme emme hartsittaneet 1st plur. olimme hartsittaneet emme olleet hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsititte ette hartsittaneet 2nd plur. olitte hartsittaneet ette olleet hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittivat eivät hartsittaneet 3rd plur. olivat hartsittaneet eivät olleet hartsittaneet
passive hartsitettiin ei hartsitettu passive oli hartsitettu ei ollut hartsitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsittaisin en hartsittaisi 1st sing. olisin hartsittanut en olisi hartsittanut
2nd sing. hartsittaisit et hartsittaisi 2nd sing. olisit hartsittanut et olisi hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsittaisi ei hartsittaisi 3rd sing. olisi hartsittanut ei olisi hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsittaisimme emme hartsittaisi 1st plur. olisimme hartsittaneet emme olisi hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsittaisitte ette hartsittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hartsittaneet ette olisi hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittaisivat eivät hartsittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hartsittaneet eivät olisi hartsittaneet
passive hartsitettaisiin ei hartsitettaisi passive olisi hartsitettu ei olisi hartsitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hartsita älä hartsita 2nd sing. ole hartsittanut älä ole hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsittakoon älköön hartsittako 3rd sing. olkoon hartsittanut älköön olko hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsittakaamme älkäämme hartsittako 1st plur. olkaamme hartsittaneet älkäämme olko hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsittakaa älkää hartsittako 2nd plur. olkaa hartsittaneet älkää olko hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittakoot älkööt hartsittako 3rd plur. olkoot hartsittaneet älkööt olko hartsittaneet
passive hartsitettakoon älköön hartsitettako passive olkoon hartsitettu älköön olko hartsitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsittanen en hartsittane 1st sing. lienen hartsittanut en liene hartsittanut
2nd sing. hartsittanet et hartsittane 2nd sing. lienet hartsittanut et liene hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsittanee ei hartsittane 3rd sing. lienee hartsittanut ei liene hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsittanemme emme hartsittane 1st plur. lienemme hartsittaneet emme liene hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsittanette ette hartsittane 2nd plur. lienette hartsittaneet ette liene hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittanevat eivät hartsittane 3rd plur. lienevät hartsittaneet eivät liene hartsittaneet
passive hartsitettaneen ei hartsitettane passive lienee hartsitettu ei liene hartsitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hartsittaa present hartsittava hartsitettava
long 1st2 hartsittaakseen past hartsittanut hartsitettu
2nd inessive1 hartsittaessa hartsitettaessa agent1, 3 hartsittama
instructive hartsittaen negative hartsittamaton
3rd inessive hartsittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hartsittamasta
illative hartsittamaan
adessive hartsittamalla
abessive hartsittamatta
instructive hartsittaman hartsitettaman
4th nominative hartsittaminen
partitive hartsittamista
5th2 hartsittamaisillaan