hartsittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hartsi >

Verb[edit]

hartsittaa

  1. (rare) Alternative form of hartsata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hartsittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsitan en hartsitaˣ 1st sing. olen hartsittanut en oleˣ hartsittanut
2nd sing. hartsitat et hartsitaˣ 2nd sing. olet hartsittanut et oleˣ hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsittaa ei hartsitaˣ 3rd sing. on hartsittanut ei oleˣ hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsitamme emme hartsitaˣ 1st plur. olemme hartsittaneet emme oleˣ hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsitatte ette hartsitaˣ 2nd plur. olette hartsittaneet ette oleˣ hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittavat eivät hartsitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hartsittaneet eivät oleˣ hartsittaneet
passive hartsitetaan ei hartsitetaˣ passive on hartsitettu ei oleˣ hartsitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsitin en hartsittanut 1st sing. olin hartsittanut en ollut hartsittanut
2nd sing. hartsitit et hartsittanut 2nd sing. olit hartsittanut et ollut hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsitti ei hartsittanut 3rd sing. oli hartsittanut ei ollut hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsitimme emme hartsittaneet 1st plur. olimme hartsittaneet emme olleet hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsititte ette hartsittaneet 2nd plur. olitte hartsittaneet ette olleet hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittivat eivät hartsittaneet 3rd plur. olivat hartsittaneet eivät olleet hartsittaneet
passive hartsitettiin ei hartsitettu passive oli hartsitettu ei ollut hartsitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsittaisin en hartsittaisi 1st sing. olisin hartsittanut en olisi hartsittanut
2nd sing. hartsittaisit et hartsittaisi 2nd sing. olisit hartsittanut et olisi hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsittaisi ei hartsittaisi 3rd sing. olisi hartsittanut ei olisi hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsittaisimme emme hartsittaisi 1st plur. olisimme hartsittaneet emme olisi hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsittaisitte ette hartsittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hartsittaneet ette olisi hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittaisivat eivät hartsittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hartsittaneet eivät olisi hartsittaneet
passive hartsitettaisiin ei hartsitettaisi passive olisi hartsitettu ei olisi hartsitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hartsitaˣ älä hartsitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hartsittanut älä oleˣ hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsittakoon älköön hartsittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hartsittanut älköön olkoˣ hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsittakaamme älkäämme hartsittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hartsittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsittakaa älkää hartsittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hartsittaneet älkää olkoˣ hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittakoot älkööt hartsittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hartsittaneet älkööt olkoˣ hartsittaneet
passive hartsitettakoon älköön hartsitettakoˣ passive olkoon hartsitettu älköön olkoˣ hartsitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsittanen en hartsittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen hartsittanut en lieneˣ hartsittanut
2nd sing. hartsittanet et hartsittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hartsittanut et lieneˣ hartsittanut
3rd sing. hartsittanee ei hartsittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hartsittanut ei lieneˣ hartsittanut
1st plur. hartsittanemme emme hartsittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hartsittaneet emme lieneˣ hartsittaneet
2nd plur. hartsittanette ette hartsittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hartsittaneet ette lieneˣ hartsittaneet
3rd plur. hartsittanevat eivät hartsittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hartsittaneet eivät lieneˣ hartsittaneet
passive hartsitettaneen ei hartsitettaneˣ passive lienee hartsitettu ei lieneˣ hartsitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hartsittaaˣ present hartsittava hartsitettava
long 1st2 hartsittaakseen past hartsittanut hartsitettu
2nd inessive1 hartsittaessa hartsitettaessa agent1, 3 hartsittama
instructive hartsittaen negative hartsittamaton
3rd inessive hartsittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hartsittamasta
illative hartsittamaan
adessive hartsittamalla
abessive hartsittamatta
instructive hartsittaman hartsitettaman
4th nominative hartsittaminen
partitive hartsittamista
5th2 hartsittamaisillaan